Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Casasola, Agustin Victor Historia Grafica De La Revolucion Mexico, 1941-1950 (Volume 6)
This is the second edition in original dark red cloth, volume 6 only. We also offer a separate listing for Books 1-5, the first edition. Maroon cover has a few scuffs and spots, with bright gilt titles and decoration to front cover and spine. Pages are lightly browned, especially at margins. 477 pages. . Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. 5 parts bound in 1 volume w/ their original wrappers. Called an illustrated history, this volume neverless has significant text that accompanies each photo. The photos constitute a treasure trove of information about the Mexican Revolution, over the decade of the 1940s. Text is in Spanish. Scarce. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 2402 pages. Pictorial History. Mexican Revolution Mexico Archive Casasola 1951 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28113 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cascella, Pietro Pietro Cascella
Illustrated self-wrappers are lightly foxed at margins, rubbed. Inscription to former owner inked to front flap. Pages are excellent. . The mammoth stone sculptures of Pietro Cascella. Mostly b/w photos, two pages of introductory text by Roberto Sanesi translated to English. . Contemporary Artists Series. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 28 pages. Sculptors. Italian Artists. Stone Sculptures Vanessa S. R. L. Edizioni D'Arte 1983 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 27855 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Caspari-Rosen, Beate, Ed. Health and the Modern City. CIBA SYMPOSIA (VOL. 9, MAY-JUNE 1948, NO. 12)
Mild bump and crease to bottom left corner of book, no other defects. . Four articlesl: The Evolution of the Modern City; The Health of Towns and the Early Public Health Movement; Planning for Healthy Cities; Bibliography. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 36 pages. Public Health. Modern City. Medicine CIBA Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. 1948 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 22910 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Caspari-Rosen, Beate, Ed. Ciba Symposia (Vol. 7, November 1945, No. 8) : Cities and Houses
No defects. . Four articles in this fascinating medical journal: The Prehistoric Dwelling, Housing in Antiquity, Housing in the Medieval City, and The Development of Housing and Municipal Sanitation in Modern Times. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages. Public Health. Modern City. Medicine CIBA Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. 1945 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 24525 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cassell, Wilfred A INTERPRETING INNER WORLD THROUGH SOMATIC IMAGERY Manual of the Somatic Inkblot Series
Glossy paper covers are rubbed, corner bump, light creasing. Title page has a donation statement written in ink; text block is slightly warped. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 162 pages. Inblots. Psychological Study. Psychoanalysis Anchorage Somatic Inkblot Center 2003 Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 22650 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Cassirer, Peter Deskriptiv Stilistik: En Begrepps- Och Metoddiskussion
Pages are VG, wrappers have tiny chips and tears at extremities, short tear along spine. : Text is in Swedish. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to former owner. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 140 pages: Signed by Author Göteborg Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 1970 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 25300 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cassity, Michael HISTORIC AMERICAN ENGINEERING RECORD: SUBLET MINE NO. 6 HAER No. WY-54
8.5x11 pages with comb binding and card and heavy plastic covers. No defects. . The history of a particular abandoned mine in Wyoming that is generally representative of coal mines in southwest Wyoming in the early 20th century. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. ~120 pages. Coal Mines. American West Laramie, WY High Country Historians 1993 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 25293 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Casson, Lionel, Ed. & Trans. MASTERS OF ANCIENT COMEDY Selections from Aristophanes, Menander, Plautus, Terence
Jacket is a little soiled, two corners are clipped but price is intact, light edgewear. Book has been read once or twice but no obvious defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Complete texts, translated by Casson, of The Acharnians (Aristophanes), The Grouch, The Woman of Samos, The Arbitration, She Who was Shorn (Menander), The Haunted House, The Rope (Plautus), Phormio, and The Brothers (Terence), with each section introduced at length by Casson. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 424 pages. Drama. Ancient Theatre. Greek Drama. Romans NY Macmillan 1960 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 20047 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cassou, Jean Campigli. Avec Un Texte De l'Artiste
Dust jacket has many short tears and small chips, a couple of longer tears have been repaired with clear tape. The jacket is soiled, especially the back panel, lightly faded spine. Front panel is still quite attractive, reproducing a Campigli work, jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. Boards have age-toned to an attractive yellow-brown; binding is just beginning to separate from the pages. The contents are excellent; printed on coated paper, many in full color. Massimo Campigli was an impressive Italian painter who worked mainly in the first half of the 20th century. Text is in French. A solid copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 144 pages. Painting. Lithographs. Block Prints Paris-Zurich L'Oeuvre Gravee 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 28374 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Castaneda, Hector-Neri On Philosophical Method
No defects. Bound in gray card covers; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Nous Publications, No. 1 Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 151 pages. Philosophical Method. Philosophy. Theories. Approaches. Concepts Nous Publications & Indiana University 1980 0960418601 First Edition First Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 28181 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Castellani, J. P., et al Pieges et Difficultes du Francais
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. : Traps and problems with French. Text is entirely in the French language. This is a hardcover book. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 157 pages Pluriguides Nathan 1982 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 25257 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Castillejo, David The Expanding Force in Newton's Cosmos, As Shown in His Unpublished Papers
Coated card wrappers are rubbed, minor bump to one corner, no other defect. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A study of the Cosmos of Isaac Newton. Illustrated with drawings. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 125 pages. Physics. Isaac Newton. Cosmology Madrid Ediciones de Arte y Bibliofilia 1981 848500549X Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27635 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Catalano, Dominic SANTA AND THE THREE BEARS
