Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ELEMENTARY ENGLISH GRAMMAR [FOR KOREANS]
Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Book was published in Korea for Koreans; the remaining bibliographic information is in Korean. Text is in Korean with examples of English throughout. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages  Seoul, Korea Sung Moon Book Co. 2003 8986451034 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  24987 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE NEW YORKER CARTOON ALBUM: 1975-1985
Small faint stain on front cover, small edge tear (1/4") , price has been neatly blacked out on back cover, page edges show very light shelf wear. Inside, small tear (1/4") on half-title page. No creases on spine. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Pages are unnumbered, but book is about 3/4-inch thick, nothing but delightful New Yorker cartoons. Spine is uncreased. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13"  New York Penguin 1987 0140081119 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  12096 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE BERLITZ SELF-TEACHER: FRENCH
Corners of binding slightly rubbed. A few page corners are creased. Pages clean and tight. 286 pages. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall U. S. Grosset & Dunlap 1984 0448014211 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 12158 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DEUTSCHLAND: STADTE UND LANDSCHAFTEN
Back panel of jacket is rubbed. A beautiful book, showing the Germany of the early 1980s in color photographs and captions. In the French, English, and German languages. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall  Gutersloh Prisma Verlag 1982 3570017958 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  12196 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TIME MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 11, 1964
Cover: Hank Bauer. "Baseball: the year they made a game of it. "  Time, Inc. 1964 Softcover Very Good  12518 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TIME MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1, 1982
Cover: President Franklin Roosevelt. "The New Deal: FDR's Disputed Legacy. " 24p. Special section evaluates the New Deal, many b/w photos. Removed mailing label has also removed top layer of cover under the label.  Time, Inc. 1982 Softcover Very Good  12520 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TIME MAGAZINE JANUARY 2, 1950
Cover: Winston Churchill. Selected as Time's Man of the Half Century. " Mailing label.  Time, Inc. 1950 Softcover Very Good  12523 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PRACTICAL RADIO TELEVISION (TWO 5-INCH BINDERS)
About 90 pamphlets from the National Radio Institute bound together in two binders, each about 5 inches thick. Pamphlets are from 1947-1950. Some covers are worn and faded, but most are in very good condition. A few pamphlets have slightly worn edges, and there is some writing in pencil on many of the booklets, especially in the Lesson Questions at the end of each booklet.. . These publications comprise a set of technical instructional booklets, designed for school study, perhaps home study. Each booklet treats a different topic. Examples are: How Tuned Circuits Function; How Signal Currents are Kept in Correct Paths; How Oscillators Operate in AM, FM, and TV Receivers; Vacuum Tube Voltmeters; Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes; Automatic Tuning Control Systems; How to Eliminate hum, Squeals and Motorboating. The booklets vary in length, averaging perhaps 30 pages in length. They are illustrated with circuit diagrams and photographs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall  Washington, D. C. National Radio Institute 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  12640 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 25 STORIES FROM THE SOVIET REPUBLICS
Authors are from Russia, Moldavia, Estonia, Byeloruss, etc. No major defects. Tight, square, pages bright and clean. In the English language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1589635949 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  12681 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WORLD-WIDE AUTOMOTIVE YEARBOOK 1956
The book is the general size and shape of a comic book. "A complete guide to all production model cars of all nations" (in 1956) . Each car has a black-and-white photograph. In addition, each has a lengthy description and comparisons, two cars per page. Cover is slightly soiled and worn and the pages are age-browned, but the book is tight and clean. The final several pages gives numerical facts and figures about each car. The "H" cars include the Hillman Minx, the Holden Business Sedan, the Hudson Hornet (we had one of these in our family) the Humber Hawk, and the Humber Super Snipe. Over 200 models are discussed. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 128 pages  Los Angeles CA Trend, Inc. 1956 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  12701 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LINK-BELT SILENT CHAIN DRIVE FOR POWER TRANSMISSION: DATA BOOK NO. 125
Small bump to fore-edge of pages, light soil to cloth covers. . "Flexible as a belt -- positive as a gear -- more efficient than either. " Profusely illustrated, index, 168p. Link-belt order form and postcard are laid in. . Trade Catalog. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 168 pages  Link-Belt Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  12833 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LINK-BELT ROLLER CHAIN DRIVES: DATA BOOK NO. 1257
