Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Burpee, Lawrence J. An Historical Atlas of Canada
Black boards are a bit rubbed, some scratching to back cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Date on title page is 1927; printed in 1942. A lovely historical atlas, with maps, introductory notes and chronological tables. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages Toronto Thomas Nelson & Sons 1927 Hardcover Near Fine 29434 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Burroughs, John THE SUMMIT OF THE YEARS
Rubbing to extremities of olive cloth cover, owner name on ffep, another, doofus, owner's note bragging about how little he paid for this book written in ink on ffep, ink marks on two other pages. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Frontispiece is photo of author sitting in his rocking chair on front porch, protected by tissue guard. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 298 pages. Ecology Boston Houghton Mifflin 1913 B0006AGW2Y First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 22406 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Burrow, J. A. THE AGES OF MAN: A Study in Medieval Writing and Thought
Owner name written on half-title page, glossy covers are a bit rubbed. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, no spine creasing. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 211 pages. Middle Ages. Medieval Thought Oxford Clarendon Press 1988 0198117558 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 23608 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Burrows, Russell & Fred Rydholm The Mystery Cave of Many Faces First in a Series on the Saga of Burrows' Cave
Dust jacket is faded at spine and top margin of front cover, no other defects. Top page ends are a little foxed, book has no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Describes a cave, located in southern Illinois, in which was found of thousands of ancient artifacts, not of Indian origin. The established archaeologists and historians have rejected this site out of hand as being legitimate. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on half-title page by Fred Rydholm. Errata sheet is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 252 pages. Ancient America. Artifacts. Rejection Of Conventional Wisdom Marquette MI Superior Heartland 1992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 27316 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Burt, William Henry Mammals: Field Marks of all North American Species Found North of Mexico
Easton Press bookplate with shaded line drawing of brown bear on front pastedown with owner's signature elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp on ffep. . Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife Federation. Voluminously illustrated in color, shaded and line drawings and photographs. Bound in brown full leather with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, brown satin ribbon bookmark. Book was kept in a closed cabinet and is otherwise in pristine condition, unread. References, index. . Richard Tory Peterson Field Guides Series. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 289 pages. Butterflies. Peterson Field Guides. Illustrations. Mammals. Animals. Collector's Edition. North America Norwalk, CN Easton Press 1986 Fiftieth Anniversary Edition Hardcover Fine 20628 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Burton, Charles Political and Social Change in China Since 1978
No defects. Bound in navy cloth with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . No defects; book is in beautiful condition. . Contributions in Political Science Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 225 pages. Political Change. Social Change. China. 1980s. Change NY Greenwood Press 1990 0313268347 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 29044 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bush, Douglas Engaged and Disengaged
No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy. . Collection of essays on literary scholarship. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 251 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism. Essays Harvard U. Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 27761 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bush, Ian THE SIBERIAN RESERVOIR
Elaborate, narcissistic owner signature on first endpaper, else Fine. . Spy novel/adventure about biological warfare. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 465 pages. Biochemicals. Biological Warfare. Spy Novel. Espionage. Mystery Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1983 0395325609 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 19954 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bush, Ronald T. S. Eliot: a Study in Character and Style
Dust jacket is rubbed, still attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book spine is faded at extremities, gilt titles are somewhat dulled, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Literary biography of one of the greatest poets of the 20th century. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 320 pages. Literary Biography. Poet. Playwright. Poetry Oxford University Press 1983 0195033760 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 28621 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Busser, Henri De Pelleas aux Indes Galantes ... de la Flute au Tambour
Spine is wrinkled, lightly creased, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. This is a softcover book. ; Text is in French. A nice copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 282 pages Paris Librairie Artheme Fayard 1955 Softcover Very Good+ 29424 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Butcher, Jack BUTCHER BALL: It's Not Just a Game
No defects in book or jacket; book is As New. : Author is basketball coach at Loogootee, Indiana, and is his state's all time winningest high school basketball coach. This book is the history of that career, and gives a great insight into the Hoosier basketball tradition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 311 pages: Signed by Author Self Published 2004 0975981412 Third Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 26020 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Butler University Drift: Millennium [Butler University Yearbook 2000]
Glossy pictorial boards are rubbed. . Millennium yearbook for Butler University in Indianapolis. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 188 pages. Yearbook. Indianapolis, Indiana Indianapolis Butler University 2000 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25019 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Butler University Drift 1965 (Butler University Yearbook) , Vol. 73
A little scuffing to black vinyl covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pages. Butler University. Yearbook. Indianapolis, Indiana. 1965 Indianapolis Butler University 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27390 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Butler University The Drift 1966: Butler University Yearbook, Vol. 74
Vinyl covers are moderately scuffed, rubbed and soiled, no other defects. Contents are excellent: binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 248 pages. Butler University. 1966. Yearbook Indianapolis Butler University 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 27392 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Butler, Anne M. GENDERED JUSTICE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