No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The story of the three bears, retold on Christmas Eve. Trade edition. Ages 2 up. Pictorial boards. Signed, dated and wishing the reader a Merry Christmas, by author on title page. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages. Children's Book. Santa Claus. Three Bears. Christmas Eve Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 2000 1563978644 First Edition Third Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dominic Catalano 21716 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Catcott, E. J. & J. F. Smithcors, Eds. Progress in Canine Practice: 3 Physical Volumes in Slipcase: Volume Two, Parts One, Two, and Three
Spines are slightly faded, mild bumping to extremities of spines. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; books appear unread. In a heavily taped slipcase which is Good only. . Part One: surgery, anesthesiology, and radiology; Part Two: infections, neoplasms, and nutrition; Part Three: noninfectious diseases, reproduction, and behavior. Printed on coated paper, these volumes are oversized and quite heavy, in beautiful condition. Scarce as a three volume set. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1800 pages. Dogs. Canines. Vetinary Practice. Sourcebook Wheaton, IL American Vetinary Publications, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 24249 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cate, Fred H. , Dennis H. Long, & David C. Williams, Eds. THE COURT-MARTIAL OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER
No defects; book is unread. . This volume records the transcript of the moot court court-martial of George Armstrong Custer on Charges of Negligent Conduct, Disobedience of Orders, and Neglect of Duty. The court martial was held on Sept. 18, 1998, and was sponsored by the Indiana University School of Law. The Court consisted of The Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg and two other distinguished attorneys. This book records the entire content of the proceedings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages. Custer. Court Martial. Moot Court. Indiana University Bloomington Indiana University School of Law 2001 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 27251 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Cathcart, Charlotte Indianapolis from Our Old Corner
Memoirs of Charlotte (Pink) Cathcart, who lived at the corner of Pennsylvania and Pratt (now Ninth) Street in the 1880s. Many historical b/w photos, pictorial end pages, index, 95p. Back cover is very slightly sunned at extremities. Inside, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. : A beautiful copy, gift quality. : 4to - 11" to 13" tall: 95 pages Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1965 First Edition: First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 12284 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Catton, Bruce GETTYSBURG: THE FINAL FURY
Maps, many b/w illus. , index, 114p. Owner's bookplate on first free endpage. Comes both w dust jacket and slipcase. A beautiful copy of a handsome edition.. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Civil War. Battle. Military History. American. Gettysburg Garden City Doubleday 1974 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 12559 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Caudill, Harry M. Mountain, the Miner and the Lord and Other Tales from a Country Law Office
Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in bright red cloth. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; This is the first edition, published in 1980. A handsome, collectible copy. ; Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages The University Press of Kentucky 1982 0813114039 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 29296 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cavada, Enrico, et al Alle Sorgenti Del Benaco
Wrappers are a little scuffed and rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Printed on coated paper, profusely illustrated with wonderful photos. Text is in Italian. Small Folio, 13 x 9.5 inches. . Folio 13" - 23" tall. 170 pages. Italy. Benaco Cartiere Del Garda 1992 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27852 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cavell, Marcia The Psychoanalytic Mind From Freud To Philosophy
No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 276 pages. Psychoanalysis. Nature Of Thought. The Mind. Cognitive Science. Philosophy Harvard University Press 1996 0674720962 Second Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26579 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Caws, Mary Ann Surrealist Love Poems
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Love poetry by Frida Kahlo, andre Breton, Salvador Dali, Paul Eluard, Joyce Mansour, and many others. Includes several b/w photos. A beautiful copy, gift quality. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 120 pages. Surrealism. Love Poetry University of Chicago Press 2002 0226098710 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 28982 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Caws, Peter, Ed. The Causes of Quarrel: Essays on Peace, War, and Thomas Hobbes
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book is unread. . Fifteen essays, index, notes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Peace & War. Causes. Essays Beacon Press 1989 0807014109 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 27173 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Cebdrars, Blaise Petis Contes Negres Pour Les Enfants Des Blancs
Small high-quality trade paperback, printed on coated paper. Illustrated card covers with small crease to corner of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is a beautiful book with spectacular illustrations; originally published in 1921, in nearly perfect condition. Contents are in French. . Trade PB. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 112 pages. French Language. Africa. Children's Book Gallimard 1995 207051787X Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27339 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Cela, Camilo José La Catira: a Novel
Slight bump to bottom corner of front wrapper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Text is in Spanish. This is the first Biblioteca Breve edition. . Biblioteca breve Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages. Spanish Language. Fiction Biblioteca Breve 1988 8432205850 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26885 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Celine, Louis; Manheim, Ralph Death on the Installment Plan
No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the first American edition, translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 592 pages. Fiction. French Literature New Directions 1971 0811200175 First American Edition First Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 28298 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Centre D'Etudes Des Religions Africaines Cahiers Des Religions Africaines (Vol. 24, No. 48)
Mild bump to bottom corner, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . All together, 8 articles and extended book reviews, all dealing with aspects of African religions. All articles are in French. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages. Religion. Africa Kinshasa Centre D'Etudes Des Religions Africaines 1991 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 24913 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Centre D'Etudes Des Religions Africaines Cahiers Des Religions Africaines (Issues 5, 6, and 7) January 1969; July 1969; January 1970