Writing in pencil on first free endpage, light insect damage on last free endpaper. Profusely illustrated , index. . Trade catalog for the Link-Belt Corporation. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade Catalog. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 112 pages  Link-Belt Co. 1930 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  12834 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DEPARTED BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
Mild corner crease to front cover and first several pages. This is a small trade paperback, with high-quality paper and binding. . Biographies of seventeen women of China: calligrapher, historian, poet, politician, rebel leader, and more. . Trade PB. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 183 pages  Beijing Women of China 1984 083511175x First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  20224 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 NEW ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY
Black boards are a little scuffed and rubbed, slight vertical creasing to backstrip, owner stamp inside back cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Book is more than 2.5 inches thick. Printed in small type, it is extremely comprehensive. English-Chinese only. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1688 pages  Hong Kong Joint Publishing (Hong Kong) Ltd. 1979 Hardcover. Fourth Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket  24924 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE DE FRANCE: Into the Twenty-First Century
A bit of rubbing to the extremities of the brown card wrappers. . A handsome introduction to the one of the world's great new libraries, created by merging the Bibliothèque nationale and the Établissement Public de la Bibliothèque de France. Printed in full color on coated paper. No date, but probably in the late 1990s. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 69 pages  N.D. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  24251 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARBUTUS 1947 [INDIANA UNIVERSITY YEARBOOK] vol. 54
Except for an owner name on first endpaper, no defects. Book is in beautiful condition, weight is about 7 pounds. Crimson covers are heavily textured with Arbutus nineteenfortyseven written out in gold textured script, along with the Indiana University seal, in stamped gold. . The year is 1947. The Second World War has just ended. This is the first post-war yearbook of a major midwestern university. Beloved President Herman Wells is in his ninth year in office. The great Branch McCracken is the Hoosier basketball coach, and IU beat Purdue twice. Bo McMillan was football coach then, and led the Hoosiers to a 6-3 record and another victory over Purdue. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 480 pages  Bloomington Indiana University 1947 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  25309 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BASIC ENGLISH (2 VOLUME SET)
Two-volume set with a plastic cover containing both volumes; cover is rubbed and lightly creased. Volume two has a minor corner bump affecting the back cover and several pages. . A textbook for Koreans in basic English grammar. Published by Sewang in Seoul in 2003. There is no other bibliographic information in English. The book is in Korean with examples of English throughout. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 640 pages  Seoul, Korea Sewang 2003 8986208067 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  24962 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF INDIANA. NO. 79. TIPPECANOE COUNTY (LAFAYETTE)
Project of the Indiana Historical Records Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, and the Work Projects Administration. Frontispiece is b/w photo of the Tippecanoe County Courthouse. Describes historical (genealogical and other) records kept by Tippecanoe County authorities and their locations. 516p. Cover is edgeworn, cloth overlying the spine has a 1" tear on each side, some fading and spots. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. Owner's name is inside front cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall  Indianapolis The Indiana Historical Records Survey 1941 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  13312 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A CENTURY OF STARS IN INDIANA: 1874-1974 [MASONS]
History of the first hundred years of Indiana Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star, 1874-1974. B/w photos, 207p. Text has a few hand-written notes, 1" round ding on the back cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall  Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  13681 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TIME MAGAZINE, MARCH 3, 1923
This is a facsimile reprint of the March 3, 1923 issue of Time, its first issue, included as a supplement to the February 28, 1938 issue of Time. Cover: J. C. Cannon. General light wear and soil. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 30 pages  1938 Facsimile Reprint Softcover Very Good-  13977 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 TIME MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 12, 1956
Cover: Ike and Nixon. Week following the 1952 Presidential election issue. General light wear, mailing label.  1956 Softcover Near Fine  13979 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 TIME MAGAZINE APRIL 4, 1969
Cover: Dwight David Eisenhower, obituary issue. General light wear, mailing label. Also includes major articles on the future of black leadership after the death of Martin Luther King, the Army's takeover of Pakistan, and new steps toward a Mideast peace.  1969 Softcover Near Fine  13980 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 RESEARCH FUNDING AS AN INVESTMENT: CAN WE MEASURE THE RETURNS?
