Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Anon. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon. 1811 DICTIONARY OF THE VULGAR TONGUE A Dictionary of Buckish Wit, University Slang, and Pickpocket Eloquence
A bit of age-toning and rubbing to glossy pictorial covers, mild bump to top outer corner. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Reprint of a slang dictionary published in 1811. Unabridged. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ~200 pages. Slang Dictionary Northfield, IL Digest Books 1971 069580216x / 9780695802165 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25939 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon. A Bibliography of the Laws of Indiana, 1788-1927, Beginning with the Northwest Territory
Blue cloth covers are rubbed at extremities, dulled gilt titles on spine, corner bump to front cover. Contents are very good plus; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes laws for the government of the Northwest Territory, Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana to 1927. Includes a 27-page Introduction. . Historical Bureau of the Indiana Library and Historical Department, Indiana Historical Collections, Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 77 pages. Laws Of Indiana. Bibliography. Northwest Territory. Indiana Territory Indianapolis Indiana Library & Historical Dept. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 28214 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon. A Chinese-English Textile Dictionary
A highly comprehensive dictionary. Terms are listed in Chinese with English equivalents following. All other publication information is in Chinese. This is a softcover pocket dictionary that really is pocket sized: the book measures 5 inches by 3 1/2 inches. . 24mo - 5" to 6" tall. 272 pages. Chinese Language. Textiles. Dictionary Anon. 1964 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 20930 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anon. A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO]
Scattered inked marks in margins throughout, last page has several inked notes, spine creasing. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner is social anthropologist Wyatt MacGaffey, and his elegant signature is found on the half-title page. ; ABAKO stand for Alliance des Bakongo, which was a cultural and political organization headed by Joseph Kasavabu, It emerged in the late 1950s as a vocal and effective opponent of Belgian colonial rule. This book provides some of the source documents related to ABAKO and its work. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 367 pages Centre De Research Et D'Information Socio-Politiques 1962 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 25035 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon. Agriculture, Horticulture, Live Stock, Mining and Oil Section: the Rocky Mountain News Sunday, Dec. 28, 1924
Pages are yellowed, printed in black and red, several minor tears. . The entire original 12-page section is included. This is an end-of-year summary of activities, and includes statistics for the year for many products. It also includes many short articles, classified ads, many other ads including full-page ads for the University of Denver and The Rock Island Railroad line; much more. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 12 pages. Rocky Mountains. Agriculture. Livestock. Oil And Refining Companies. Mining. 1920s Denver, CO Rocky Mountain News 1924 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 28272 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. American Patriotic Songs: Yankee Doodle to the Conquered Banner with Emphasis on the Star-Spangled Banner. an Exhibition Held At the Lilly Library.
No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog with stapled card covers. Introductory essay is followed by facsimiles of the covers and portions of the music of the songs. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 46 pages. American Patriotic Music. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Lilly Library, Indiana University 1968 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26904 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon. An EXHIBIT of SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY EDITIONS of WRITINGS by JOHN MILTON.
Stapled softcover with illustrated card wrappers; staples have started to rust, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 92 items are listed and briefly described. Preface by William Riley Parker. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 24 pages. John Milton. Exhibition Catalog. 17th Century Bloomington The Lilly Library, Indiana University 1969 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26909 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon. An Exhibit to Commemorate the One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Beginning of the War of 1812.
Stapled softcover with illustrated card covers. Small checkmark inked to top corner of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 160 items are described, 30 plates. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 72 pages. War Of 1812. Documentary Origins. Early Publications Bloomington The Lilly Library 1962 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26905 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon. Biology; an Exhibition At the Lilly Library
No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 77 seminal early works in the field of biology are listed and annotated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages. Biology. Seminal Writings. Lilly Library. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Indiana University 1970 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26903 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon. Exhibition on the Occasion of the Transfer of Public Papers of the Honorable Joseph W. Barr to the Lilly Library
Stapled exhibition catalog with maroon card covers, covers somewhat rubbed, no other defects. . Exhibition catalog consisting of selected items from the public papers of Joseph W. Barr, U. S. Treasury Secretary during the Johnson administration, on the occasion of the transference of these papers to the Lilly Library, Indiana University. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages. Exhibition Catalog. Lilly Library. Treasury Secretary Indiana University 1971 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27083 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon. INTERMEDIATE SPOKEN CHINESE
Light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . "Designed to improve the Chinese of foreigners who already have a vocabulary of 1000 to 1500 Chinese characters." . Chinese language library Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Spoken Chinese. Languages Foreign Languages Press 1983 0835111547 / 9780835111546 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26049 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon. Manuscripts Ancient - Modern; an Exhibition on the Occasion of the Manuscript Society's Annual Meeting Held At the Lilly Library.
No defects. Stapled with illustrated card covers. . Describes some of the important manuscript collections held by the Lilly Library, then in its tenth year. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 18 pages. Manuscript Collections. Lilly Library Bloomington Indiana University 1964 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26908 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon. MOVIMIENTO DE SACERDOTES PARA EL TERCER MUNDO: Aclare Sus Dudas Levendo Diversas Opiniones
Stapled booklet. Flimsy paper covers are soiled and have been taped in several places. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fourteen pieces by as many authors. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 60 pages. Argentina History Politics. Religion. Catholic Church Buenos Aires Movimiento de Unidad Nacional (MUN) 1970 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 26113 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon. Oath of Allegiance to the State of New Hampshire and to the United States, 1776
No defects. This is a single sheet, folded in the center and printed on two sides. Printed on handmade paper on the occasion of the Dedication of the Lilly Library, October 3, 1960. On one side is printed a facsimile of the First Oath of Allegiance; on the other is a description of the oath and its significance. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 1 pages. Oath Of Allegiance. New Hampshire. Lilly Library Bloomington, IN Lilly Library, Indiana U. 1960 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27483 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon. Piccola Guida di Bolgheri
This is an introduction to the history of Bolgheri, Italy. It is printed accordian style, with twelve full color photos on one side and text on the other (but the parts are not postcards, as is sometimes seen). Text is in Italian, German and English. A photographic portrait of Giosue Carducci, who lived in Castle Bolgheri for a time, is one of the photos. The text includes a long poem, in Italian, authored by Carducci. Printed on coated paper. No publication date. . 32mo 4" - 5" tall. 24 pages. Bolgheri, Italy. Biosue Carducci No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28068 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon. SPEAK CHINESE, LESSONS 1-6
Owner name stamped on front cover and title page. Blue paper covers, a few minor spots on back. . Includes dialoges, vocabulary, grammar. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 90 pages. Chinese Language. Lessons Exercises New Haven Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ. 1980 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 19423 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon. SRI BASAVESVARA Eighth Centenary Commemoration Volume
Jacket flaps are glued to pastedowns, jacket is a bit rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Forty-four articles, index. This is a beautiful hardcover copy. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 540 pages. Basava Bangalore, India Directorate of Kannada & Culture 2003 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 25749 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon. THE DALAI LAMA IN SWITZERLAND, 2005
Book has mild corner bump, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The text and all other bibliographic information concerning this book is in the Tibetan language and script. Book is an unusual shape, 11.8 inches high, 5.2 inches wide. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 292 pages. Dalai Lama. Tibet. Switzerland 2005 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25965 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon. TRINITY CHURCH in NEWPORT: This Supreme and Matchless Reminder of Colonial America
Manufacturing crease running horizontally across front cover, light soil to paper covers. Tight and square, pages are clean. . Stapled wraps. Glossy pages with introductory text but consisting mainly of b/w photos of various architectural and other features of the church. Undated, but 1955 or later. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. [31] pages. Colonial America. Trinity Church. Newport Rhode Island Newport RI Wilkinson Press N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23626 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon. on 95bellstreet.com
Anon. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Anon. on Antiquarius.com
Anon. on Argosybooks.ca
Anon. on Astleybookfarm.com
Anon. on Aucott.com
Anon. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Anon. on Beckhambooks.com
Anon. on Boneybooks.com
Anon. on Booksets.com
Anon. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Anon. on Booksmaps.com
Anon. on Booksr4u.net
Anon. on Chippawabooks.com
Anon. on Clentbooks.co.uk
Anon. on Coasbooks.com
Anon. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Anon. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Anon. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Anon. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Anon. on Dustjacket.ca
Anon. on Dworskibooks.com
Anon. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Anon. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anon. on Heirloombookstore.com
Anon. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Anon. on Jackdawbooks.com
Anon. on Jadewcards.ca
Anon. on Johnbalebooks.com
Anon. on Kensvideo.net
Anon. on Marshwigglebooks.com
Anon. on Midtownscholar.com
Anon. on Molliesloft.com
Anon. on Mybookiejoint.com
Anon. on Pendleburys.com
Anon. on Poormansbooks.com
Anon. on Reading-well.com
Anon. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anon. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anon. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Anon. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Anon. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Anon. on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
Anon. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anon. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com