Issue 5 has cracks and wrinkles in spine, sunned extremities; issue 6 is filled with penciled notes and other marks, cover creasing; issue 7 has three pages with taped tears, slightly sunned spine. For all three books, bindings are tight, pages are clean and, except for issue 6, unmarked. . All together, 32 articles and extended book reviews, all dealing with aspects of African religions. A few artlcles are in English, most are in French. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ~450 pages. Religion. Africa Kinshasa Centre D'Etudes Des Religions Africaines 1969 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24906 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Centro De Documentation Teatral, Ministerio De Cultura Alfonso Sastre: Noticia De Una Ausencia
Stapled softcover, glossy card covers are rubbed, lightly creased at spine edge of back cover. Contents are excellent. . Text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 83 pages. Spanish Literature. Theater. Spanish Language Madrid Centro De Documentation Teatral, Ministerio De Cultura 1988 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 29224 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Ceresole, Norberto 1988 CRISIS MILITAR ARGENTINA
Glossy paper covers are heavily rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 285 pages. Argentina History Politics. Military Buenos Aires Instituto Latinamericano De Cooperacion Tecnologica Y Relaciones Internacionales 1988 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26111 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cervantes, Miguel De; Jose & Luis Jiminez Y Aranda (Illus. ) Don Quixote De La Mancha, the Ingenious Gentleman (Leatherette)
No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) edition. Brown boards, two raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. A handsome copy, gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Spanish Literature. Classic Novel Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 28604 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Cézanne, Paul & C. F. Ramuz, Text Cezanne: Formes
A couple of minor dings to dust jacket, now protected by fresh mylar cover. : Text by C. F. Ramuz is in French. Undated but published in 1968. This is a gorgeous book, 8 x 6.5 inches. Bound in heavy textured gray and white ribbed cloth cover, pages are heavy card. Text discussion in found on even-numbered pages, reproductions are tipped in onto the facing odd-numbered page. The 28 reproductions are spectacular, bright and vibrant. Text is in French. : French Art: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 61 pages Lausanne International Art Book 1968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 25067 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Ch'an Master Sheng-Yen, Ed. THE POETRY OF ENLIGHTENMENT: Poems by Ancient Ch'an Masters
No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Collection of poems that offer "a new way of looking at Ch'an and a more balanced view of the scope of Ch'an literature. " . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 94 pages. Poetry. Chinese Literature. Ch'an (zen) Buddhism. Philosophy Dharma Drum Publications 1987 0960985417 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 22251 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company A Classified List of Reference Books in the Reading Rooms of the National Library of Peiping
Head and foot of spine are bumped. . Reprint of a book originally published by The National Library of Peiping in May, 1932. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 353 + 74 pages. Reference Books. Peiping Beijing. National Library Taipei, Taiwan Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company 1971 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 20507 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Chadwick, Hector Munro The Nationalities of Europe and the Growth of National Ideologies
Blue buckram covers are a bit rubbed at extremities, owner name neatly written on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Nice hardcover edition of a classic study. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 209 pages. Nationalities Of Europe. National Ideologies. Nationalism. Linguistics. Language Cooper Square Pub 1973 0815404468 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28810 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Chaffee, Don L INDIANA'S BIG TOP
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. Bright and colorful dust jacket depicts a clown, an elephant, and tight-rope walkers. . The story of Peru, Indiana, former winter quarters for circuses, and some of the performers who still live there. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages. Circus Performers. Peru, Indiana Grand Rapids Foremost Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 23266 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Chagall, Marc & Gaston Bachelard, Text Drawings for the Bible: Verve Double Issue 33/34
Dust jacket has some shallow chipping and creasing to extremities, a little faint foxing to bottom three inches, price-clipped, 1.3 inch chip at foot of spine, one-inch tear along crease at top edge. Except for the spine chip, the defects are minor. Jacket is bright and attractive, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book is in excellent condition, with a little spotting and darkening to top page ends and a few rubbed spots to extremities of cover. Contents are Fine, with no defects aside from a faint small label ghost. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. The book is a Folio, 14.3 inches x 10.5 inches. . Includes 96 b/w reproductions and 24 spectacular lithographs in full color, with the b/w heliogravure by Draeger Frčres and the color lithographs by Mourlot Frčres. The color lithographs each occupy a full page. There are ninety-five numbered pages plus 16 pages of captions. The colors on the jacket, front cover and interior lithographs are bright and vibrant; overall, this is a handsome, highly collectible copy. . Folio 13" - 23" tall. 111 pages. Bible. Chagall. Lithographs NY Harcourt Brace 1960 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 25667 
Price: 5750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Challenge Publications RAIL CLASSICS (WINTER, 1975) : Diesel Extra
Pages are yellowing, paper cover has a few small chips and tears. . Issue of magazine celebrating the great diesels of the past and present. In b/w and color. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 130 pages. Trains. Locomotives. Diesels. Railroads Challenge Publications 1975 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 20063 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Chalmers, Douglas A. THE SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF GERMANS: From Working-Class Movement to Modern Political Party
Jacket is foxed, small chips and tears. Page ends of book are spotted and lightly soiled, light foxing to endpapers. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . History and analysis of the Social Democratic Party in Germany. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 258 pages. History And Politics. West Germany New Haven Yale U. Press 1964 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 22236 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Chamberlain, C. C. / Reinfeld, Fred COIN DICTIONARY AND GUIDE
