|
|
Williams, Raymond Brady ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Williams, Raymond Brady A NEW FACE OF HINDUISM The Swaminarayan Religion No defects. Book appears new and unread. . Swaminarayan is a modern form of Hinduism that originated in the Indian state of Gujarat and is now practiced in East Africa, Great Britain and the United States. This is a scholarly text on the Swaminarayan religion. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author to a colleague. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 217 pages. Hinduism. Hindu Religion. Swaminarayan. Indian Cambridge University Press 1984 0521274737 / 9780521274739 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 25888 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Williams, Ben Ames All the Brothers Were Valiant Crimson boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration on backstrip and black lettering and decoration on front cover. Boards are rubbed and worn at extremities, with an 1/8-inch worn spot on the front cover. Small split is starting at head of backstrip, faint stains to covers. Binding is tight, pages are white and clean, book has obviously been carefully and rarely read. . This is the first edition of the first book by Ben Ames Williams. Made into three films, the first two of which are not lost. All the Brothers Were Valiant is a 1953 adventure drama film by MGM, starring Robert Taylor, Stewart Granger and Ann Blyth. All in all, a solid copy, without dust jacket. Scarce in first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 204 pages. First Novel. Ships And Sea NY Macmillan 1919 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 21595 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williams, Martha, Ed. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology 1999-2000 (Vol. 34) No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Book consists of scholarly literature reviews and lengthy bibliographies on a variety of problem areas within information science and technology. Problem areas treated in this volume are: cognitive information retrieval, user behavioral research, informetrics, literature dynamics, measuring the internet, applications of machine learning in information retrieval, and text mining. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 579 pages. Information Science. Technology. Literature Reviews Medford, NY Information Today 2001 1573870935 / 9781573870931 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 20524 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hosmer, Charles B. & Paul O. Williams Elsah: a Historic Guidebook A bit of rubbing to extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages are printed on coated paper. Profusely illustrated. . Elsah, Illinois, is near Alton, home of the legendary Piasa Bird, is a community on the Mississippi River. This is a guidebook to historic Elsah, which was the first entire village to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places. A long newspaper article on the area, including Elsah, is laid in. A nice copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Elsah, Illinois. Alton, Illinois. Piasa Bird Historic Elsah Foundation 1972 Third Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28005 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Williams, Bob HOOSIER HYSTERIA! Indiana High School Basketball Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . First printing of the 1996 edition, with Damon Bailey on the front cover and Glenn Robinson guarding Alan Henderson on the back. Fifty-one years of Hoosier high school basketball! . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 348 pages. Indiana High School. BASKETBALL Hardwood Pr 1996 0896515559 / 9780896515550 First Printing. Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 26065 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Williams, Pieces of White Shell: a Journey to Navajoland Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly worn at corners, price-clipped, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 162 pages. Navajo Indians. Creation Myths. Legends Myths Scribner 1984 0684182327 / 9780684182322 First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 29038 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Williams, R. C. Publications of R. C. Williams 1919-1945 [Public Health] A little rubbing to green buckram covers, contents have a few miscellaneous marks, some age-toning. . This book is a collection of the public health publications of R. C. Williams, professionally bound together, presumably by the author. They are not reprints of the original works, but the original works themselves. Williams was an Assistant Surgeon General of the United States, and the publications are mostly 40-50 page booklets published by the Government Printing Office. They are arranged chronologically, from 1919 to 1945. They include: Health Almanac for 1919 and 1920; Miners' Safety and Health Almanac for 1919, 1920, 1921 and 1922; An Agriculaural Almanac for 1921; Public Health Administration in Arizona (1922) ; The United States Public Health Service: Information for Persons desiring to Enter the Regular Corps of the Service (1922) ; First Aid for Postal Employees (1922) ; Preliminary Note on Observations Made on Physical Condition of Persons Engaged in Measuring Radium Preparations (1924) ; The Scientisty in Public Health ( 1928) ; A Proposed Plan for the Establishment of a Morbidity Registration Area (1929) ; The Research Work of the United States Public Health Service (1932) ; An Administrative Study of the New Jersey State Department of Health, with Recommendations (1943) ; and Responsibity for the Health of Tomorrow's Family (1945). . Small 4to - 9" to 11". Public Health. Miners. New Jersey. Morbidity. Arizona. Radium Washington DC Government Printing Office 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 20639 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Williams, Vera B. Scooter Dust jacket is rubbed, short tear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has faint ghost on first endpaper where a bookplate was removed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the second endpaper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Children's Book. Signed By Author Greenwillow 1993 0688093760 / 9780688093761 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 28264 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Williams, Lori Aurelia SHAYLA'S DOUBLE BROWN BABY BLUES No defects in book or jacket, book appears unread. Jacket now protected with acid-free polyester cover. . Novel intended for young adults, "a poetic and moving novel." A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 300 pages. Black American. Fiction. Young Adult NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0689824696 / 9780689824692 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 19692 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lenin, Nikolaj ; Arthur Ransome; A. Rhys Williams; Napsal Ludwig Lore, Et Al Socialisticka Knihovna [Socialist Library] Bound in brown cloth with red titles and poppy flowers, green stems; all page ends bright red. Half-inch split at bottom edge of spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Twelve parts to this book celebrating the successful Russian Revolution, which ended in 1919, only two years before the book was published. Text is in Czech, published in Chicago. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Socialism. Communism. Russian Revolution. Collected Essays Chicago "Delnicky Krauzek" 1919 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28154 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Williams, Louis L. The American Passion Play: A Study and History No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight. Book appears unread. . Printed on coated paper. Illustrated with photos. This is the revised second edition, published in 1980. A beautiful copy. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 453 pages. Christianity. Passion Play. Passion Of Christ. History American Passion Play Inc. 1980 2nd Edition, Revised Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 24390 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Williams, J. R. THE ART OF INSTRUMENT FLYING Glossy pictorial boards. Classic text on the subject. . TAB Practical Flying Series Series. Textbook. Octavo - 8vo. 392 pages. Airplanes. Instrument Flying. Textbook Tab Books 1991 0830676546 / 9780830676545 Second Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 18385 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cate, Fred H. , Dennis H. Long, & David C. Williams, Eds. THE COURT-MARTIAL OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER No defects; book is unread. . This volume records the transcript of the moot court court-martial of George Armstrong Custer on Charges of Negligent Conduct, Disobedience of Orders, and Neglect of Duty. The court martial was held on Sept. 18, 1998, and was sponsored by the Indiana University School of Law. The Court consisted of The Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg and two other distinguished attorneys. This book records the entire content of the proceedings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages. Custer. Court Martial. Moot Court. Indiana University Bloomington Indiana University School of Law 2001 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 27251 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Williams, Mason The Defensive Use of the Handgun for the Novice Light and minor foxing to fore-edge of pages and half-title page, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Printed on coated paper, profusely illustrated. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 226 pages. Firearms. Handgun, Defensive Use Of. Self-defense Springfield, Ill. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1978 0398037205 / 9780398037208 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27042 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Williams, Tennessee THE GLASS MENAGERIE This special edition of Williams's classic play has b/w photos from the movie starring Joanne Woodward, John Malkovich, Karen Allen, and James Naughton. The cover is creaseless and still glossy. Pages yellowed. 137p. . First Signet printing. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Movie Tie-in. Tennessee Williams. Theater. Theatre New York Signet Books 1987 0451151704 / 9780451151704 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 17869 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Williams, Harley The Healing Touch Endpages are lightly foxed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. : A gallery of medical biographies across time and space, from Sir William Knighton to William Mayo. Illustrated with photos. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 370 pages Springfield, Ill. Charles C. Thomas 1951 First US Edition: First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 15644 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Williams, John A. THE MAN WHO CRIED I AM Jacket is rubbed, tiny tears and associated creasing at extremities of spine, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Book has owner name penned to front pastedown, no other defects, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fourth novel by author, about an American black man, a writer and intellectual, who is dying of cancer. An attractive copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 403 pages. Modern Fiction. Black American Boston Little, Brown 1967 0316941433 / 9780316941433 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 19859 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Williams, Raymond Brady on Agsllc.us Williams, Raymond Brady on Aldensbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Bookedfull.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Bookembooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Booksliquidation.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Booksnmorepa.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Booksr4u.net Williams, Raymond Brady on Bookyahoo.net Williams, Raymond Brady on Bubbasbookswap.com Williams, Raymond Brady on C-books.co.uk Williams, Raymond Brady on Carmsrarebooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Comoshops.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Cornerbookstores.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Williams, Raymond Brady on Crawfordsnautical.com
| Williams, Raymond Brady on Durnickbooks.co.uk Williams, Raymond Brady on Fatcitybookstore.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Frenchborobooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Gibbsbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Goodwillbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Guthriebooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Johnbalebooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Just-us-books.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Kensvideo.net Williams, Raymond Brady on Kjcactus.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Nomadestore.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Onceuponatimebooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Ozzbooks.com.au Williams, Raymond Brady on Pandy-books.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Phatpocket.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Readitagain1.com
| Williams, Raymond Brady on Richardsonsbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Russellbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Rwmilitarybooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Springystreasures.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Store.bookswithapast.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Sunflowerbooksales.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Textbooksinbulk.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Textbookstree.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Therobbinn.co.uk Williams, Raymond Brady on Trillionbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Weirdbooks.com Williams, Raymond Brady on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|