Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Riley, James Whitcomb Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Riley, James Whitcomb A HOOSIER ROMANCE 1868: SQUIRE HAWKINS'S STORY
This is an absolutely beautiful little book. The front cover is lavender with white lettering, decorated with flowers, top page ends have bright gilt. Each page is beautifully illustrated, some in color and some in black-and-white. The text is a long poem that tells the story of Squire Hawkins, a Hoosier, and his very sweet courting of his wife. The cover has only slight wear, a couple of small and light stains. The interior is gorgeous, except for the former owner's name in the lower corner of the front end page. Tight, bright, and clean, this is the true first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 87 pages. Romance Indiana Hoosier New York The Century Co. 1910 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Wolcott Adams 12579 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Riley, James Whitcomb An Old Sweetheart of Mine (1902)
Some rubbing to edges of dark maroon cloth covers, gentle corner bumps, no other defects. This is a gorgeous copy, with bright gilt titles and orange and white decoration to front cover and spine that look As New. Oval halftone of the Sweetheart on front cover is perfect. Very clean inside and out, no soil or foxing. No marks, stains, fading, or dulling. . Illustrations by Hoaward Chandler Christy, pink decorations by Virginia Keep throughout. While the poem had been published earlier, this edition has been expanded by the addition of several stanzas, and is the First Edition thus. This copy seems to be a version between the first and second states of the first edition (Russo, p. 91) ; the endpapers are lettered in black as in state 1, but the textual changes that characterize state 2 are present. A beautiful fine-binding edition and copy of the first edition of this famous poem by the Hoosier Poet. Gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Poetry. Indiana. Fine Binding The Bowen-Merrill Co 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy 27979 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Riley, James Whitcomb Green Fields and Running Brooks
Light rubbing to extremities of original cloth covers, slight bump to top of spine. Two-tone (maroon and tan) covers with very bright gilt titles and decoration to spine and front cover, top page ends also bright gilt. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A handsome copy of this early printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Hoosier Poet. Indiana. Poetry The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1893 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26293 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Riley, James Whitcomb His Pa's Romance
Small spot to spine, slight bump to extremities of spine, a little faint soil to brown cloth covers. . Undated on title page. Bound in original brown cloth with bright gilt titles and decoration (ears of corn) to front cover and spine. Includes many poems by the Hoosier poet. Book is in nice condition, with all defects being minor. Very tight, appears unread. . The Poems and Prose: Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 140 pages. Hoosier Poetry. Indiana Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1908 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26271 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB Pipes O'Pan At Zekesbury
Extremities of spine are bumped, very slight rubbing to extremities of original brown cloth covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. Bright gilt to top edge, bright gilt titles and decoration (ears of corn) to spine and front cover. No date on title page. . A beautiful copy of this early printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 208 pages. Hoosier Poet. Indiana. Poetry The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1888 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26292 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Riley, James Whitcomb The Boys of the Old Glee Club
The cover is lightly water-marked in two places (not affecting the pages) but the binding is absolutely tight and the interior pages look as if they have never been opened except to put the owner's book plate inside the front cover. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and design, gilt on front cover is bright, somewhat dulled on spine. Unpaginated. . Poetry written in Southern Hoosier vernacular by Indiana's Riley. The b/w and color illustrations are beautiful, the verse fun and clever. A nice first edition, with the month of publication, November, on the copyright page along with the year. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Politics Poetry Indiana Hoosiers Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1907 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Will Vawter 15220 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Riley, James Whitcomb The Flying Islands of the Night
Faint 2-inch scratch to back cover, slight bump to top edge of spine, no other defects. . Undated on title page. Bound in brown cloth with exceptionally bright gilt titles and decoration (ears of corn) to front cover and spine. The title is the name of the play that is the central piece of the book. Also includes many poems by the Hoosier poet. Book is in beautiful condition, with both defects being quite minor. Very tight, appears unread. . The Works of James Whitcomb Riley, Vol. VI Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 187 pages. Poetry. Drama. Hoosier Poetry. Indiana Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1898 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 26270 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Riley, James Whitcomb on Abooklegacy.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Ahabbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Antiquarius.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Arcanabooks.us
Riley, James Whitcomb on Areaderscorner.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Athensbookcenter.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Aziomedia.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bibliotique.us
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bookbrothers.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bookcollector.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bookmaven.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Booksontheblvd.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Coasbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Confettibooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Dustjacket.ca
Riley, James Whitcomb on Edconroybooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Foxfirebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Goodwillbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Hcmbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Johnbalebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Kensvideo.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Naughtonsbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Nowandthenbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Orphanedbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Pagemaster-books.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Pinaclebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Poormansbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Rarebookcellar.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Ravenroostbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Riversedgebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Robinsrarebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Seattlebookcenter.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Star-dot-star.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Thebookhound.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Txstarbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Wondrousbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beagle@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com