No defects to book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. The orange cloth is clean and the book looks unopened. Slight stressing to jacket edges. A beautiful copy. . A dictionary and guide for coin lovers, including many photographs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pages. Coin Collection Dictionary Word Numismatic New York Bonanza Books 1960 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 14755 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Chamberlin, David, Ed. & David Livingstone Some Letters from Livingstone 1840-1872
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; Sixty-eight letters from Africa, written by David Livingstone during the first half of his stay in Africa. Introduction by R. Coupland. Reprint of a book originally published in 1940. Index. A beautiful copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 280 pages NY Negro Universities Press 1969 0837120578 Reprint Hardcover As New 25063 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Chamberlin, Dennis Kaliningrad (Formerly Königsberg)
No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is a pictorial introduction to the city of Kaliningrad, a seaport on the Baltic, at the turn of the century. A high-quality production, the photos are in full-color and printed on coated paper. A one-page introduction is given in German and English; captions are in German, and a list in the back of the book translates them to English. There is also a long piece of text in, I believe, Polish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. German Language. Baltic Seaport. USSR None Identified 1999 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27003 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Chami, Felix A. The Unity of African Ancient History: 3000 BC to AD 500
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . "Book is a critique of what the author terms 'colonial and new-colonial African history'." . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 246 pages. African History. Ancient History E & D Limited 2006 1904855822 Softcover New with no dust jacket 24898 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Champigny, Robert J. Pagan Hero: an Interpretation of Meursault in Camus' the Stranger
Dust jacket is price-clipped, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Translated by Rowe Portis. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 116 pages. Camus. The Stranger. Literary Analysis. Criticism University of Pennsylvania Press 1969 0812275977 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 26514 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Chandler, David FATHER O'BRIEN AND HIS GIRLS
Jacket is worn, chipped, small tears, now in fresh mylar cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean, book appears unread with slight sunfading to top edge of violet cloth covers. . Novel telling the story of an unconventional priest, whose parish was the Los Vegas "Strip". . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 214 pages. Catholicism. Priest. Los Vegas. Fiction NY Appleton-Century 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 16709 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Chandler, Raymond THE RAYMOND CHANDLER OMNIBUS The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; The High Window; The Lady in the Lake - Philip Marlowe
Dust jacket is rubbed and creased at extremities, a couple of short tears and light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects and, surprisingly, appears unread. . Hard-boiled Philip Marlowe, by a master of the genre. Four novels for the price of one. Foreward by Lawrence Clark Powell. A handsome copy. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 625 pages. Crime Fiction. Los Angeles. Philip Marlowe Alfred A. Knopf 1975 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 27829 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Chandler, Raymond & Lawrence Clark Powell (Foreword) The Raymond Chandler Omnibus The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; The High Window; The Lady in the Lake
Dust jacket has several shallow chips, rubs, a couple of tears, still attractive and now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is bound in two-tone blue cloth with bright gilt titles and dark blue decoration to spine and violet topstain to pages. A little fading and two tiny tears to top edge of spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Four Chandler classics in one volume. It is NOT a book club edition; price on jacket is $5.95. A decent copy of the First Collected Edition, stated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 625 pages. Mysteries. Classic American Fiction Alfred A. Knopf 1964 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 28608 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Chaney, Elsa (Ed.) Muchachas No More: Household Workers in Latin America and the Caribbean
No defects; Book is As new, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Twenty-two papers treat aspects of the general topic. Includes a bibliography. ; Women In The Political Economy; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages Temple University Press 1989 0877228353 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29322 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Chang, Donald K. / Mitchell, John D. , Trans. THE FOX CAT SUBSTITUTED FOR THE CROWN PRINCE: A Peking Opera Set in the Song Dynesty
Spine is mildly creased, top page ends are lightly spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Book has Chinese script on verso of pages, English translation on facing pages. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 429 pages. Peking Opera. Chinese Language. English Translation Midland, MI Northwood Institute Press 1985 0873590414 First Edition First Printing. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 22121 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Chang, Sherman Hsiao-Ming The Marxian Theory of the State
Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Minor uneven fading to boards, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 230 pages. Marxism. Political Theory. Chinese Communism Russell & Russell 1965 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28890 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Chanter, Tina Ethics of Eros: Irigaray's Re-Writing of the Philosophers
Faint partial crease and minor scuffs to front cover. No other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages Routledge 1994 0415905230 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29279 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Chapel, Charles Edward GUNS OF THE OLD WEST [RED LEATHER]
Book is in Mint condition, still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap, unopened. Published for the Firearms Classics Library of the National Rifle Association and its National Firearms Museum; reprinted from the original 1961 edition. Illustrated throughout. Beautiful red pigskin covers, full leather with four raised bands on spine, gilt lettering and decoration, all page ends gilt. A beautiful edition and copy. Gift quality. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 306 pages. Guns. Old West. American West. Collector Edition Odysseus Editions 1995 Reprint Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 18240 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Chappell, Carl L SEVEN MINUS ONE; The Story of Gus Grissom