Studies the problem of women prisoners in men's penitentiaries. Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 262 pages. Women's Studies. Prison. American West Urbana U Illinois Press 1997 0252022815 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 16972 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Butler, Robert Olen Had a Good Time: Stories from American Postcards
No defects in book or jacket; book is new and unread. . Short stories by the Pulitzer-Prize winning author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 pages. Short Stories Grove/Atlantic 2004 0802117775 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 26442 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Butlin, R. A. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE IRISH TOWN
Dust jacket is a little creased at top edge, spine slightly faded, half-inch tear at bottom edge, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner label to front pastedown, no other defects. . The origins of Irish urban development in the pre-Norman period, the character and development of the medieval towns ... to the early modern period [jacket blurb].. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages. Urban Change. Development. Irish Towns Cities. Origins London Croom Helm 1977 0874719798 1st UK Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 23970 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Butterfield & Butterfield ENTERTAINMENT MEMORABILIA & HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE WESTERN COSTUME 'STAR COLLECTION', PART III December 3 & 4, 1994 San Francisco
Mild bump to bottom corner, no other defects. . Auction catalog; Lots 5150-5645 from the entertainment memorabilia collection, lots 250-621 from the western costume collection. Filled with stars modeling their own western clothing from the movies and television. Printed on coated paper in b/w and color. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 167 pages. Entertainment Memorabilia. Western Costume. Star Collection. Auction Catalog Butterfield & Butterfield 1994 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25953 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Butterfield & Butterfield THE JEROME HAWLEY UNITED STATES POSTAL HISTORY COLLECTION [AUCTION CATALOG]
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . 269 lots in this auction, held April 27, 1993 in San Francisco and Los Angeles. Fifteen color plates. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 33 pages. Postal History Collection Butterfield & Butterfield 1993 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 25860 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Butterworth, Hezekiah The Log School-House on the Columbia: a Tale of the Pioneers of the Great Northwest
Crimson cloth covers are rubbed at extremities with a couple of tiny tears to extremities of spine. Elaborate gilt floral design and titles to front cover and spine, slightly dulled on spine, extremely bright to front cover. Mild spine slant; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked except for a contemporary inscription to former owner. First Printing; same date to copyright page and title page. A gorgeous copy. . Includes 13 plates. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 250 pages. American Northwest. Stories Tales Folklore D Appleton & Co 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27835 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Byrd, Cecil K The Pacific Northwest, 1542-1846: an Exhibition of Books on the Discovery of the Region, the Fur Trade, and Diplomacy Leading to the Present Boundary Line between Canada and the United States West of the Rocky Mountains
Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities, back cover is uniformly age-toned. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The exhibition consisted of 84 items, all of which are described in some detail; many include illustrations. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 87 pages. Pacific Northwest. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Lilly Library, Indiana U. 1988 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26781 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Byrd, Cecil K The Westbound Pioneer Overland Emigration to Oregon
Brown paper covers are lightly rubbed at extremities, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog in which 57 works on emigration to Oregon are listed and annotated, some extensively. Described by Cecil K. Byrd. Illustrated. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 64 pages. American West. Pioneer Overland Emigration. Oregon Trail. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Lilly Library, Indiana University 1989 Softcover Near Fine 23261 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Byrd, Cecil K The Pacific Northwest, 1542-1846: an Exhibition of Books on the Discovery of the Region, the Fur Trade, and Diplomacy Leading to the Present Boundary Line between Canada and the United States West of the Rocky Mountains
Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The exhibition consisted of 84 items, all of which are described in some detail; many include illustrations. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 87 pages. Pacific Northwest. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Lilly Library, Indiana U. 1988 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28880 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Byrd, Cecil K Bernardo Mendel: Bookman Extraordinaire, 1895-1967
No defects. Stapled pages in tan card wrappers. . Short biography of Mendel, who donated much of his collection to the Lilly Library, Indiana University. In beautiful condition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 16 pages. Books About Books. Biography Indiana University Publications N.D. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26866 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Böll / Brecht / Kluge / Mann / Bergengruen / Borchert / Kusenberg / Hildesheimer / Schäfer MODERNE ERZÄHLER Vol. XIV. Humor in Der Neueren Deutschen Literatur
Spine is crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean, book appears unread. . Nine short stories by German authors. In the German language. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Modern German Literature. Short Stories. Humor Paderborn Schöningh N.D. 350629220x Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24263 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Cabeen, Richard McP. Standard Handbook of Stamp Collecting
Dust jacket is significantly rubbed with creasing at extremities and two small tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is a little rubbed at extremities, small wrinkle on spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : A comprehensive introduction to stamp collecting, in all its aspects. This is the first edition, and is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. A handsome, collectible copy. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 628 pages: Signed by Author Thomas Y. Crowell 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 29578 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cadnum, Michael SLEEPWALKER
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . "A novel of terror" involving an 8th century man preserved whole within a peat bog. Jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 197 pages. Skeldergate Man. HORROR Terror NY St. Martin's 1991 0312049951 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 16809 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Cagle, William R The Grand Event: International Expositions 1851-1904
