|
|
National Aeronautics And Space Administration (NASA) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) 12 Official NASA Apollo 11 Photographs No defects. . Twelve official NASA full-color photographs, suitable for framing, accompanied by an official NASA photograph fact sheet. They are loose and self-contained, stored in a plastic bag. Each photo is 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. They depict: Neil Armstrong; Michael Collins; Buzz Aldrin; Aldrin stepping onto the surface of the Moon; Aldrin walking near LM leg; Aldrin walking near LM; Aldrin posing beside deployed US flag; Aldrin standing by deployed Passive Seismic Experiment Package; Aldrin walking toward LR-3 and LM; Earth rising on far side of Moon; Rendezvous of Apollo 11 lunar module ascent stage with the command module; and the deployment of the US flag on the surface of the Moon. These are beautiful full-color photos, suitable for framing. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 12 pages. Apollo 11. Lunar Landing. Photographs NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1970 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27804 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration America's Spaceport: John F. Kennedy Space Center Sticker ghost and small gouge to front cover of this large stapled booklet. Faint partial creasing to back cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Origin and history of the Kennedy Space Center; summary history of the U. S. Space program to the mid-90s. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 44 pages. Space Program. Kennedy Space Center. NASA Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24849 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: Preliminary Science Report (TM X-58173) Spine is creased, light rubbing to extremities of original pictorial card covers. Back cover is white and somewhat soiled. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . This thick volume reports preliminary science results for each of the 28 scientific experiments conducted as part of the Apollo-Soyuz Project, in 31 technical papers and four appendices. Printed on coated paper, illustrated with photos, graphs, charts, and figures in b/w and color. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 529 pages. Apollo-soyuz Test Project. Technical Papers Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1976 Softcover Very Good+ 23780 Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Manned Spacecraft Center, NASA ASTRONAUT JOHN H. GLENN, JR. Friendship 7, February 20, 1962 Mild yellowing to pages, small rubbed spot to bottom corner of front cover. : This is a stapled booklet, 8.5x11 inches. It was published in honor of John Glenn, the first American to orbit the earth, February 20, 1962. It provides a brief bio of the astronaut and a description of his training. On the front cover is an abstract representation of Glenn's history-making flight. This booklet was published immediately following his return to earth. Profusely illustrated. Scarce, especially in this condition. It represents the first official NASA description of the man and his mission. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: ~44 pages Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1962 First Edition Soft Cover, Stapled Near Fine with no dust jacket 23659 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
NASA Astronautics and Aeronautics, 1978: A Chronology A little spotting to page ends, no other defects. Bound in gray buckram, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : The events of the year 1978 at NASA and American space program. Hardcover. : NASA history series: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 396 pages Scientific and Technical Information Branch, National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1986 Hardcover Near Fine 29513 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
NASA EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI VI THROUGH XII (NASA SP-171) [NASA Headquarters Library Copy] Spine slightly faded, small area on spine where a label was evidently removed. Residue of pocket removal on lfep. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. More than 250 full page, full color photographs of the earth from the later Gemini flights. Also photos of the flight crews from each of the manned flights. Appendices, glossary, bibliography. A small stamp on the ffep identifies this copy as the property of the NASA Headquarters Library, making it a unique association copy. . Ex-Lib. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 327 pages. Space Flight. Gemini. Photographs Washington DC National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 16096 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
NASA Fourth Space Shuttle Mission (STS-4) : Press Kit Illustrated black card covers, stapled twice, with a tiny bit of rust. Extremities of paper covers are rubbed, slight soil to back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. . The fourth voyage of the space shuttle Columbia, on June 27, 1982, was crewed by Thomas Mattingly and Henry Hartsfield. This document is the press kit assembled with all the pertinent facts for the reporters covering the event. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 92 pages. Space Shuttle. Columbia. Press Kit Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 23890 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
NASA & Gilruth, Robert R. Gemini Midprogram Conference, Including Experiment Results (NASA Sp-121) Slight curl and faint creasing to corner of front cover; slight curl to corner of first several pages. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. This is NOT an ex-library book, nor is it a reprint. . This is a set of conference proceedings, from a conference held February 23-25, 1966, in the Manned Spacecraft Center, Houston. The conference presented a summary of the Gemini Program to date with emphasis on the first seven missions. The objectives of Gemini were: to subject man and equipment to space flight up to two weeks in duration; to rendezvous and dock with orbiting vehicles and to maneuver the docked combination by using the target vehicle's propulsion system; to perfect methods of entering the atmosphere and landing at a preselected point on land. The papers presented at the conference treat spacecraft and launch-vehicle description and development, mission operations, and mission results; and the results of experiments performed. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 443 pages. Gemini Missions. Manned Space Flight. Experiments. Mission Results Houston, TX NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1966 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 23707 Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