Dust jacket has light edgewear and age-toning, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; handsome blue cloth covers with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Illustrated with b/w photos. The dust jacket identifies the book as a "Special Kiwanis Edition," but this designation does not appear in the book. : Virgil (Gus) Grissom was one of the original seven astronauts, and was the first astronaut to make two space flights. Grissom later moved to the Apollo program and was assigned as commander of what was meant to be the first manned Apollo flight. He was killed in 1967 along with astronauts Ed White and Roger B. Chaffee when their Apollo 1 command module caught fire and burned on the launchpad during a training exercise. This is a warm biography of Gus Grissom, written by his home-town pastor. SIGNED by five persons: Carl Chappell, the author and Pastor of the First Baptist Church in Mitchell Indiana, Grissom's home town; Norman Grissom (his brother) ; Dennis Grissom (his father) ; and Mrs. Dennis Grissom (his mother). Also signed by a fifth, unidentified person. Introductions by Walter Cronkite, Birch Bayh, Lee Hamilton, and Walter Schirra. A unique, highly collectible, record of the life of an astronaut who gave his life for the space program. Scarce, as a hardback book in this condition. : New Frontier: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 284 pages: Signed by Author Madison, IN New Frontier Publishing Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 25892 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Chappell, William [Wooldridge, H. Ellis] Old English Popular Music: a New Edition with a Preface and Notes, and the Earlier Examples Entirely Revised by H. Ellis Wooldridge (3 books in one volume)
Gilt on spine is a bit dulled, small owner's stamp on front pastedown. . Three books in one: "Table of Tunes, " which is volume I of the original work by Chappell, "Old English Popular Music, " which is volume II, and "Supplement to Chappel's Traditional Tunes, Collected and Edited with Illustrative Notes, by Frank Kidson, " 710 pages in all. This is a beautiful copy. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 324+212+174 pages. Old English Popular Music NY Jack Brussel 1961 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 20575 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Chapralis, Jim C. Fishing Passion: a Lifelong Love Affair with Angling
No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected with fresh mylar sleeve. . Truly a passionate account of the author's world-wide experiences with fishing and fisherman. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on first endpaper. For your favorite fisherman. Gift quality, especially if your name is Ron Wilson. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 368 pages. Fishing. Memoirs. Angling. Anglers Evanston, IL Angling Matters Press 2002 0970865333 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 20600 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Charity Hospital, School Of Nursing, New Orleans, Louisiana Student Handbook
Light creasing to front cover, light foxing to endpapers. Inked writing on a few pages by former owner. Stapled softcover printed on coated paper with red card covers. . Discusses the program, policies, and more. This is the 1943 edition. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 92 pages. School Of Nursing. New Orleans, Louisiana. Charity Hospital New Orleans School of Nursing, Charity Hospital 1943 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 28000 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Charles, Elizabeth Three Martyrs of the Nineteenth Century: Studies from the Lives of Livingstone, Gordon, and Patteson
No defects. Book is As New and unread. This is a hardbound book, without dust jacket, as issued. A handsome copy. ; David Livingstone, Charles George Gordon, and John Coleridge Patteson were all vehemently opposed to slavery and the slave trade in Africa, and each did much to help stamp it out. Facsimile reprint of a work originally published in 1886. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages NY Negro Universities Press & Greenwood Press 1969 0837112966 Reprint Hardcover As New 25047 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Charleston, Max THE OLDEST TOWN IN KENTUCKY: 1774 [A Paper Read before the Harrodsburg Historical Society, Sept. 30, 1929]
Stapled pamphlet. Small tear at top of front cover near fold, owner name on last page of book. . Provides evidence from a variety of sources supporting the assertion that Harrodsburg is the oldest town in Kentucky. Includes fold-out map. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 23 pages. Harrodsburg, Kentucky. History Harrodsburg, KY Harrodsburg Democrat 1929 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 23357 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Charlton, James / Gilson, Barbara A CHRISTMAS FEAST
Jacket has 1/2" tear, slight soil, now in clean mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . A treasury of 50 Christmas stories and poems by a Who's Who of American and British authors, such as Agatha Christie, Laura Ingalls Wilder, Robert Frost, Charles Dickens, Ogden Nash, Washington Irving, Bret Harte, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Shakespeare, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Louisa May Alcott, T. S. Eliot, John Milton, Arthur Conan Doyle, and this list is just a sampling. NOT a book club edition; price on jacket is $7.50.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 415 pages. Christmas. Short Stories. Poems Garden City Doubleday 1976 0385125127 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 16567 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Chartkoff, Kerry Kona & Joseph L. Chartkoff The Archaeology of California
Page ends are very lightly spotted, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in tan cloth covers with no defects, bright gilt titles to spine. ; Archaeological study of California. Profusely illustrated, several Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Lacking dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages Stanford Univ Pr 1984 0804711577 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 29381 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Charyn, Jerome MARIA'S GIRLS
No defects in book or jacket, now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An Isaac Sidel novel. "A police procedural by Dali ... Surrealistic. ". 8 . NEW YORK NY Mystery New York, Ny, U. S. A. Mysterious Press 1992 089296460x Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 14667 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Chase, Susan E. Ambiguous Empowerment: the Work Narratives of Women School Superintendents
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; The changing roles of women who work in professions dominated by white men. First edition. ; Women's Studies/Education/Sociology; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1995 0870239503 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29325 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Chatman, Seymour, Ed. Essays on the Language of Literature
Green cloth covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, former owner's name on first endpaper. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. The 31 essays are grouped into five categories: sound texture, metrics, grammar, literary form and meaning, and style and stylistics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 450 pages. LANGUAGE. Literature. Essays Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1967 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 17017 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Chau, Thich-Tam Buoc Dau Hoc Phat [Beginning Buddhist Studies]