Glossy black card covers are rubbed and lightly scratched, slightly worn at extremities. Contents are excellent, no defects. . Eighty items of ephemera are listed and described in this exhibition catalog, many with illustrations. Printed on coated paper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 51 pages. International Expositions. 19th Century. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Lilly Library, Indiana U. 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28882 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cagle, William R. (Preface) The Lilly Library: the First Quarter Century 1960-1985
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This beautiful book describes the first 25 years of the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Two sheets printed by hand commemorating the occasion are laid in. These are purple with slight fading to margins and a short tear. Illustrated with b/w and color photographs. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 157 pages. Lilly Library. History. Exhibition Catalog Bloomington Indiana University 1985 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26971 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Caidin, Martin THE MAN-IN-SPACE DICTIONARY: A Modern Glossary
1 1/2 inch water stain to bottom inch of back cover, 1/4-inch water stain to bottom edge of most pages. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition, pages are crisp, no marks. Jacket has tears, rubbing, light chipping and soil, still bright and attractive, now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Author's contribution to the non-fiction space literature, this is an illustrated dictionary to early space flight, published one year after John Glenn's flight into space. Signed presentation copy, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author "To Sally, who helped to make this and my others possible. Gratefully, Martin Caidin. " Dated May 13, 1963. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Dictionary. Space Exploration. Space Program. Reference E. P. Dutton 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 24037 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Caidin, Martin and Hank Curth "What Are We Going to Tell Them?" the Inside Story of NASA
Laminated paper covers in plastic comb binding, pages are printed on coated paper. Modest corner bump, slight soil to covers. Pages are clean, binding tight. . This unusual and uncommon book was created by the author and photographer and was self-published. The title refers to the relationship between reporters and NASA spokesmen. It consists of ten full-page b/w glossy photos with blank facing pages. Each photo is accompanied by a humorous caption, most of which would be especially meaningful and funny to NASA "insiders" -- NASA folks and members of the press corps. An example of one of the photos is a shot of 6 or 8 hot, sweaty, short-sleeved and tired-looking reporters crowded in front of a table facing an equally unhappy man who must be a NASA spokesman. The caption reads: "Bill, would you mind snarling that again?" Martin Caidin is well known for his writing about aviation, aeronautics and space, both fiction and non-fiction. Hank Curth is a photographer, part of the Press Corps at NASA, and all but two of the photos in the book were taken by him. Caidin must also have been at Cape Canaveral at this time as well, perhaps doing research for his book Marooned, about American astronauts marooned in space, which was published only two years later. The book is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED: "To ***, a gal who was of tremendous help. With Thanks, Hank Curth." The cover states that the book is "A Limited MA-6 Edition, No. 346." The back cover identifies the work as "printed for the benefit of the Society of Used Astronauts," and notes that "this contract was not approved by Congress." Unique. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 20 pages. Media. Reporters. NASA History. The Press. Astronaut Humor Self-Published 1962 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 23776 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Caillet, Albert L. Manuel Bibliographique Des Sciences Psychiques Occultes (2 of 3 Volumes)
Blue cloth covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Volumes 2 and 3 only, entry numbers 3495 to 11647. The missing volume 1 lists works by authors with surnames beginning A-D. . Definitive annotated bibliography of books on the occult and the kindred sciences of magic, astrology, etc. Provides full titles and collations for 11,648 items. Arranged alphabetically by author. Works are in French, Latin, German, English, and other languages. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 533+767 pages. Occult. Annotated Bibliography B. De Graaf 1964 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26895 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Cain, James M.; Hoopes, Roy Career in C Major and Other Fiction
No defects in book or dust jacket. Book is As New, unread. . Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. Satire, light fiction and two short novels. By the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 287 pages. Fiction. Mysteries McGraw-Hill 1986 0070095930 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 28917 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cairnes, John Elliott THE SLAVE POWER: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs; : Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest
No defects, book is As New and unread. Bound in brown cloth covers with bright gilt titles. . Facsimile reprint of a classic economic work on the economic impact of slavery, and the thesis that the real causes of the American Civil War were economic. First published in 1862, during the Civil War. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 pages. Business And Economics. American Civil War. Slavery Westport, CN Negro Universities Press 1969 Reprint Hardcover As New 24331 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Calder, Angus T.S. Eliot
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book is unread. . Author presents a fresh approach to reading Eliot. True first edition. . Harvester new readings Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism Humanities Press International 1987 0391034723 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 28623 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Caldwell, Erskine This Very Earth
Dark green cloth cover with bright gilt titles, no defects. A handsome copy. . By the author of Tobacco Road. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Modern Fiction London Heinemann 1959 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 12095 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Caldwell, Erskine IN SEARCH OF BISCO
Very slight soil to white rear panel of jacket, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Owner name neatly written on flyleaf, no other defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author revisits the South of his youth in search of his black boyhood friend. Book was published in the middle of the American civil rights decade of the 1960s. A beautiful copy, in polyester film cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 219 pages. Civil Rights. American South NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 19505 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Calhoun, David B. The Glory of the Lord Risen Upon It: First Presbyterian Church. Columbia, SC 1795-1995
Dust jacket is rubbed with some scratches, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . History of First Presbyterian Church. Columbia, SC from 1795-1995. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 402 pages. Columbia, South Carolina. First Presbyterian Church. History R. L. Bryan Company 1994 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 28233 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 California Redwood Association California Redwood: its Physical and Mechanical Properties in Comparison with Other Woods Based on U. S. Government Tables and its Record of Service