NASA HIGH ENERGY ASTRONOMY OBSERVATORY (EP-167) Glossy paper covers are a little rubbed at extremities. Contents are Fine. . Booklet describes HEAO 2, launched on November 13, 1978, its purposes, and initial findings. Briefly discusses high energy astrophysics, the X-ray telescope, black holes and other astro-phenomena of the universe. Illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings. An early publication discussing the observatory and the problems it will be used to study. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 36 pages. Space Program. High Energy Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration N.D. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 24874 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Nasa) INFORMATION KIT, SPACE SHUTTLE FLIGHT 26 (STS-26) This information kit consists of a printed folder with two pockets, and several inserts. The folder itself is in good condition only, with several short tears, light soil and edge creasing. The Fact sheet is a single leaf with both sizes printed. It provides a brief description of the mission of STS-26, past history of the Space Shuttle program. It has a tiny tear and some edge creasing. The remaining inserts are Fine, no defects. . They include an 8x10 glossy color protrain of the five astronauts, an 8x10 glossy photos of the crew patch, a 24-page color, glossy booklet on the Tracking and Data Relay satellite system, a 44-page color, glossy booklet commemorating the 25th anniversary of the Kennedy Space Center which tersely summarizes the history of "America's Spaceport," and a 16-page booklet describing the Space Station's history and purposes. The booklets are all 8.5 x 11 inches. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Space Shuttle. Space Science NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1988 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24157 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Space Flight Experiments Symposium: Gemini Missions III and IV This is a stapled document with corner bumps, light creasing and soil to illustrated paper covers; a few numbers written in the top margin of the front cover and Table of Contents. Tight and square, pages are otherwise clean and bright. Original paper covers. . The published results of a symposium held in Washington, DC on October 18-19 1965, reporting the results of in-flight experiments conducted on Gemini Missions III and IV. According to the Foreword, this symposium was the first of a planned series. The results of fourteen experiments were reported, including papers on geo-astronomical observations, synoptic photography, inflight exerciser and phonocardiogram, bone demineralization, reentry communication, simple navigation, and more. Illustrated with graphs, drawings, and photos. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 236 pages. Manned Space Flight. Experiments. Gemini Missions III And IV Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1965 First Edition Softcover Very Good 28512 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) MANNED SPACE FLIGHT -- 1963 Glossy pictorial covers are heavily rubbed, contents are Fine. . Coated pages, illustrated. This booklet is a very early report to the country on the manned space program of the United States, just following the completion of Project Mercury in 1962. It explains what was learned thus far and what was hoped to be accomplished in future projects. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 87 pages. Manned Space Flight. 1960s Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24159 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
NASA MEDICAL BENEFITS FROM SPACE RESEARCH No defects. Book is as new. . This early NASA booklet describes what are hoped to be valuable contributions to medicine resulting from the space program. Printed on coated paper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 16 pages. Medical Research. Space Program Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1968 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 24877 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(NASA), Office of Legislative Affairs National Aeronautics and Space Administration MERCURY ATLAS MA-6 A few scuff marks to paper covers, faint partial creasing to top corner of pages, almost invisible. Printed on coated paper. . This side-stapled booklet is essentially an announcement of the upcoming Mercury Atlas manned space flights. It summarizes the space program to date, the final flight being the successful two-orbit trip and return of the chimpanzee Enos. It then describes the upcoming Mercury missions and the astronauts who will undertake them. Illustrated with b/w photos. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 26 pages. Mercury Project. Space Program NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good 25096 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Proceedings of a Conference on Results of the First U. S. Manned Suborbital Space Flight Minor rubbing and scuffing to blue pictorial paper covers, bump to front cover affecting bottom corner with partial crease and nick; the first 18 pages have a moderate curl to the same corner. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . Published by NASA, "in cooperation with National Institutes of Health and National Academy of Sciences. " This publication includes ten conference papers discussing aspects of Project Mercury and Alan Shepard's flight into space, the first American manned space flight. Authors include Robert Gilruth, Christopher Kraft, Donald Slayton and Alan Shepard, among others. Printed on coated paper and illustrated with photos, drawings, tables and figures, this publication is one of the first published NASA reports, predating the SP numbered report series to appear later. A seminal publication. This is the scarce first edition, published by NASA. It is NOT the later publication of a similar name published by the University of Michigan Library. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 76 pages. Space Program. Project Mercury. Alan Shepard Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23779 Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Manned Spacecraft Center, NASA Results of the Second U. S. Manned Suborbital Space Flight, July 21, 1961 Very slight soil to white paper covers. Stapled booklet shows minor signs of having been taken apart, probably for photocopying an article, and then reassembled and restapled. All pages are present, binding is tight, pages are clean. . Book has six articles, addressing the spacecraft and flight plan, the preflight and postflight medical examinations, physiological responses of the astronaut (Gus Grissom) in flight, the flight surgeon's report, inflight pilot performance studies, and Grissom's official report. Illustrated with photos, drawings, graphs and tables. Printed on coated paper. Uncommon. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 58 pages. Project Mercury. Space Program. Astronauts Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23773 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Manned Spacecraft Center, NASA RESULTS OF THE THIRD UNITED STATES MANNED ORBITAL SPACE FLIGHT, OCTOBER 3, 1962 (NASA SP-12) Narrow strip of mild sunning to forward edge of front cover, tiny nick to foot of spine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . This book reports the findings of the third U. S. Manned space flight to place a man in orbit. Wally Schirra's flight lasted 9 hours, 13 minutes and 11seconds -- a six-orbit engineering flight. The report describes the spacecraft and launch-vehicle performance, the mission operations, aeromedical analysis, pilot performance, and pilot's flight report. Includes the air-ground communications of the flight in an appendix. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 120 pages. Project Mercury. Space Program. Wally Schirra Washington DC NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1962 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25911 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|