Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SELF INSTRUCTION IN THE BALALAIKA (ENGLISH TRANSLATION FROM THE RUSSIAN)
Creased spine chipped at foot, large corner crease to front cover with light rubbing. . Filled with musical examples with some text. Text is in Russian. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 152 pages. Balalaika. Russian Text Moscow 1974 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 25528 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 7)
Wrappers are lightly age-toned, lightly sunned spine. . Contributions by George Taylor, Adrien Stoutenburg, Pablo Neruda, Earl Jean Prahl, Tu Fu, Herbert Morris, Jack James, George Hitchcock, Francesca Greene, William Saroyan, Cid Corman, James Spencer, Georg Trakl, Lawrence Spingarn, Rick Rubin, William Harmon, Earl Birney, Storm de Hirsch, Gil Orlovitz, George Oppen, Gene Frumkin, Edward Lucie-Smith, and Jack Leavitt. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages. Poetry. Short Stories San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 18457 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 2)
Wrappers are lightly rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Jose Antonio Villarreal, Larry Rubin, Lawrence Barth, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Saroyan, Enid Foster, Taner Baybars, James Broughton, Zack Walsh, Oscar Mandel, Kenneth O. Hanson, Guy Daniels, Gil Orlovitz, Lawrence Spingarn, Sue Abbott boyd, John Pauker, James B. Hall, Mel Strawn, Avrum Rubenstein, Norman Thomas, Harlan Ristau, Richard Brautigan, Daniel J. Lasngton, James Hiner, Tram Combs, James Spencer, Tacke, and Albert N. Podell. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 87 pages. Poetry. Short Stories San Francisco CA 1959 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 18458 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 4)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. A few pages were wrinkled during the printing process. . Contributions from J. A. Rose, William Corrington, Beniamino Bufano, Bert Meyers, E. Hale Chatfield, Jim Dillies, Stanley Kiesel, Felix Stefanile, Carl Larsen, Akinari Ueda, Daniel Moore, Jack Foss, Vern Rutsala, William Weber, James G. McClure, Harold Witt, Joanne de Longchamps, Gary Snyder, George Hitchcock, Eric Ratcliffe, and Earle Reynolds. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages. Poetry. Short Stories San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 18459 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 5)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions from S. G. Mantel, Jerome Rothenberg, D. P. Jeffress, Ursule Molinaro, Charles Doyle, James Spencer, Carey Goodwyn, Antonio Frasconi, Edouard Goerg, Leonard Edmonson, Walter Rogalski, David Christie, H. M. Guy, George Bluestone, Leonard Horwitz, Thomas McGrath, Louis Davis, Tim Reynolds, David R. Bunch. , Mike Booth, and Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages. Poetry. Short Stories San Francisco CA 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 18460 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 3)
Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Louis Davis, Lachlan Macdonald, Jack Garlington, Albert Camus, Bern Porter, Thomas McGrath, Felix Anselm, John Hagg, Guy Daniels, James Schevill, Charles Stark, Timothy Pember, James Spencer, Robert Watson, Zdena Berger, Lew Welch, Ben Tibbs, Christopher Perret, Henry Birnbaum, Walter Lowenfels, Jeanette Maino, Lewis Turco, George Hitchcock, D. P. Jeffress, David Lyttle, George Abbe, Mary Foster Wetzel, Cynthia Ozick, Gabriel Gersh, and William J. Margolis. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 88 pages. Poetry. Short Stories San Francisco CA 1959 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 18461 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A CENTURY OF STARS IN INDIANA: 1874-1974 [MASONS]
History of the first hundred years of Indiana Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star, 1874-1974. B/w photos, 207p. Text has a few hand-written notes, 1" round ding on the back cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Masons. Masonry. Freemasonry. Indiana History 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 13681 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 RAHVUSLANE (AUGUST 1965) NO. 2
Stapled booklet. This is volume 1, No. 2 of a serial publication called Rahvuslane. In the Finnish language, I think. . Includes several articles, illustrations. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 32 pages. Finland. Finnish. Canada Weston, Ontario, Canada 1965 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 23153 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "moebius" (Jean Giraud) Moebius 6. Pharagonesia
Light indentations to back cover, a little rubbing to card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . First Titan edition. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fantasy. Jean Giraud. Moebius Titan Books Ltd 1988 1852860480 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26691 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (NASA), Office of Legislative Affairs National Aeronautics and Space Administration MERCURY ATLAS MA-6
A few scuff marks to paper covers, faint partial creasing to top corner of pages, almost invisible. Printed on coated paper. . This side-stapled booklet is essentially an announcement of the upcoming Mercury Atlas manned space flights. It summarizes the space program to date, the final flight being the successful two-orbit trip and return of the chimpanzee Enos. It then describes the upcoming Mercury missions and the astronauts who will undertake them. Illustrated with b/w photos. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 26 pages. Mercury Project. Space Program NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good 25096 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Zille, Heinrich) Flugge, Gerhard Das Dicke Zillebuch
Dust jacket has several tears with associated creasing and light soil, bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . This is the 1987 edition celebrating the work of Heinrich Zille, renowned German illustrator and photographer. Several hundred examples of Zille's work, each captioned. Text is in German. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 515 pages. Illustrator. Photographer. Germany Eulenspiegel Verlag 1987 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 26468 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Gentleman About Town IMMORTALIA: an Anthology of American Ballads, Sailors' Songs, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Parodies, Limericks, and Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel Now for the First Time Bought Together in Book Form