Slight foxing to title page, no other defects. Stapled, textured card covers, 48 pages. . This is a promotional publication by the California Redwood Association on behalf of its Member Mills. It gives textual descriptions and tabular data on the redwood as compared to other woods. Includes many ads as well. Printed on coated paper. A fascinating historical document. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 48 pages. California Redwood. Properties California Redwood Association 1928 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27603 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Calislar, Izzeddin, Ed. PROPAGANDA: A film by Sinan Cetin
No defects. This is an oblong softcover book in wrappers. Book is new and unread. . The story of the making of the Turkish film Propaganda. Text is in Turkish, photo captions are in Turkish and English. An English summary of the production and the complete script are also included. Profusely illustrated with still photos from the film along with many photos taken during the filming of cast and crew. The film was released in 1999 and received generally excellent reviews -- but the remaining reviews were terrible. This is evidently a film that one either loves or hates. A beautiful copy. . Trade PB. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 190 pages. Turkish Film. Cinema Plato Film Production 1999 9759677202 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 25443 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Callaghan, Eugene Endellite Deposits in Gardner Mine Ridge, Lawrence County, Indiana
A few light stains to tan card covers, owner name written on title page, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Illustrated with photos, maps, and figures. Book includes five folded maps in back pocket as called for in the Table of Contents. . Indiana. Dept. of Conservation. Division of Geology. Bulletin Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 47 pages. GARDNER Mine Ridge. Endellite Deposits. Geology. Indiana. Lawrence County Bloomington Indiana Dept. of Conservation, Division of Geology, State of Indiana 1948 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28049 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Callaway, John, Ed. CAMPAIGNING ON CUE William Benton Conference
Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Major players address the role of television in the 1984 presidential election campaign. Participants included Lee Atwater, John Chancellor, William Daley, Brit Hume, Jesse Jackson, Newton Minow, Tim Russert, Theodore H. White, and many other luminaries of broadcast journalism. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Political Campaigns. Broadcast Journalism William Benton Fellowship Program 1988 0962019100 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26048 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Calore, Paul Land Campaigns of the Civil War
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. This is a hardcover book. . Twenty land campaigns are described. Maps, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. American Civil War. Land Campaigns Jefferson, NC Mcfarland & Company, Inc. 2000 0786403233 First Edition Library Binding As New with no dust jacket 21260 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Cameron, Angus & Roberta Frank & John Leyerle, Eds. Computers and Old English Concordances
Dust jacket has light edgewear, is price-clipped, no other defects. Orange book covers have a couple of bumps, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Formerly owned by medieval scholar Frederick Rebsamen, and bearing his ownership signature on the front pastedown. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 140 pages. Old English. Concordances. Use Of Computers Univ of Toronto Pr 1970 0802040241 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28239 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cameron, Craig M. American Samurai Myth and Imagination in the Conduct of Battle in the First Marine Division 1941-1951
Glossy pictorial boards; book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy; no dust jacket. . Battle history of the First Marine Division, 1941-1951. Myth is compared to reality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 297 pages. Marine Corps. Representation. Myth And Reality Cambridge University Press 2003 0521441684 Reprint Pictorial Cover As New with no dust jacket 27275 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cameron, Layne MOUNTAIN BIKE INDIANA An Atlas of Indiana's Greatest Off-Road Bicycle Rides
No defects, book is unread, gift quality. . Describes 28 of the state's best legal mountain bike rides, from the dunes of Lake Michigan to the Hoosier National Forest. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 pages. Sport. Mountain Biking. Biking. Indiana Springfield, VA Beachway Press 1996 1882997050 First Edition First Printing. Softcover As New with no dust jacket 15827 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Campbell, John THE PRESENT STATE OF EUROPE
No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Explaining the Interests, Connections, Political and Commercial Views of its Several Powers. Facsimile reprint of a book originally published in 1753 for Thomas Longman And Charles Hitch, John and James Rivington, and Robert Dodsley. Fascinating analysis of the state of Europe just prior to the American Revolution. The author is not identified in the book, but he is given as John Campbell by the Library of Congress. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 517 pages. European History Politics. 18th Century Research Reprints 1970 Fourth Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 17942 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Campbell, Nelson, Ed. ILLINKY: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL IN ILLINOIS, INDIANA, AND KENTUCKY
Jacket is price-clipped, no other defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Approximately 30 stories about high school basketball in the Heartland. A must-read for basketball afficianados. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 154 pages. BASKETBALL. High School. Indiana. Midwest Stephen Greene Press 1990 0828907544 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 20081 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Camus, Albert NEITHER VICTIMS NOR EXECUTIONERS
A stapled pamphlet. Covers are sunned at extremities, light corner bumps, light soil. . [1960] Reprinted from the February 1960 issue of Liberation, this piece by Camus first appeared in the fall of 1946 in Combat, the daily newspaper of the French Resistance. Translated by Dwight Macdonald, Introduction by Waldo Frank. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 23 pages. Pacifism. Anti-war. Nonviolence NY Liberation N.D. Reprint Third Printing. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 21023 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Camuto, Christopher Another Country: Journeying Toward the Cherokee Mountains
Dust jacket has a little creasing to extremities of spine, no other defects. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . By all accounts, a beautiful and powerful book celebrating the southern Appalachian mountains. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 351 pages. Southern Appalachians. Cherokee Nation Henry Holt & Company 1997 0805026940 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 27591 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Candler, John A Friendly Mission: John Candler's Letters from America, 1853-1854
Spine and extremities of gray card covers are sunned, peeled spot to back cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . John Candler was an English Quaker on an anti-slavery mission to the United States in 1853 and 1854. These letters were written to his wife, and show the tremendous effort put forth by the Friends in behalf of abolition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 134 pages. Abolition. Slavery. Quakers. Society Of Friends Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1951 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24530 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Candler, John A Friendly Mission: John Candler's Letters from America, 1853-1854
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . John Candler was an English Quaker on an anti-slavery mission to the United States in 1853 and 1854. These letters were written to his wife, and show the tremendous effort put forth by the Friends in behalf of abolition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 134 pages. Abolition. Slavery. Quakers. Society Of Friends Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1951 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28226 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Canfield, Joseph M. THE INCREDIBLE SCOFIELD AND HIS BOOK
A few minor scuffs, light rubbing to extremities of paper covers. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Biography of Cyrus I. Scofield and critique of the Scofield Reference Bible as well as Scofield's theology. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 394 pages. Scofield Reference Bible. Dispensationalism. Theology Ross House Books 2004 1879998440 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25548 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cannaday, Marilyn Bigger Than Life: the Creator of Doc Savage
No defects to book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The life of Lester Dent, a giant of the pulp magazine era. Doc Savage was his most famous character, a Renaissance man who was trained from birth to fight evil. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages. Doc Savage. Lester Dent. Pulp Fiction Bowling Green University Popular Press 1990 0879724714 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 26743 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Canning, John (Ed. ) 50 Great Ghost Stories
Contributions to this book come from Frank Usher, Ronald Seth, Michael and Mollie Hardwick, J. Wentworth Day, Vida Derry, Robin Miller, and Tony Parker. Jacket is beautiful with an eerie old man's ghostly face hovering over a house, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book is New and unread. . A beautiful copy, gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 496 pages. Ghost Haunt Spirit Horror Supernatural Short Stori. Short Stories NY Bonanza Books 1988 0517136708 Reprint Hardcover New in New dust jacket 15199 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Capa, Cornell Israel, the Reality People, Places, Events in Memorable Photographs
Jacket has light edgewear, mild age-toning, 4-inch indentation at top of front panel, now in protective mylar cover. Stunning photo of female Israeli soldier with beautiful smile in full battle gear on front panel. Book is fine, in light brown cloth covers, no defects. . Book was edited by Cornell Capa, and consists of wonderful b/w photos of the new state of Israel, with minimal text. This is the first printing, stated. Title page has a warm inscription to former owners, "God-parents Charlotte and Roberto" and dated Jan. 1970, and is SIGNED EDIE AND CORNELL CAPA. It also includes a b/w 8 x 10 photo of a man and his wife, possibly former owners, and possibly taken by Capa. Published in association with the Jewish Museum. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 197 pages. Israel. Photographic History World Publishing Company 1969 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 22977 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Caparula, J. M. & Scott Haring GURPS HORROR: Roleplaying in the World of the Supernatural
Light rubbing to extremities of covers, label ghost to top corner of front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages. Gaming. Horror. Role Playing Steve Jackson Games, Inc. 1990 1556341792 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 24433 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Capdevila, R. Folch I GRAMATICA POPULAR DE LA LLENGUA CATALANA
Paper covers are sunned, lightly soiled with a tiny tear to front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. . Small softcover book explaining the grammar of the Catalan language. The book in written in Catalan. The book is undated, but appears to have been published at the same time as the author's other books, in the 1930s or 40s. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 138 pages. Catalan Language. Grammar Barcelona Casa Del Llibre N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24311 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Carella, C. J. GURPS VOODOO: The Shadow War
Moderate rubbing to surface and extremities of covers, horizontal crack at spine foot. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages. Gaming. Role Playing. Zombies. Voodoo Steve Jackson Games 1995 1556343000 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24445 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Carlisle, Henry ILYITCH SLEPT HERE
Dust jacket has rubbing and wear at extremities, small chip and tear, small skinned area on front panel where label was evidently removed, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Top edge of blue cloth cover is slightly sunned. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . There was humor in the Cold War! . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Cold War. Humor. Novel NY J. B. Lippincott 1965 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 19868 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Carlson, Chuck True Brew: a Quarter Century with the Milwaukee Brewers
Light creasing to extremities of dust jacket, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A tribute to the Milwaukee Brewers, published on the occasion of the Brewers' 25th anniversary in Milwaukee. Profusely illustrated with photos. Gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 240 pages. Milwaukee Brewers. Baseball Taylor Pub 1993 0878330763 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 27857 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Carman, Judith E. & William K. Gaeddert & Rita M. Resch Art Song In The United States, 1801-1976: An Annotated Bibliography
Yellow card covers are lightly soiled, top margin of first 50 pages is somewhat rippled due to exposure to moisture. There is no staining and the text is not affected. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 1366 entries arranged alphabetically by composer. Fields included for each entry are: FOR, MOOD, VOICE, PIANO, DIFF (difficulties) , AND USES. A detailed and comprehensive bibliography to 1976. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 308 pages. Art Song In The U.S.. Annotated Bibliography. 19th Century. 20th Century Natl Assn of Teachers of Singing 1987 9991602674 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 26611 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Carmony, Donald F INDIANA UNIVERSITY From Seminary Square to Dunn's Woods, 1820-1885