Attempting to measure, quantitatively, the effects of research funding. A technical memorandum. OTA-TM-SET-36. . . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 72 pages  Washington DC US Congress, Office of Technology Management 1986 9997584961 Softcover Fine  14262 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL: DECEMBER 1835 .... JANUARY 1836, VOL. LXIL
A little foxing to endpapers and a few pages, hinges starting. Book has been rebound with new boards and endpapers. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 540 pages  Edinburgh Longman 1836 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  24012 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, ETYMOLOGIQUE ET ANECDOTIQUE DE L'ARGOT PARISIEN / ECCENTRICITIES OF THE FRENCH LANGUAGE
Also called Eccentricities of the French Language (on the English title page) and French Slang (on the spine) . Reprint of the French edition of 1872 with English title page, first published in Paris, 1859 (book is undated; this information is from library catalog records) . On the title page, in English, is further stated: "Including all recent expressions whether of the Street, the Theatre, or the Prison: also those English slang words which have been adopted by the Parisians." The rest of the book is entirely in French. There are steel engravings throughout on the stiff, clean, lightly tanned pages. The boards have serious problems with rubbing. The leather spine is mostly intact, but the surface is rubbed and worn off. Heavy wear to cover edges. The book as a whole is tight and square. 236p. . One-Eighth Leather. . 4to 11" - 13" tall  London John Camden Hotten 1873 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Carter 14733 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 POLAND (LITTLE LIBRARY FOR YOUTH)
7.25" x 8" approximate measurements. This lovely instructional set describing the Polish People's Republic consists of 7 separate sections intended for young to older teens: Flag, Map, Anthem, The Country and its People, Cities, History, Culture, Great Poles, and Youth. The foldout map has only one crease. The materials are loose pages in folders, everything is clean and uncreased. The slipcase is worn badly at one spot with general wear but still hanging together (Fair) . Many excellent b/w photographs. A fascinating artifact from the Cold War. Published in Communist Poland. In English. . 12mo  Warsaw, Poland Interpress Publishers 1970 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  14778 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ALLGEMEINES KÜNSTLERLEXIKON BAND 47 GABOR - GALLARDUS
The title page of the book has been torn out; just why someone would do this is anyone's guess. The missing page should not affect the use of this book in any way. Other than this defect, the book appears new and unread, no defects of any kind. Both the book spine and the dust jacket identify the book as volume 47 of this major reference work. . Text is in German. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 540 pages  Saur 3598227876 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  24190 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 COOLBOOKS
No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Poetry and short stories. Book contains excerpts from 11 previously published works. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 152 pages  Chicago LPC Group N.D. Softcover As New with no dust jacket  15400 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ECHO PRESS: A Decade of Printmaking
A little rubbing to glossy paper covers, minor corner bump. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog. The Echo Press was founded in 1979. Six articles, one of which is a checklist of the Echo Press Archive, housed at the Indiana University Museum of Art. Illustrated with Echo Press prints. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 94 pages  Bloomington Indiana University Museum of Art 1990 Softcover Near Fine  25249 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 GENERAL CATALOGUE OF THE UNITED STATES STEEL COMPANY, 1917
Heavy brown card covers. Front cover is cracked along joint for half its length, lettering on spine and front cover is almost unreadable. Pages slightly yellowed. . 1917 general product catalog, then one of the greatest companies in the United States and, indeed, in the world. In 2006 it ranked 158th in the Fortune 500. Long fold-out illustration (in 6 sections) of the emergency dams of the Panama Canal (built with steel furnished by U. S. Steel) inside front wrapper. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Filled with diagrams, specifications, etc. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 707 pages  New York United States Steel Products Company 1917 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  15510 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY CHRONICLE VOL XVI NO.3 WINTER 1955 Booth Tarkington '93
Wrapper edges are a bit sunned and worn, three small stains on back wrapper. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Almost the entire issue is devoted to Booth Tarkington, four articles in all: "The Tarkington Papers", "Tarkington's New York Literary Debut", "An Editor in Pursuit of Booth Tarkington", and "Literary Notes and Queries" [mostly about Tarkington]. Two illustrations include a full page portrait photograph of Tarkington and a photograph of the first page of the manuscript of his classic "Seventeen. " Also in this issue is a reproduction of Princeton's new Mason and Dixon map. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 105 pages  Princeton University Libraries 1955 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  15515 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 SELF INSTRUCTION IN THE BALALAIKA (ENGLISH TRANSLATION FROM THE RUSSIAN)