No defects. ; Text is in Vietnamese. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 130 pages Nice, France Chua Tu Quang 1981 Softcover Fine 29388 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Chaucer, Geoffrey; Skeat, Walter W. The Canterbury Tales
Dust jacket has light edgewear, price-clipped, no other defects. Book is a little rubbed at extremities of green cloth covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Includes a Glossary and Index. No. 161. : 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall: 642 pages The Modern Library 1929 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 29113 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 chein, isidor The Road to H: Narcotics, Delinquency, and Social Policy
Slight bump to corner of front cover, light rubbing to extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bright gilt titles and decoration to spine. . 'H" is for Heaven, Hell, and heroin. Comprehensive study based on research. This is the first edition. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 482 pages. Drug Abuse. Addiction. Heroin Addiction. Social Policy Basic Books 1964 0465070558 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28414 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Chekhov, Anton; Hunter, Stan (Illus. ) & Elisaveta Fen (Trans. ) Greatest Plays: the Cherry Orchard / the Sea Gull / the Three Sisters / Uncle Vanya (Leatherette)
No defects. Book is As New, unread. . Four of Chekhov's most famous plays. This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) edition. Crimson boards, four raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. Gift quality. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 274 pages. Plays Drama. Russian Literature The Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 28575 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cheley, Frank H. BOY RIDERS OF THE ROCKIES
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . An "essentially true" story of a summer camp for boys in the Colorado Rockies. Book is in beautiful condition. 13 plates. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 335 pages. Rocky Mountains. Boys. Summer Camp Boston W. A. Wilde Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 20205 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Chen, Yu-Shih Realism and Allegory in the Early Fiction of Mao Tun
Dust jacket has a few minor chips and tears, protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Mao Tun was a Chinese editor, author, and communist ideologue, considered to be one of the greatest modern novelists in China. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. Modern Fiction. China Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1986 0253349508 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 24642 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cheney, Sheldon Open Air Theatre
Green cloth covers are lightly stained, rubbed at extremities. Most pages are unopened. About 50 pages have a light water stain to the bottom right corner, not affecting the text or the illustrations. Light owner stamp to front pastedown. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This book is notable for its illustrations -- 51 plates showing many examples of open air theaters. All plates are present. Although this book has seen better days, it is still solid and useful. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 183 pages. Theater Theatre. Open Air. Ancient Greece. Ancient Rome Mitchell Kennerley 1918 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 29249 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cheng, Francois Chinese Poetic Writing: with an Anthology of T'Ang Poetry
Light spotting to page ends, lacking dust jacket. . Text is translated from the French. The poetry is given in the original Chinese and in its English translation. Scarce. . Studies in Chinese Literature and Society Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 225 pages. Chinese Poetry. T'ang Dynasty Bloomington Indiana Univ Pr 1982 0253313589 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27502 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cheng, Peter A CHRONOLOGY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA FROM OCTOBER 1, 1949
Light rubbing to cover extremities. . Almost a daily chronology of important events. Each event is described in a sentence or short paragraph. Includes index. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 347 pages. Red China. People's Republic. Chronology Of Events Littlefield, Adams & Co. 1972 0822602504 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 18363 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Chereiskaya, M. Russian Souvenirs
No defects; a beautiful copy. : Beautiful pictorial covers, in the style of Russian lacquered dolls. Covers lacquers, wood carving, porcelain, metalwork, stone-carving, ceramics, and more. Includes 105 plates, all in gorgeous full color. : Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1978 0714711632 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 15628 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cherry, Conrad THE THEOLOGY OF JONATHAN EDWARDS A Reappraisal
No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 270 pages. Theology. Jonathan Edwards Indiana University Press 1990 025320559x Reprint Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 23150 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Chertudi, Susana (Introducción, Clasificación y Notas) CUENTOS FOLKLÓRICOS DE LA ARGENTINA: Primera Serie
Spine is sunned with a crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . One hundred folk tales of Argentina, in Spanish. Bibliography. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Susana Chertudi. First edition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages. Folk Tales. Argentina Buenos Aires 1960 9507860452 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 22510 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Chesni, Yves INNER VOYAGE
No defects. Book is new and unread. : Autobiography of a philosopher and psychiatrist. Translated from the French by Joseph P. Zenk. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 410 pages Palo Alta CA Live Oak Press 2003 0931095085 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 25424 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Chevalier, Anne LE MANUSCRIT DE "BARNABOOTH": Dossier Établi
Small peeled spot on front cover where label was removed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Nouvelle Série -- numéro deux. 2867421063.. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 107 pages. French Literature Nîmes Association Internationale Des Amis De Valery Larbaud 2002 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 22513 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Chevigny, Hector Russian America - the Great Alaskan Venture 1741-1867
Dust jacket is rubbed with creasing at extremities and a little soil, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The history of Russian America in what is now Alaska. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. Russian America. History Of Alaska. 18th Century. 19th Century NY Viking Press 1965 Second Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 27171 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Chevray, Rene & Jean Mathiew Topics in Fluid Mechanics