Small label ghost on gray front cover, slight soil. . A short history of early Indiana University. Illustrated stapled booklet. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 39 pages. Indiana University. History Indiana University Publications 1987 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 23008 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Carpenter, Dan HARD PIECES: Dan Carpenter's Indiana
Slight waviness to bottom corner of last 30 pages, due to contact with water. . A selection of columns by the author, published in the Indianapolis Star. Together, they offer "a fascinating interpretation of Indiana.". Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 212 pages. Indiana. Newspaper Columns. Indianapolis Star. Non-fiction Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1993 0253313171 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 18919 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Carpenter, Edwin H. , Comp. & Wm. M. Cheney A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles. Compiled from the Letters of Wm M. Cheney
Original white dust jacket is lightly soiled with short tears and a few tiny chips. Quarter black cloth with green paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped spine. Book has no defects; pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread -- a beautiful copy. . Book includes an errata sheet, which is an integral part of the book. It does correct some real errors, but also includes quite a bit of typesticker humor. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 62 pages. Books About Books. Typestickers. Humor The Rounce & Coffin Club 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 26960 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Carpenter, Jesse T. THE SOUTH AS A CONSCIOUS MINORITY 1789-1861 A Study in Political Thought
No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Reprint of book original published in 1930. . Southern Classics Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 315 pages. American South. Politics U. S. Carolina Press 1990 0872497305 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 22846 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Carr, Roy A Century of Jazz
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The history of jazz; a marvelous book and a must-have for every jazz lover. Authoritative text by Roy Carr, profusely illustrated in b/w and full-color. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pages. History Of Jazz Hamlyn 2005 0681031794 Reprint Softcover As New with no dust jacket 26799 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Carroll, James, Ed. PLOUGHSHARES VOL. 15, NOS. 2 & 3
Glossy paper covers are rubbed and a bit dinged. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Special issue on the ethics of fiction. Essays by James Carroll, Annie Dillard, and Robie Macauley. Stories by Tony Ardizzone, Rick Bass, Jeffrey Goodell, Judith Grossman, Christopher Tilghman, and eight others. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 216 pages. Morality. Ethical Considerations. Writing. Fiction 1989 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 23450 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Carroll, John M. TRANSISTOR CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS
Green cloth covers are rubbed at extremities, light soil and scuffing. Inside is pristine. . Includes 106 feature technical articles that appeared in Electronics Magazine from 1950 to 1956. Profusely illustrated with circuit diagrams, and b/w photographs. Includes an exhaustive index. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 283 pages. Transistor Circuits. Applications. Circuit Diagrams NY Mcgraw Hill 1957 0070101434 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 20066 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Carroll, John M. MODERN TRANSISTOR CIRCUITS
Green buckram covers are a bit scuffed, lightly rubbed at extremities. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Book is comprised of 101 articles published in Electronics magazine from 1956 to 1958. Filled with circuit diagrams and other illustrations. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 268 pages. Transistor Circuits. Electronics NY Mcgraw Hill 1959 0070101418 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 20080 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Red slipcase has a very light stain to one side, no other defects, very solid. Book has no defects, appears unread. : Bright red topstain, bright yellow cloth with floral decoration in red and green to front cover. Original illustrations by John Tenniel. Includes the Sandglass, also in perfect condition. A beautiful copy of a classic work. Book is gift quality. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Heritage Press 1969 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Tenniel 29351 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Leatherette)
A few minor scratches to gilt page ends, no other defects; very nearly As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) edition. Gray boards, three raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. A handsome copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Children's Book. Classic Literature The Franklin Library 1980 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28597 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Carroll, Lewis & Martin Gardner The Wasp in a Wig A "Suppressed" Episode of through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There (1st Edition, Limited)
No defects. Book is bound in red cloth with bright gilt decoration and titles to covers and spine. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is the first publication of an episode that was originally intended to be present in Through the Looking-Glass but was removed by Carroll when his illustrator, John Tenniel, wrote him a letter objecting to it. Marbled endpapers. Includes fold-out facsimiles of galley proofs as well as a facsimile reproduction of the letter to Carroll from Tenniel that led to the removal of the episode. Text pages are clean and crisp; cover is fresh; binding is tight; A limited edition, this is copy 338 of 750. A spectacular copy; the scan does not quite do it justice. This is the true first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Unpaginated pages. Through The Looking Glass. Lewis Carroll Lewis Carroll Society of North America 1977 First Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 28789 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Carroll, Lewis & Peter Newell, Illus. THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Paper imitation vellum boards with gilt decorations, gilt on spine and front cover is bright, spine slightly sunned. Inside, pages are tight, square, pages clean and bright, endpapers are lightly foxed but no foxing, soil or markings to text pages. Fore-edge and bottom page ends are untrimmed. . This edition of the Looking Glass is wonderfully illustrated by Peter Newell, American humorist and illustrator, who some prefer to John Tenniel and others as an Alice illustrator. Forty unique illustrations, all present. This an exceptional copy of a beautiful edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 211 pages. Classics. Collector's Edition. Children Harper & Brothers 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Newell 25747 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Carroll, Lewis; Steadman, Ralph (Illus. ) Alice in Wonderland
Glossy card covers are mildly rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Winner of the 1972 Francis Williams Book Illustration Award. A classic work, featuring Ralph Steadman's somewhat bizarre illustrations. 12.2 x 8.5 inches. This is the First American Edition, stated. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 108 pages. Alice In Wonderland. Lewis Carroll. Ralph Steadman Clarkson Potter 1973 First American Edition First Printing. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28854 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Carroll, Robert L. The University of Tennessee at Martin: the First One Hundred Years
A couple of minor scuffs to back panel of glossy illustrated jacket, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Illustrated history of the University. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page; a handwritten note from the author is also laid in. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 210 pages. Pictorial History. University Of Tennessee At Martin. Signed By Author Hillsboro Press 2000 1577361903 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 28273 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Carson, Louise & Norma Mabe & Evelyn Jeffers 1910 Census: Scott County, Tennessee
8.5" x 11" secured with a white comb binding. Red card covers have light edgewear. A few pages are a little soiled at extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean with a few handwritten notes added to pages by former owner. . Data were transcribed, edited and indexed by the editors. Includes genealogical data for all families included in this census. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 282 pages. U.S. Census Data. Scott County, Tennessee. 1910. Genealogical Research Scott County Historical Society 1994 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 28270 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Carson, Rachel SILENT SPRING
Page ends are slightly soiled, green covers are rubbed at extremities with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. . Above all other books, this one brought an environmental focus to the general public consciousness in the U. S. It documents in thorough, convincing and frightening fashion what DDT, then a common and popular insecticide, was doing to the environment. DDT was banned from use in the United States in 1973, though it is still in use in other countries. Illustrated by drawings by Lois and Louis Darling. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, an attractive copy. . Book Club Edition. Drawings. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 368 pages. Environment. DDT Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Louis and Lois Darling 19781 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Carson, Rachel L. The Sea Around Us
Book is mildly rubbed at extremities of boards, name and address stamp of previous owner is neatly blacked out on upper corner of front pastedown. Endpapers are lightly foxed at extremities. No other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . No printings indicated on copyright page. Book is 8 1/2 x 5 7/8 inches. An early printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 230 pages. Environment. The Oceans And Seas Oxford University Press 1951 Early Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28699 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Carson, William G. B. THE THEATRE ON THE FRONTIER: The Early Years of the St. Louis Stage
Very slight rubbing to extremities of backstrip. . Second edition of a work originally published in 1932, this edition has a new Introduction by the author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 361 pages. Theater Drama Theatre. St. Louis. The Salt House NY Benjamin Blom 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 20149 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Carter, April, Et Al NON-VIOLENT ACTION: THEORY AND PRACTICE: A Selected Bibliography
A touch of sunning to extremities of blue paper covers. . Stapled pamphlet is a comprehensive, classified, and annotated bibliography on non-violence. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 48 pages. Non Violence. Non-violence. Bibliography London Housmans 1966 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21103 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Carter, Byrum E. [Young, Richard David, Ed. ] The University Ideal and Contemporary Society: the Speeches of Chancellor Byrum E. Carter
Spine is sunned, small tear at head and foot of spine. . Carter was President of Indiana University from 1969 to 1975.. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages. Higher Education. Indiana University Bloomington Indiana University N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 20601 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Carter, Henry Holland, Ed. [Jonson, Ben] Every Man in His Humor
Paper covers are sunned at margins, spine is sunned and creased, front cover is starting to separate from the spine at foot. . This is Carter's doctoral dissertation. It is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED: "To Warren Roberts, from his friend, Henry Holland Carter. " Jonson's play, edited with Introduction, Notes, and Glossary by Carter. Published as part of the Yale Studies in English, Albert S. Cook, Editor. First thus; it is NOT a Print on Demand title. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 448 pages. Ben Jonson. Doctoral Dissertation. Literary Analysis New Haven Yale U Press 1921 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 21271 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Carter, Jared Les Barricades Mysterieuses: Thirty-Two Villanelles
No defects. Book is in beautiful condition, As New. This is the first edition; it appears unread. . The poems are in English. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pages. Poems. Villanelles Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1999 1880834405 First Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29057 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Carter, Jared After the Rain
Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author. This book was the winner of the 1995 Poets' Prize. . Cleveland State University Poetry Series XXXVII Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 98 pages. Poetry. Poets' Prize Winner. Signed And Inscribed Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1993 0914946978 Third Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29056 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Carter, Jared Les Barricades Mysterieuses: Thirty-Two Villanelles
No defects. Book is in beautiful condition, As New. This is the first edition; it appears unread. . The poems are in English. SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pages. Poems. Villanelles. Poetry Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1999 1880834405 First Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29058 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Carter, Jared Work, for the Night is Coming
Jacket has small tear and associated crease, stressing at head of spine, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . SIGNED by the author on the first endpaper of this Walt Whitman Award winner. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 47 pages. Poetry. Walt Whitman Award NY Macmillan 1980 002522090x First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 21490 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Carter, Jared Work, for the Night is Coming
No defects; book is As New and unread. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author on the first endpaper of this Walt Whitman Award winner. This is the first CSU Poetry Center edition, third printing overall. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 47 pages. Poetry. Walt Whitman Award. Signed And Inscribed NY Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1980 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29054 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Carter, Jared Pincushion's Strawberry