Creased spine chipped at foot, large corner crease to front cover with light rubbing. . Filled with musical examples with some text. Text is in Russian. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 152 pages  Moscow 1974 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket  25528 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE KORAN Selected Suras
The spine is darkened, else Fine. The pages are perfect. Red slipcase is a little scuffed and rubbed, solid. . Selected suras, translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery. Handsome red (and occasionally blue) decorations on each page, light tan paper. Yellow cloth cover is decorated with red and blue floral design. Sandglass is in perfect condition, laid in. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 231 pages  NY Heritage Press 1958 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Valenti Angelo 15859 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 FINE WOODWORKING TECHNIQUES Selected by the Editors of Fine Woodworking Magazine
Jacket is edgeworn, two 2" tears, light soil at edges, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . A compendium of useful information set down by expert cabinetmakers, turners, carvers and finishers. Profusely illustrated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pages  Newtown, CN Taunton Press 1981 0918804108 First Edition Hardcover. Second Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  16099 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 HISTORIC INDIANA 1993 A Guide to Indiana Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
For history buffs who love to wander Indiana, this is a precise guide for historical addresses listed in the National Register, with information about Indiana's historic architecture with glossary, b/w photos, and diagrams. 42p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Scarce. . Ex-Lib. 4to 11" - 13" tall  Indianapolis Indiana Department of Natural Resources 1993 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket  16217 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 TRANSPORTATION AND THE EARLY NATION
Small ink squiggle on front cover, edges gently rubbed. Owner blindstamp on ffep. Spine crease. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . Six papers on aspects of early American transportation systems presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial symposium. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 156 pages  Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1982 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  16408 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A HANDBOOK OF KOREA
Bumped corners to cover, a few small black spots to red cloth cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early handbook to South Korea, written just after the end of the Korean War (or Police Action, as it was known officially). . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 360 pages  Seoul, Korea Office of Public Information, Republic of Korea 1956 First Edition Hardcover. Second Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket  16409 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 BOOKSHOPS OF GREATER LONDON
Book gives basic information about each store; more than 800 entries. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 334 pages  London Roger Lascelles 1990 0903909820 Sixth Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket  16528 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 FREE PRESS FAIR TRIAL
Covers are rubbed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Traces the evolution, from English common law heritage and colonial times to the present day, of the First and Sixth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States. This is the 3rd edition, 1987.. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 85 pages  Washington DC American Society of Newspaper Editors 1987 Revised Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  16565 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE NATIONAL TRUST GARDENS HANDBOOK
Light rubbing to cover extremities. . Descriptions of the 130 public gardens in the UK under the care of the National Trust. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 174 pages  London The National Trust 1991 0707801354 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  17221 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 SHAPING THE MODERN American Decorative Arts At the Art Institute of Chicago 1917-65
Front cover is a little curled, corner bump affecting covers and pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Two articles, notes, illustrated with photos. Printed on coated paper. . Museum Studies, Volume 27, No. 2 Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 112 pages  The Art Institute of Chicago 2001 0865591873 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  25542 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ENGLISH NAIVE PAINTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. ANDRAS KALMAN, LONDON
Paper cover is beginning to split along spine, corner of front cover is creased. . Inside, book is as new. This is an exhibition catalog with 32 plates, mostly full color, along with a full list of the 65 works in the exhibition. Spectacular examples of English naive painting. . Trade PB. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages  London Crane Kalman Gallery, London N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  17539 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE JUILLIARD REPORT ON TEACHING THE LITERATURE AND MATERIALS OF MUSIC
Jacket has two small tears and a small puncture, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Addresses curriculum content of music schools. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 223 pages  NY W. W. Norton 1953 First Edition Hardcover. First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  17644 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 TRIQUARTERLY 25 (FALL 1972) Prose for Borges
Covers are a bit rubbed, spine creased. . This entire issue is in honor of Jorge Luis Borges, and is filled with critical essays. Also includes checklist of the principal works. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 467 pages  Evanston, IL Northwestern U. Press 1972 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  17714 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 TRIQUARTERLY 19 (FALL 1970) For Edward Dahlberg
Paper covers are rubbed. . This entire issue is in honor of Edward Dahlberg, and is filled with correspondence, photos, essays, poems, and tributes by such as Jack Kerouac. Also includes checklist of the principal works. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 196 pages  Evanston, IL Northwestern U. Press 1970 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  17715 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 TRIQUARTERLY 16 (FALL, 1969)
Covers are rubbed, lightly creased. . Contributions by Octovio Paz, James Tate, David Wagoner, Ernesto Sabato, Jorge Edwards, Jorge Luis Borges, Pablo Neruda, Julio Ortega, John Ashbery, Joyce Carol Oates, Oscar Hahn, and many others. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 207 pages  Evanston, IL Northwestern U. Press 1969 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  17716 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 TRIQUARTERLY 17 (WINTER, 1970) : For Vladimir Nabokov on His Seventieth Birthday
Light creasing and rubbing to front cover, spine is uncreased. . Entire issue in honor of Vladimir Nabokov on his 70th birthday. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Includes 24p of plates. Contributions by John Barth, John Updike, Irwin Shaw, Alfred Kazin, Anthony Burgess, and many others. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 371 pages  Evanston, IL Northwestern U. Press 1970 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  17717 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 SALMAGUNDI (SPRING-SUMMER 1987, NO. 74-75)
No defects. . Contributions by or about Lionel Trilling, Plato, Richard Roth, neoconservatism, Seamus Heaney, Elizabeth Frank, Virginia Woolf, and many others. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 188 pages  Skidmore College 1977 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  18133 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE LITTLEST BOOK OF CHRISTMAS: Images of Santa Claus from the New York Public Library
No defects in book or jacket, As New. . This delightful little book (~3 1/2" square) presents 12 reproductions of illustrations of Santa Claus from around the world. Facing pages have text descriptions. Glossy pictorial covers. . 48mo. 28 pages  WJ Fantasy 1993 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket  18138 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 INSTRUMENT RATING MANUAL
Name written on title page, covers somewhat rubbed. . Textbook for pilots interested in completing instrument training as well as commercial pilot certificate. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall  Jeppesen Sanderson 1992 0884871452 Sixth Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  18173 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 FRONTIERS OF MASSIVELY PARALLEL SCIENTIFIC COMPUTATION: NASA Conference Publication 2478
A few light creases to bright orange wrappers. . This is the Proceedings of the first symposium on this topic, held at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, greenbelt, Maryland September 24-25, 1986. There were 34 papers presented plus appendices and illustrations. . Trade PB. 4to. 321 pages  National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  18220 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 7)
Wrappers are lightly age-toned, lightly sunned spine. . Contributions by George Taylor, Adrien Stoutenburg, Pablo Neruda, Earl Jean Prahl, Tu Fu, Herbert Morris, Jack James, George Hitchcock, Francesca Greene, William Saroyan, Cid Corman, James Spencer, Georg Trakl, Lawrence Spingarn, Rick Rubin, William Harmon, Earl Birney, Storm de Hirsch, Gil Orlovitz, George Oppen, Gene Frumkin, Edward Lucie-Smith, and Jack Leavitt. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages  San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  18457 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 2)
Wrappers are lightly rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Jose Antonio Villarreal, Larry Rubin, Lawrence Barth, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Saroyan, Enid Foster, Taner Baybars, James Broughton, Zack Walsh, Oscar Mandel, Kenneth O. Hanson, Guy Daniels, Gil Orlovitz, Lawrence Spingarn, Sue Abbott boyd, John Pauker, James B. Hall, Mel Strawn, Avrum Rubenstein, Norman Thomas, Harlan Ristau, Richard Brautigan, Daniel J. Lasngton, James Hiner, Tram Combs, James Spencer, Tacke, and Albert N. Podell. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 87 pages  San Francisco CA 1959 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  18458 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 4)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. A few pages were wrinkled during the printing process. . Contributions from J. A. Rose, William Corrington, Beniamino Bufano, Bert Meyers, E. Hale Chatfield, Jim Dillies, Stanley Kiesel, Felix Stefanile, Carl Larsen, Akinari Ueda, Daniel Moore, Jack Foss, Vern Rutsala, William Weber, James G. McClure, Harold Witt, Joanne de Longchamps, Gary Snyder, George Hitchcock, Eric Ratcliffe, and Earle Reynolds. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages  San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Good with no dust jacket  18459 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 5)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions from S. G. Mantel, Jerome Rothenberg, D. P. Jeffress, Ursule Molinaro, Charles Doyle, James Spencer, Carey Goodwyn, Antonio Frasconi, Edouard Goerg, Leonard Edmonson, Walter Rogalski, David Christie, H. M. Guy, George Bluestone, Leonard Horwitz, Thomas McGrath, Louis Davis, Tim Reynolds, David R. Bunch. , Mike Booth, and Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages  San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  18460 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 3)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Louis Davis, Lachlan Macdonald, Jack Garlington, Albert Camus, Bern Porter, Thomas McGrath, Felix Anselm, John Hagg, Guy Daniels, James Schevill, Charles Stark, Timothy Pember, James Spencer, Robert Watson, Zdena Berger, Lew Welch, Ben Tibbs, Christopher Perret, Henry Birnbaum, Walter Lowenfels, Jeanette Maino, Lewis Turco, George Hitchcock, D. P. Jeffress, David Lyttle, George Abbe, Mary Foster Wetzel, Cynthia Ozick, Gabriel Gersh, and William J. Margolis. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages  San Francisco CA 1959 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  18461 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 FRIEDRICH SCHILLER
Brown cloth covers, a little scuffing to back cover, gilt at right margin of front cover has rubbed off. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Biography of Schiller; includes many many reproductions in brilliant color. . Les Géants Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 135 pages  Paris-Match 1970 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  24905 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 UMI GUIDE TO FAMILY AND LOCAL HISTORIES A Microfiche Program
This is a catalog of microfiche available from University Microfilms that provide family and local histories. Geographical and family name indexes provide access to the descriptions of the microfiche themselves. The microfiche are available for purchase from University Microfilms. This is a must purchase for geneologists. . Trade PB. 4to. 284 pages  Ann Arbor University Microfilms 1990 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  18542 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 UMI GUIDE TO FAMILY AND LOCAL HISTORIES A Microfiche Program (Vol. 2)
This is Volume 2 of a catalog of microfiche available from University Microfilms that provide family and local histories. Geographical and family name indexes provide access to the descriptions of the microfiche themselves. The microfiche are available for purchase from University Microfilms. This is a must purchase for geneologists. . Trade PB. 4to. 247 pages  Ann Arbor University Microfilms 1993 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  18543 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF THE THIRTEEN COLONIES / THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF COLONIAL ANTIQUES (2 Vol. Set in Slipcase)
Pictorial slipcase has some edgewear, scuffs, is solid. Books have no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Two high quality American Heritage publications, profusely illustrated in b/w and color. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 384+384 pages  American Heritage Publishing Company 1967 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  18676 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 FONTES & ESTUDOS: Revista Do Arquivo Histórico Nacional No. 4-5 1998-1999
Book has no defects. Heavy, stiff card covers. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book is unread. . Contents include 41 source documents and five studies. Book is in Portuguese. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 pages  Angola Ministério Da Educação E Cultura 1999 Softcover As New with no dust jacket  25384 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 U. S. ARMY SURVIVAL MANUAL
Jacket is a bit stressed at edges. Owner blindstamp on first endpaper. . This tough book is bound in green buckram, and is in beautiful condition. Trying to survive in remote Montana, on a mountain, or in a desert? Book is filled with survival techniques, used by the U. S. Army. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall  Munich Gallery Books 1991 0831790792 Hardcover. Later Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  18769 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 CIA FIELD EXPEDIENT PREPARATION OF BLACK POWDERS
No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 28 pages  Phoenix, AZ Desert Publications 1977 0879472065 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  18898 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ART AND HISTORY OF POMPEII
A little rubbing at extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Detailed guidebook to the city destroyed by Mt. Vesuvius, this is the English edition, with large folding map of the city laid in. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages  Florence, Italy Bonechi 1995 8870094545 1st UK Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  19042 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. 1916 SUPPLEMENT: The World War. 69th Congress, 2d Session. House Document No. 810.
Spine slightly faded, mild corner bumps, pages slightly yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Book would seem to be a necessary acquisition of researchers interested in the role of the United States in World War One. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 1000 pages  Washington DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1929 Hardc