Glossy paper covers are somewhat rubbed, corner crease, owner name inside front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 320 pages. Fluid Mechanics Cambridge University Press 1993 0521422728 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24090 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Chi, Pang-Yuan, Ed. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE LITERATURE: TAIWAN: 1949-1974: Vol. 2 Short Stories
Paper covers are rubbed, spine creased, taped 1" tear. . 23 short stories, also included is a one-page bio on the author of each story. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, unmarked save for red checkmarks next to titles in the Table of Contents. Endpapers are lovely green textured rice paper. . Trade PB. 8vo. 470 pages. Chinese Literature. Short Stories Taipei, Taiwan National Institute for Compilation and Translation 1977 First Edition Second Printing. Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 19430 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Chiarella, Tom FOLEY'S LUCK
Author's first book. Eleven connected stories set in Florida. Jacket is a bit stressed at places at top edge, now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Chiarella is an excellent writer; these eleven stories tell the story of Foley's life, from beginning to end. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Short Stories. First Book. Florida. Modern Literature New York Knopf 1992 0679409653 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 25638 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Chiaventone, Frederick J. A Road We Do Not Know: a Novel of Custer At Little Bighorn
A couple of scraped/scraped spots to dust jacket, no other defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Historical fiction about Custer's disaster in the Dakota Territory. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 333 pages. George Armstrong Custer. Lakota Indians. Little Big Horn. Historical Fiction Simon & Schuster 1996 0684830566 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 26527 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis Review for the Year, 1933-1934; Dedicated to Increasing the Knowledge of the Psychic Processes of Man
Card covers overlap pages and are creased with tiny tears at extremities, spine is lightly sunned. . This is the report for the first full year of the operation of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. The Institute was the second to established in the United States, following that of New York by a few months. Includes four photographic plates showing rooms and equipment of the Institute. Among those associated with the Institute in its early years were Franz Alexander, its first Director, Karen Horney, Karl Menninger, and Lionel Blitzstein. Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 52 pages. Psychoanalysis. Chicago Institute Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis 1934 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 27334 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Chichester, Sir Francis SOLO TO SYDNEY
Page ends are very lightly spotted. : The story of a solo flight from England to Australia in a De Havilland Gipsy Moth. First published in England in 1930. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 208 pages NY Stein & Day 1982 0812828658 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 16320 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Chidester, David Patterns of Power: Religion and Politics in American Culture
Paper covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Author probes all aspects of the relationship between religion and politics in the United States. Nine chapters and index. : Trade PB: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 316 pages Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1988 0136540058 First Edition: First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21970 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Chidester, David And Edward T. Linenthal AMERICAN SACRED SPACE
Faint stain to top page ends. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Study of the creation of sacred space in America. "Here are the beginnings of a new American religious history." . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 352 pages. Sacred And Profane. Americans And Religion Bloomington Indiana University Press 1995 0253210062 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 22585 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Chief Of The Weather Bureau, Secretary Of Agriculture Proceedings of the Third Convention of Weather Bureau Officials, Held At Peoria, Ill. , September 20, 21, 22, 1904
Blue cloth covers are rubbed, worn at corners. Two-inch crack and smaller crack in front hinge. Pages are clean, no foxing, lightly yellowed. ; Twenty-six papers were presented, dealing with many different aspects of meteorology, such as educational programs, countercurrent theory of storms, rules for predicting flood-crest stages, methods for determining the direction and velocity of storm movements. Book is clean, tight. Includes several color charts and illustrations, including two fold-out charts. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 267 pages Washington DC Government Printing Office 1904 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 21809 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Childress, Mark A WORLD MADE OF FIRE
Faint corner crease on jacket flap, still Fine. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author's first novel. A beautiful copy of the first edition, jacket protected by fresh polyester film cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Modern Fiction. First Novel. American South NY Knopf 1984 0394536347 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 19842 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Chin, Lucas, Ed. THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL (VOL. XXIII NOS. 44, NEW SERIES) January-December 1975
Blue card covers and pages, with backstrip mildly wrinkled and moderate corner bump. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. . Sarawak is the largest state in Malayasia, and is located on the island of Borneo. It is home to 28 ethnic groups, with no ethnic majority. The Sarawak Museum is the oldest museum in Borneo. The museum holds the natural history collection and specimens of Sarawak fauna, reptiles, mammals, and birds. The museum also displays exhibits of ethnographic artifacts such as models of longhouses of the various ethnic groups in Sarawak, musical instruments, various kinds of fish and animal traps, handicrafts, models of boats and others. The museum's journal includes scholarly articles on the archaeology, ethnography, history, and natural history of Sarawak. This volume includes 24 articles. Illustrated with maps, some of which are folding, drawings, tables, graphs, and 20 plates. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 312 pages. Sarawak. Indonesia. Anthropology. Ethnography. Natural History. Borneo Kuching, Sarawak The Sarawak Museum 1975 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23962 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Chinese Historical Society Of Southern California Portraits Of Pride
No defects; book is New. Includes factory-sealed CD in plastic pocket attached to last endpaper. . Portraits, both pictorial and textual, of leaders in Chinese-American society in southern California. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 227 pages. Chinese-americans. Southern California Chinese Historical Society of Southern California 2008 0930377982 Reprint Hardcover New in New dust jacket 27539 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Ching, Julia & Yangming Wang To Acquire Wisdom: the Way of Wang Yang-Ming
Scattered neat underlining in red pencil and a little yellow highlighting. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; A solid, still useful, copy. ; Studies in Oriental Culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages Columbia Univ Pr 1976 0231039387 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 29428 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Ching, Marvin K., et al, Eds. LINGUISTIC PERSPECTIVES ON LITERATURE
Dust jacket is a little rubbed and soiled, no other defects, in mylar sleeve. Back pastedown of book has small area (about one inch square) that is soiled and scraped. No other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Contributors include a bevy of linguists, 18 in all. Subjects are grouped into four groups: figurative language (several linguistic approaches to understanding metaphor) , style as choice, style as meaning, and style as tension between meaning and form. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 332 pages. Linguistic Theory. Literature. Literary Analysis. Metaphors. Style London Routledge 1980 071000382x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 24692 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Chinn, Laurene Chambers THE SOOTHSAYER
The jacket is pure 70s, with mustard and purple and a black and white figure of a girl. The jacket is rubbed overall with very little edgewear, one small closed tear. The cover is puce and black with lightly soiled page ends, otherwise no defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . A novel of the Apostles Paul and Timothy and Merza the soothsayer. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 240 pages. Religion Novel Fiction Bible Apostle Christian New York William Morrow and Company Inc. 1972 0688000223 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 14889 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Chizmar, Richard T. MIDNIGHT PROMISES
Jack with a couple of small closed tears and a bit of wear at spine ends, bright and attractive. . SIGNED, LIMITED First edition, #473/500 copies. SIGNED by Chizmar, Ed Gorman ( who wrote the foreword) , and Ray Garton (who wrote the afterword) . A World Fantasy Award winner and editor of "Cemetery Dance" magazine, this is the author's First book. 17 dark, rich stories. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Signed. Limited Edition. Horror. Dark Fantasy Springfield, Pa. Gauntlet Publications 1996 1887368035 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 19200 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Chrestenson, H. E. MAPPINGS OF THE PLANE With Applications to Trigonometry and Complex Numbers
Paper covers are a bit rubbed, owner name on half-title page. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Intended for advanced high school and early college. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. Mathematics. Plane Geometry. Algebra San Francisco CA W H Freeman 1966 B0006BOKS6 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25978 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Christian County Genealogical Society / Windmill Publications, Inc. PRAIRIE FARMER'S RELIABLE DIRECTORY OF FARMERS AND BREEDERS, CHRISTIAN COUNTY, ILLINOIS
Owner name written on ffep, else Fine. Brown buckram with bright gilt lettering and decoration. . Facsimile reprint, originally published in 1918, and reprinted by the Christian County Genealogical Society. It is a complete directory of the farmers, businesses, and breeders of Christian County, with some additional information provided about each. Invaluable for genealogical information about long-time county residents. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Genealogical Research. Christian County, Illinois. Farmers. Breeders Mt. Vernon, IN Christian County Genealogical Society / Windmill Publications, Inc. 1994 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 22807 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Christie's CHRISTIE'S AT PEBBLE BEACH: EXCEPTIONAL MOTOR CARS In Association with Lord Montagu of Beaulieu (August 18, 1991)
Front cover has several faint creases, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . 141 motor cars are described, some at length. Printed on coated paper, photos are mostly in color. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 117 pages. Fine Automobiles. Auction Catalog Christie's 1991 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25948 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Christie's Publications CHRISTIES'S AT THE HOTEL OKURA, TOKYO: FEBRUARY 21, 1982 Modern Western Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Yohga and Nihonga
Glossy paper covers are a bit dinged, rubbed at extremities. Spine has two horizontal cracks. Inside, pages are Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An auction catalog of 411 lots of modern Western and Japanese art. Text in English and Japanese. Includes works by Picasso, Munch, Chagall, Foujita, Renoir, Rouault, Munakata, and many others. Index in English. Prices realized sheet is laid in. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 215 pages. Auction Catalog. Western Art. Japanese Art. Modern Art Tokyo Christie's Publications 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 22478 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Christie, Agatha AKHNATON
DJ has creasing to corner of inside front flap and very light edgewear. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Unusual play by the British mystery author about the young king Akhnaton, his wife Nefertiti, and his attempts to replace the old religion of ancient Egypt with one based on love. Written about the same time as Death on the Nile, but unpublished until this edition. This is the true first edition. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Ancient Egypt. Agatha Christie. DRAMA Play. Nefertiti London Collins 1973 0002110385 Completely Revised Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 19112 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Christman, Florence THE ROMANCE OF BALBOA PARK
The author spent years volunteering for the Information Office in Balboa Park in San Diego, CA. She wrote this book to answer the most-asked questions, resulting in a surprisingly lengthy history book. A few of the pages are oddly faded, but the book is tight, solid, and square. The cover has a color photo of the park with a beautiful steepled building in the background. The cover is very slightly creased near the spine and on the corners. B/W photos. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author on first endpaper. 168p. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. San Diego California CA Balboa Park History Neyenesch Printers, Inc. 1969 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 17872 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Christopher M Dewees THE PRINTER'S CATCH An artist's guide to Pacific Coast edible marine life
Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities, blue cloth covers are faded at extremities. . Wonderful prints (63 of them) of Pacific Coast edible fish and accompanying text. . Prints. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9". 112 pages. Edible Marine Life. Art. Prints. American Pacific Coast Monterey Sea Challengers 1984 0930118103 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Christopher M. Dewees 22537 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie