Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller and J. Rives Childs] Collector's Quest: the Correspondence of Henry Miller and J. Rives Childs, 1947-1965
Jacket has two tiny tears, very faint spotting to spine, scarcely visible, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Includes two appendices, index. . The record of a nineteen-year correspondence between Henry Miller and collector Richard Clement Wood. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 216 pages. Modern Literature. Literary Analysis. Henry Miller Charlottesville U Press of Virginia 1968 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 20461 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Henry Moloch, Or, This Gentile World
Miller's first novel, written in 1927-28, discovered in 1988, and published by his estate. Gray paper boards, dark maroon cloth spine stamped in silver, in pictorial dustjacket. No defects of any kind. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Literature New York, Ny, U. S. A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1992 0802114199 / 9780802114198 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 14612 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Miller, Henry Sexus: Book One of the Rosy Crucifixion
A bit of bumping to extremities of spine, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Miller's most controversial book, this is the first British edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 506 pages. Modern Literature. Sexuality London Calder & Boyers 1969 1st UK Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21492 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Henry The Air-Conditioned Nightmare
Jacket has several small chips and tears, 1/2" chip at head of spine, light soil and foxing to extremities and back panel of jacket, still attractive in mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are lightly foxed. Cheap wartime paper is slightly yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Miller returned to the United States after spending ten years in Europe. He spent three years traveling around the country, and wrote this critique of America, which consists of essays and stories. Illustrated with photographs; plates are tipped in. In the first issue dustwrapper with four book reviews and without Miller's photograph. Price on jacket is $3.50. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Essays. Stories. United States NY New Directions 1945 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 19612 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry The Intimate Henry Miller
Illustrated card covers are a little rubbed, no spine creasing but small chip at foot of spine. Faint partial creases to covers. Pages are yellowed, especially at margins. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Stories, essays, and biographical sketches. This is a review copy, with publisher's information laid in. First Signet printing. . Mass Market PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 191 pages. Stories. Essays. Impressions Signet 1959 First Printing. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 28379 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn
Edges of wrappers are rubbed, faint spine creasing, light scratches. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, just slightly yellowed. A solid copy. ; Semi-autobiographical, this novel was originally published in France in 1938. Banned in the United States as obscene, it was not until 1961 that the ban was lifted by the Supreme Court. This copy was published in 1954 in France by the Obelisk Press, while the ban was still in effect. The back cover states: "Must not be imported into England or U. S. A." ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 362 pages Paris Obelisk Press 1954 Reprint Softcover Very Good 29404 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on 95bellstreet.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Ahabbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Applebybooks.net
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Athensbookcenter.net
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Aucott.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Bookarc.com.au
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Bookembooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Booksmaps.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Booksontheblvd.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Brainiacbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Cinemagebooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Coasbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Doullbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Edconroybooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Flyingelfbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Genesbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Gibbsbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Heirloombookstore.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Kathmandubooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Mybookiejoint.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Mysteryandimagination.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Naughtonsbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Niceoldbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Nooksofbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Poormansbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Rarebookcellar.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Readinkbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Runforcoverbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Seaoceanbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Second-chance-books.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Star-dot-star.net
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Vagabondbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Waywardbooksonline.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Williamglynn.co.uk
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Wisestreetbooks.com
Wood, Richard Clement, Ed. [Henry Miller And J. Rives Childs] on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com