Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Authors Arbutus, Vol. 110, 2003 [Indiana University Yearbook]
A couple of minor scuffs, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . This is the 2002-2003 Yearbook. Crimson boards, cream titles to front cover and spine. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 459 pages. Indiana University. Yearbook Bloomington Indiana University 2003 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 25679 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Authors Cahiers Ferdinand De Saussure Vol. 25, 1969. Melanges De Linguistique Offerts a Henri Frei. Tome 1.
A little bumping, creasing, and tiny tear to top corner of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Eleven scholarly articles. Contents are in French except for one article, in English. Includes a complete bibliography of the works of Henri Frei. This is Book 1.; Vol. 25; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 148 pages Geneve Droz 1969 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 29331 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Authors Cahiers Ferdinand De Saussure Vol. 28, 1973
Slight ink mark to top corner of front cover, a little curling to corners, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Three articles, eight reviews. Contents are in French. ; Vol. 28; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 78 pages Geneve Droz 1973 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 29330 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Authors INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS VOLUME 2
Tiny tears at extremities of spine, a little rubbing to blue cloth covers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Twelve papers on various topics in this second volume of the series, including studies of the laws and courts of the Northwest and Indiana Territories, the acquisition of Louisiana, The Pigeon Roost Massacre, Ouiatanon, French settlements on the Wabash, and slavery petitions and papers, among others. . Indiana Historical Collections Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 559 pages. Indiana History Indianapolis Indiana Academy of Science 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25711 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Authors PRACTICAL RADIO TELEVISION (TWO 5-INCH BINDERS)
About 90 pamphlets from the National Radio Institute bound together in two binders, each about 5 inches thick. Pamphlets are from 1947-1950. Some covers are worn and faded, but most are in very good condition. A few pamphlets have slightly worn edges, and there is some writing in pencil on many of the booklets, especially in the Lesson Questions at the end of each booklet.. . These publications comprise a set of technical instructional booklets, designed for school study, perhaps home study. Each booklet treats a different topic. Examples are: How Tuned Circuits Function; How Signal Currents are Kept in Correct Paths; How Oscillators Operate in AM, FM, and TV Receivers; Vacuum Tube Voltmeters; Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes; Automatic Tuning Control Systems; How to Eliminate hum, Squeals and Motorboating. The booklets vary in length, averaging perhaps 30 pages in length. They are illustrated with circuit diagrams and photographs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Radio Television Repair. Instructional Booklets. Design. Home Study Course. Electronics. National Radio Institute. Booklets Washington, D. C. National Radio Institute 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 12640 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Authors, Various The Anchor, Company 90-215
Corner bump and a little rubbing to boards, else Fine. . This is the "yearbook" for Company 90-215 recruiting class, U. S. Navy. No date in book, but should be approximately 1976, based on internal evidence in the text. Text and photos, b/w and color, of the recruits and what they went through in training. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 105 pages. Naval Recruit Training Company San Diego Recruit Training Company 215, U. S. Navy 1976 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25680 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Authors The Twenty-Two Illio - 1922 College Yearbook for the University of Illinois
Book is bound in black textured cloth with gilt titles. Covers are lightly worn with minor bumps, scrapes, gouges. Lacking first endpaper (blank). Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked with the exception of a few smudges. Sections are divided by stiff card covers with beautiful full-color paintings tipped in. One of these (for "Organizations) is missing; the other four are intact. . Book was the property of Herman B Wells, beloved former President and Chancellor of Indiana University, who as a student transferred to Indiana from Illinois in 1922. Wells's name is embossed in gold at the bottom of the front cover. The book is also notable for its listing of the student chapter of the Ku Klux Klan -- the very first Society to be listed in that section of the yearbook, and one of only two chapters in the United States at that time. A solid copy. . Vol. 28 Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 670 pages. College Yearbook. U. Of Illinois. 1922. 1920s University of Illinois 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 28432 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Authors YALE FRENCH STUDIES: STRUCTURALISM: Number 36 and 37 (Double Issue)
Paper covers are a bit soiled, very faint spine creasing. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Entire issue devoted to structuralism: in linguistics, anthropology, art, psychiatry, literature. Five specialized bibliographies are also included. Authors include Martinet, Lewis, Levi-Strauss, Scheffler, Nodelman, Miel, Lacan, Hartman, Ehrmann, Riffaterre, Rippere, Barber, Maxwell, Wilden, and Todorov. Double issue. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 272 pages. Structuralism. Structural Theory. French Studies Yale U. Press 1966 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 21931 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on 95bellstreet.com
Various Authors on Abooklegacy.com
Various Authors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Authors on Antiquarius.com
Various Authors on Argosybooks.ca
Various Authors on Athensbookcenter.net
Various Authors on Aucott.com
Various Authors on Aziomedia.com
Various Authors on Bananafishbooks.com
Various Authors on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various Authors on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Authors on Catharpin.com
Various Authors on Coasbooks.com
Various Authors on Confettibooks.com
Various Authors on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various Authors on Dustjacket.ca
Various Authors on Dworskibooks.com
Various Authors on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Various Authors on Edconroybooks.com
Various Authors on Flyingelfbooks.com
Various Authors on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Various Authors on Goldenspike.us
Various Authors on Kensvideo.net
Various Authors on Leslivresthebooks.com
Various Authors on Molliesloft.com
Various Authors on Monkeyread.com
Various Authors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various Authors on Niceoldbooks.com
Various Authors on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Various Authors on Patcat.net
Various Authors on Pinaclebooks.com
Various Authors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various Authors on Rarebookcellar.com
Various Authors on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Authors on Resourcebooks.net
Various Authors on Riversedgebooks.com
Various Authors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Authors on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various Authors on Second-chance-books.com
Various Authors on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Tiberbooks.com
Various Authors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various Authors on Vagabondbooks.com
Various Authors on Warrenartbooks.com
Various Authors on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com