Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Horowitz, I. A. (Ed. ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Horowitz, I. A. (Ed. ) Chess Review Annual: Chess Review, the Picture Chess Magazine (1965, Vol. 33)
Sturdily bound in red cloth-covered boards that are a little rubbed at extremities, gilt is dulled on spine, no other defects. Contains all 12 issues, January through December 1965, including the original paper covers of each issue and all ads. All pages are present. No marks of any kind, no tears, no page creasing. . From its beginning in 1933, Chess Review was the leading U. S. Chess periodical until it merged with Chess Life in 1969. Following World War Two, chess was dominated by Soviet players, and during 1965-67 the world chess champion was Tigran Petrosian. Boris Spassky and Bobby Fischer were also major players, and Spassky won the title in 1969, losing it to Fischer in 1972's "Match of the Century." All three players feature in this volume. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 384 pages. Chess. Chess Review Magazine I. A. Horowitz 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27881 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horowitz, I. A. (Ed. ) Chess Review Annual: Chess Review, the Picture Chess Magazine (1966, Vol. 34)
Sturdily bound in red buckram boards that are a little rubbed at extremities, gilt is dulled on spine, no other defects. Contains all 12 issues, January through December 1966, including the original paper covers of each issue and all ads. All pages are present. No marks of any kind, no tears, no page creasing. . From its beginning in 1933, Chess Review was the leading U. S. Chess periodical until it merged with Chess Life in 1969. Following World War Two, chess was dominated by Soviet players, and during 1965-67 the world chess champion was Tigran Petrosian. Boris Spassky and Bobby Fischer were also major players, and Spassky won the title in 1969, losing it to Fischer in 1972's "Match of the Century." All three players feature in this volume. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 384 pages. Chess. Chess Review Magazine I. A. Horowitz 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27882 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Horowitz, I. A. (Ed. ) Chess Review Annual: Chess Review, the Picture Chess Magazine (1967, Vol. 35)
Sturdily bound in Blue-green pebbled cloth-covered boards that are a little scuffed, bumped and rubbed at extremities, gilt is dulled on spine, no other defects. Contains all 12 issues, January through December 1967, including the original paper covers of each issue and all ads. All pages are present. No marks of any kind, no tears, no page creasing. . From its beginning in 1933, Chess Review was the leading U. S. Chess periodical until it merged with Chess Life in 1969. Following World War Two, chess was dominated by Soviet players, and during 1965-67 the world chess champion was Tigran Petrosian. Boris Spassky and Bobby Fischer were also major players, and Spassky won the title in 1969, losing it to Fischer in 1972's "Match of the Century." All three players feature in this volume. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 384 pages. Chess. Chess Review Magazine I. A. Horowitz 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27880 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Horowitz, I. A. (Ed. ) on Go-bookworld.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie