|
|
Erle Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner) / Coles, Manning, Christie, Agatha TOP OF THE HEAP, NIGHT TRAIN TO PARIS, THE UNDER DOG AND OTHER STORIES New York Detective Book Club 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Three mystery titles bound together by the Detective Book Club. The jacket has a thumbnail portrait of each original book with the title & author. Edgewear, rubbing, chipping to jacket edges. A crease on the jacket spine, which is browned. Former owner's book plate neatly pasted on inside front cover. Light wear and somewhat uneven coloring on cover. The pages are clean and bright, book is tight and square. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE ANGRY MOURNER New York William Morrow 1951 First Edition Hardcover. First Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Light blue boards, very faint brownish stains on back board. Light rubbing to extremities of spine. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has two 1/4" chips, smaller chips and tears, light edgewear. Jacket is rubbed and a little sunned on spine and back panel. . Front panel is of a beautiful but angry blond woman on a puzzle piece, bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. A Perry Mason Story. This is the true first edition (Morrow). . 12mo Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE CAUTIOUS COQUETTE New York William Morrow And Company 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Gray boards have small faint white rubbed spots. Light wear at extremities of cover. Tight and square, pages clean and very slightly yellowed. Jacket has chips, all corners are slightly clipped but not including the price ($2.50) . 1/2 - 1" missing pieces at head and foot of jacket spine. Front flap is completely severed at fold, but this is not noticable in the protective mylar cover. Back panel of jacket is a little browned. Front panel is of a beautiful coquette, bright and clean, still attractive. The front panel is almost entirely intact and has very little edgewear. This cover is extremely racy for 1949 mid-America, as the coquette is standing behind a pink transparent shower curtain and is quite clearly wearing no clothes. In spite of defects, a handsome copy. . 12mo Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE DARING DECOY New York William Morrow And Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover. First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason Story. Bright red boards. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has a few small chips and tears. Spine of jacket is a little tanned. Front panel is an Ava Gardner look-alike wearing a provocative outfit and holding a cigarette in a holder, bright, clean, and attractive. Protected with mylar cover. The book itself is beautiful. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 110.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE FABULOUS FAKE New York, Ny, U. S. A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1989 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Perry Mason's on the case again! The barest rubbing on cover edges. Tight, clean, square. Pages yellowing. 180p. . Mass Market PB. 12mo Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE GILDED LILY New York William Morrow And Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A Perry Mason Story. Bright yellow boards with slight spine roll. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. Jacket has light edgewear, small chips and tears. Front panel shows a lily and a beautiful woman in a negligee in yellow light with a black background, bright and clean, a little rubbed, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 244 pages Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE HESITANT HOSTESS New York William Morrow And Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover. First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Robin's egg blue boards have small white rubbed spots. Light wear at extremities of cover. Tight and square, pages clean and very slightly yellowed. Jacket is chipped at head and foot of spine, light edgewear. Back panel of jacket is sunned. Front panel is of a woman in a green party dress that is beginning to fall off as she tries to escape up a staircase from a grasping hand, bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . Jacket price is $2.50.. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE LONG-LEGGED MODELS New York William Morrow And Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason Story. Bright red boards very slightly rubbed at extremities of spine and corners. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears, a few tiny chips and tears, lightly rubbed. Jacket is a little sunned on spine and at edges of flaps and back panel. Front panel shows the legs of several long-legged models in b/w light and shadow, bright and clean, striking. Protected with mylar cover. . 12mo Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE MYTHICAL MONKEYS New York William Morrow And Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason Story. Bright red boards with a small bump at bottom of spine and another at bottom edge of front cover. Book is tight and square, pages clean and bright, beautiful, appears unread. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears, a few tiny chips and tears. Front panel shows three attractive women in leotards pretending to be monkeys (hear no evil, see no evil, speak no evil) . Jacket is a little rubbed, bright and clean, attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . This is not a book club edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE NEGLIGENT NYMPH New York William Morrow And Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Small tape ghost inside front flap and on front pastedown. Robin's egg blue boards have small white rubbed spots and light discoloration. Light wear at extremities of cover. Tight and square, pages clean and very slightly yellowed. Jacket has small chips at head of spine, light edgewear. Back panel of jacket is a little rubbed and browned with a small water stain and a 1" tear at spine edge. Front panel is of a beautiful redheaded woman in a party dress trying to escape someone through water or possibly a field, bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . Corners of jacket are unclipped, with price of $2.50.. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE NERVOUS ACCOMPLICE New York William Morrow And Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Jacket has small hole on spine, 1/4" chip at top of spine, small chips and tears, back panel sunned. Front panel shows a haunted house on a hill, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book is rubbed at extremities, bumped corners. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. A Perry Mason mystery. First edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 275 pages Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE RUNAWAY CORPSE New York Morrow 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's bookplate inside bright red front cover is completely covered by front flap of jacket. Jacket has a few small chips, slightly sunned spine and back panel, still bright, clean and quite attractive. Front panel shows a beautiful woman drinking a martini, while behind her a skeleton is running away. Price on jacket flap is $2.75. A nice copy of this first edition in protective mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 90.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE SCREAMING WOMAN New York William Morrow And Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover. First Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A Perry Mason Story. Grey boards with slight spine roll, lightly rubbed at spots on extremities. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. Jacket has light edgewear, small chips and tears. Front panel shows a screaming woman, bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . Price on jacket is $2.95. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 246 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE SHAPELY SHADOW New York William Morrow And Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A Perry Mason mystery. Yellow boards, slight darkening to extremities of spine. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has a 1/4" chip, other tiny chips and tears, a little soiled on back panel. Front panel shows a man walking down a dark street, and behind him has appeared a shapely shadow. Bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. An attractive copy. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE TERRIFIED TYPIST New York William Morrow And Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Bright orange boards w slight bump on bottom edge of each board, very slight rubbing to extremities. Tight and square, pages clean and bright. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket has small chips at extremities of spine, a small water stain to bottom of rear panel, spots of light rubbing. Spine is a little sunned. Front panel shows the hands of a terrified typist, against a blood-red background, bright and clean, very attractive. Protected with mylar cover. . A Perry Mason Story in which Perry Mason is beat by Hamilton Burger? . 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE VELVET CLAWS NY William Morrow N.D. Collector's Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Jacket has light edgewear, small chips and tears, clean and still bright and attractive. Now protected with acid-free polyester film. Head and foot of spine are rubbed, owner's bookplate from front pastedown is only partially removed and as the apparent result of the effort a light stain surrounds what remains of the bookplate. This is mostly not visible when jacket is on the book. . This is an undated "Collector's Edition. " Price on jacket is $2.50. An early reprint of the first Perry Mason mystery. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 310 pages Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE D. A. CALLS A TURN Pocket Books 1948 First Edition Softcover. First Printing Very Good+ Rubbing near spine with laminate beginning to peel, spine is uncreased. Cover is bright and clean. Tight and square, pages yellowed. First Pocket Books edition. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erle Gardner Listings |