|
|
Steinbeck, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Steinbeck, John Of Mice & Men Dust jacket is a little creased at extremities of spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Price on jacket is $5.95. A beautiful copy. . Modern Library Series. 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall. 186 pages. Classic American Fiction Modern Library 1979 0394604725 / 9780394604725 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 29114 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath (First Edition, 6th Printing) Fragile dust jacket is rubbed and torn along the flap edges, rubbed along extremities with small chips. Scrape and small hole in spine (about 1/2-inch x 1/4-inch) , spine area of jacket is sunned. All corners of the jacket are slightly clipped, with original price of $2.75 intact, the same price as the first printing. Jacket is still bright and vibrant, protected with mylar sleeve. Book is in nice condition, with spine slightly sunned, page ends somewhat darkened. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the 6th printing of the first edition, published in 1939, the same year as the first printing. It is NOT a later reprint, book club edition or facsimile. An attractive copy with the original dust jacket. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 619 pages. Classic American Fiction Viking Press 1939 First Edition Sixth Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 29117 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN Includes frontispiece and 8 additional stills from the Twentieth Century Fox movie starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, Lee J. Cobb, Dorris Bowdon, and Margaret Wycherly. Blue cloth cover is rubbed at extremities, sunned at top edge. Tight, square, pages bright and clean. Jacket is slightly clipped on all four corners. Wrappers include scenes from movie. Jacket has creases, two 2-inch tears to back panel, a few chips, rubbing to extremities. Still quite attractive, protected w mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Nazis. Germans. Photoplay Edition. Occupied Country Garden City Sun Dial Press 1943 PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 14286 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Blue cloth cover is slightly sunned at top edge. Tight, square, pages bright and clean. Jacket is slightly clipped on all four corners. Wrappers include scenes from movie. Jacket is a bit rubbed at extremities, a few shallow chips. Front flap is almost separated from front panel along the fold. Still quite attractive, protected w fresh mylar cover. . Includes frontispiece and 8 additional stills from the b/w Twentieth Century Fox movie of the same name starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, Lee J. Cobb, Dorris Bowdon, and Margaret Wycherly. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Nazis. Germans. Photoplay Edition. Occupied Country. Norway Garden City Sun Dial Press 1943 PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28530 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Steinbeck, John The Pearl Dust jacket has loss of 1/8-inch at head and foot of spine and corners, short tear and rubbing. Small hole on spine, between the E and the A. Still attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. First state jacket, as Steinbeck is looking to his left on back panel, toward the spine. Book has a corner bump, rubbing and some wear to extremities of boards. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Drawings by José Clemente Orozco. This is a solid, attractive copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Modern Fiction Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 27699 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Steinbeck, John THE RED PONY Head of spine has small tears, fraying, else Fine. . First illustrated edition of this Steinbeck classic, with wonderful watercolors by Wesley Dennis. Inside and out, except for the noted defect, book is beautiful. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 131 pages. Illustrations. Water Colors. Fiction. Children And Young Adult. Steinbeck New York Viking Press 1945 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 18927 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Steinbeck, John The Winter of Our Discontent Dust jacket has small tears with rubbed and lightly soiled back panel, still very bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has half-dime-sized stain to the bottom edge of first few pages, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Gorgeous original cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. . This is the first UK edition. A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction London Heinemann 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 27564 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck, John on Adamsavebooks.com Steinbeck, John on Ahabbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Aldersgatebooks.com Steinbeck, John on Applebybooks.net Steinbeck, John on Argosybooks.ca Steinbeck, John on Avonhillbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Ayerego.com Steinbeck, John on Booksinbulgaria.com Steinbeck, John on Booksmaps.com Steinbeck, John on Booksontheblvd.com Steinbeck, John on Booksr4u.net Steinbeck, John on Chippawabooks.com Steinbeck, John on Ciaokatzbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Coasbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Confettibooks.com Steinbeck, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Steinbeck, John on Dustjacket.ca Steinbeck, John on Edconroybooks.com Steinbeck, John on Ffbooks.net Steinbeck, John on Flyingelfbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Genesbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Gibbsbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Harpoonbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Kensvideo.net Steinbeck, John on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Steinbeck, John on Lamarbookdepot.com Steinbeck, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Steinbeck, John on Molliesloft.com Steinbeck, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Mysteryandimagination.com Steinbeck, John on Niceoldbooks.com
| Steinbeck, John on Nooksofbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Pagemaster-books.com Steinbeck, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Steinbeck, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Poormansbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Rarebookcellar.com Steinbeck, John on Rileybooks.co.uk Steinbeck, John on Sagebks.com Steinbeck, John on Second-chance-books.com Steinbeck, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Steinbeck, John on Vintagebooks.com.au Steinbeck, John on Waywardbooksonline.com Steinbeck, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|