No defects. Book is As New, unread. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Carter on the first endpaper. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 31 pages. Poetry Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1984 0914946439 Second Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29055 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Carter, Leverett E. & Helena Sexauer (Illus. ) Connecticut Shore Lines
Ivory card covers are somewhat sunned, no other defects. . Stapled card covers. This is a limited edition, copy number 223. Down-home New England poetry, describing "town characters and events with brevity and humor." Self-published. Laid in is an sheet that announces the publication; this doubles as an errata sheet. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Preface page. Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Poetry. New England. Connecticut Pontiac, Michigan Self Published 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27582 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Carter, Robert L. , Et Al EQUALITY
Owner name and other marks on ffep, some fading at top edge of front cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Chapters by Charles Abrams, Loren Miller, Dorothy Kenyon, Robert L. Carter, and Peter Marcuse treat aspects of the concept of "equality" between whites and blacks in the United States in 1960. . Octavo - 8vo. 191 pages. Racial Issues. Equality. 1960s. United States NY Random House 1965 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 18959 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Cartographic Pub. House CHINA TRAVEL GUIDE
Faint corner creast to back panel of glossy wrappers, owner blindstamp to title page. . This is a beautiful map book for several Chinese cities: Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Jinan, Qingdao, Nanjing, Wuxi, Suzhou, Hangzhou, The Jinggang Mountains, Nanchang, Guangzhou, Guilin, Changsha, Shaoshan, Wuhan, and several others. All pages are heavy stock, glossy, and beautifully illustrated. Text in English gives a brief history of each city and one or two photos as well as a map. Intended for the English-speaking tourist. 4.75 inches x 10 inches. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 46 pages. China Travel. Maps Beijing Cartographic Pub. House 1974 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 22685 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Carus, Paul K'Ung Fu Tze: a Dramatic Poem
Handsome black on tan decorated boards, small stain to rear board. Light stain to outside margin of all pages, varying in size but approximately 1/4-1/2 inch wide and 3 to 4 inches long. Pages are clean, binding is tight. : This is a poem in play form in which the author intends to represent Confucianism to the English-speaking public, through the dramatization of its founder's life. This is the first edition of the work. Text is in English. : 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 72 pages London The Open Court Publishing Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 24138 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Carus, Paul TRUTH ON TRIAL: AN EXPOSITION OF THE NATURE OF TRUTH Preceded by a Critique of Pragmatism and an Appreciation of its Leader
Extremities of maroon cloth covers are a bit rubbed. . Bright gilt lettering on spine and front cover. An explication of Pragmatism, as put forth by William James, and its critics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 138 pages. Pragmatism. Pragmatism. Philosophy. Philosophy. Nature Of Truth Open Court Publishing Co. 1911 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 22142 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Caruthers, William A. The Cavaliers of Virginia, or the Recluse of Jamestown: An Historical Romance of the Old Dominion
Gray cloth covers are slightly rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . This is a facsimile reprint of a book originally published by Harper in 1834. . Americans in Fiction Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 228+246 pages. Historical Fiction. Americans In Fiction. Facsimile Reprint. Jamestown Virginia Ridgewood, NJ The Gregg Press 1968 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21423 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Carver, Raymond Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
Two scratches to back panel of jacket, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 37 short stories, seven never before published, by a modern master. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Short Stories Atlantic Monthly Pr 1988 0871132168 First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 26825 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Carver, Vida / Liddiard, Penny, Eds. AN AGEING POPULATION: A READER AND SOURCEBOOK
47 scholarly papers on aspects of aging and elderly. 434p. Light edgewear and rubbing to paper covers, very tight, square, pages clean and bright, spine slightly creased. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Elderly. Aged. Aging. Social Science Research Hodden and Stoughton 1985 0340233737 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 14429 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Casalis, A. English-Sotho Vocabulary
Light spine creasing, owner name written on verso of front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and, except for owner name, unmarked. . About 7000 English words and their Sotho equivalents. Small enough to fit in many pockets; book is 7.2 x 3.7 x .3 inches. English to Sotho only. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 140 pages. South Africa. Lesotho. Language. Basutoland Morija-Lesotha Morija Sesuto Book Depot 1979 Eleventh Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24857 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Casanova, Giacomo Casanova in Bildern: Mit 102 Radierungen Nach Zeichnungen Von Jules Adolphe Chauvet (In Slipcase)
Faint spot to front cover, no other defects. Contents are Fine and appear unread. In a Fine slipcase. . The illustrated adventures of Casanova. Text is in German; 102 full-page illustrations by Jules Adolphe Chauvet. 1000 copies were issued in this limited edition; this is copy number 24. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Sexuality Hoffmann Und Campe 1973 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26828 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Casasola, Agustin Victor Historia Grafica De La Revolucion Mexico, 1900-1940 (5 Volume Set)
This is the first edition; we also offer a separate listing for Book VI, the second edition, covering the 1940s. The maroon covers are rough, with many silverfish marks on the backstrips and extremities of every volume, bumping and scuffing, wear at extremities. Volumes 1 and 2 have a cracked hinge, but bindings are tight on all volumes. Pages are lightly browned, especially at margins. Due to varying degrees of sunning and fading, the backstrips are of varying shades of red. . Each volume is profusely illustrated with b/w photos. 25 parts bound in 5 volumes w/ their original wrappers. Called an illustrated history, this set neverless has significant text that accompanies each photo. The photos constitute a treasure trove of information about the Mexican Revolution, over five decades. At an average of two photos per page, there would be nearly 5000 b/w photos in this set, depicting the events and characters of the Revolution in virtually every detail. Text is in Spanish. Scarce. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Pictorial History. Mexican Revolution Mexico Archive Casasola 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 28112 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie