Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Steinbeck, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Steinbeck, John Of Mice & Men
Dust jacket is a little creased at extremities of spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Price on jacket is $5.95. A beautiful copy. . Modern Library Series. 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall. 186 pages. Classic American Fiction Modern Library 1979 0394604725 / 9780394604725 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 29114 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath (First Edition, 6th Printing)
Fragile dust jacket is rubbed and torn along the flap edges, rubbed along extremities with small chips. Scrape and small hole in spine (about 1/2-inch x 1/4-inch) , spine area of jacket is sunned. All corners of the jacket are slightly clipped, with original price of $2.75 intact, the same price as the first printing. Jacket is still bright and vibrant, protected with mylar sleeve. Book is in nice condition, with spine slightly sunned, page ends somewhat darkened. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the 6th printing of the first edition, published in 1939, the same year as the first printing. It is NOT a later reprint, book club edition or facsimile. An attractive copy with the original dust jacket. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 619 pages. Classic American Fiction Viking Press 1939 First Edition Sixth Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 29117 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN
Includes frontispiece and 8 additional stills from the Twentieth Century Fox movie starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, Lee J. Cobb, Dorris Bowdon, and Margaret Wycherly. Blue cloth cover is rubbed at extremities, sunned at top edge. Tight, square, pages bright and clean. Jacket is slightly clipped on all four corners. Wrappers include scenes from movie. Jacket has creases, two 2-inch tears to back panel, a few chips, rubbing to extremities. Still quite attractive, protected w mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Nazis. Germans. Photoplay Edition. Occupied Country Garden City Sun Dial Press 1943 PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 14286 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
Blue cloth cover is slightly sunned at top edge. Tight, square, pages bright and clean. Jacket is slightly clipped on all four corners. Wrappers include scenes from movie. Jacket is a bit rubbed at extremities, a few shallow chips. Front flap is almost separated from front panel along the fold. Still quite attractive, protected w fresh mylar cover. . Includes frontispiece and 8 additional stills from the b/w Twentieth Century Fox movie of the same name starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, Lee J. Cobb, Dorris Bowdon, and Margaret Wycherly. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Nazis. Germans. Photoplay Edition. Occupied Country. Norway Garden City Sun Dial Press 1943 PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28530 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steinbeck, John The Pearl
Dust jacket has loss of 1/8-inch at head and foot of spine and corners, short tear and rubbing. Small hole on spine, between the E and the A. Still attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. First state jacket, as Steinbeck is looking to his left on back panel, toward the spine. Book has a corner bump, rubbing and some wear to extremities of boards. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Drawings by José Clemente Orozco. This is a solid, attractive copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Modern Fiction Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 27699 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Steinbeck, John THE RED PONY
Head of spine has small tears, fraying, else Fine. . First illustrated edition of this Steinbeck classic, with wonderful watercolors by Wesley Dennis. Inside and out, except for the noted defect, book is beautiful. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 131 pages. Illustrations. Water Colors. Fiction. Children And Young Adult. Steinbeck New York Viking Press 1945 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 18927 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steinbeck, John The Winter of Our Discontent
Dust jacket has small tears with rubbed and lightly soiled back panel, still very bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has half-dime-sized stain to the bottom edge of first few pages, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Gorgeous original cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. . This is the first UK edition. A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction London Heinemann 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 27564 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John on Adamsavebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ahabbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Applebybooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Argosybooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Avonhillbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ayerego.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksmaps.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksr4u.net
Steinbeck, John on Chippawabooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Coasbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Confettibooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Dustjacket.ca
Steinbeck, John on Edconroybooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ffbooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Genesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Gibbsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Harpoonbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Kensvideo.net
Steinbeck, John on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Lamarbookdepot.com
Steinbeck, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Steinbeck, John on Molliesloft.com
Steinbeck, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Steinbeck, John on Niceoldbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Nooksofbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Poormansbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Steinbeck, John on Rileybooks.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Sagebks.com
Steinbeck, John on Second-chance-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Vintagebooks.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Waywardbooksonline.com
Steinbeck, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com