No defects. Book is bound in reddish-orange buckram with bright gilt title to spine and bright gilt risque decoration to front cover. . The book is filled with explicit and implicit risque, often humerous, short pieces from the entire width and breadth of recorded history. A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 184 pages. Sexuality. Vulgarities. Humor Privately Printed 1960 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 27846 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A, Franck Harry Vagabonding Down the Andes, Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires (1st Edition)
Modest rubbing and wear to extremities of green cloth covers, page ends are darkened. Dark green and white illustrations to front cover and spine, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are sound, covers clean. A nice copy. . Classic travel book, especially notable for its nearly 200 spectacular b/w photos of the region. Plates and route map are all present. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 612 pages. Andes Mountains. Travel. Photographs The Century Co. 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28782 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aadland, Dan; Carpenter, Nik Sketches from the Ranch: A Montana Memoir
Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Sketches, both verbal and with pen and ink, of ranch life in Montana. A nice, copy, virtually As New. : Small 4to 9" - 11" tall: 259 pages Howell Book House 1998 087605078X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 29464 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aarnio, Inkeri, et al Music of Finland
Slight rubbing to extremities of cover, no other defects. Glossy pictorial wrappers, glossy pages. A beautiful book. . A broad introduction to the subject. Illustrated with photos. . Trade PB. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. ~80 pages. Music. Finland. History Helsinki Finnish Music Information Centre 1983 951707039x Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 17519 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aaron, Daniel Writers on the Left - Episodes in American Literary Communism
Dust jacket is rubbed with edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are a bit soiled, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in blue cloth with bright silver titles to spine. . A classic in the literature of the Left. Author studies the impact of the idea of communism on American writers for roughly the first half of the 20th century. Stated first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 460 pages. Literary Communism. The American Left NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 28287 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbe, George LETTER HOME
Glossy paper covers are heavily soiled and rubbed, faint vertical crease to front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . SIGNED by author. Also, author has penned an original poem inside back cover, "Inland Gull, " also signed by Abbe. Author is known for his nature poetry. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Poetry Hartford, Conn. Self Published 1944 Second Printing. Softcover Good with no dust jacket 22469 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbe, George BIRD IN THE MULBERRY: Collected Lyrics 1937-1954
Crimson cloth covers with bump to top edge of front cover, foxing to endpapers. Jacket has several small tears, sunned spine. . SIGNED by Abbe on first free endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 92 pages. Poetry. Nature Francetown, NH Marshall Jones Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 22489 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbey, Edward THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread, no defects. Tiny chip and minor creasing to head of spine area of jacket, now in protective mylar cover. . First issue DJ, with the errors "mist" (for myth) and "Mickey" (for Becky) both present on the flaps. A beautiful copy. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Modern Fiction NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 19090 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbey, Edward DESERT SOLITAIRE
Jacket is price-clipped, lightly chipped at corners and head and foot of spine, with a one-inch piece missing at top of front panel, continuing into a one-inch tear. Purple and sand jacket is bright and attractive, with spectacular cover design, now protected by polyester film cover. Book has slight bump at top edge of both front and back covers. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Abbey's first non-fiction book, and, along with Rachel Carson's Silent Spring, considered to be one of the major factors responsible for the modern environmental movement. Despite the problems with the dust jacket, this is a beautiful, attractive copy. . Drawings. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 269 pages. Arches National Monument. Utah. Nature Writing NY Mcgraw Hill 1968 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Parnall 19810 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abdu'l-Baha [Laura Clifford Barney, Trans. ] SOME ANSWERED QUESTIONS
Paper covers are rubbed at extremities, corner creases. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Collected and translated from the Persian. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 324 pages. Baha'i Faith Bahai Pub Trust 1981 0877431620 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23555 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abdul-Rauf, Muhammad A Muslim's Reflections on Democratic Capitalism
Very light spotting to fore-edge and top page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Author is an eminent Islamic scholar. . Studies in Religion, Philosophy and Public Policy Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 74 pages. Muslim Religion. Democracy. Capitalism American Enterprise Institute 1984 084473537X First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27620 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abe, Kobo The Box Man
Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. P. Another strange novel by the author of The Woman in the Dunes. Translated from the Japanese. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction San Francisco CA North Point Pr 1991 0865474613 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26806 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abel, Richard E. & Lyman W. Newlin & Katina Strauch SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Fifteen papers on aspects of the general topic, including contributions by Richard Abel, Allen Veaner, Hendrik Edelman, Michael Gorman, and others. Index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 318 pages. Scholarly Communication. Publishing Wiley 2002 0471219290 First Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 23157 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart
No defects in book or jacket, the latter protect by fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound-in ribbon bookmark, gorgeous crimson cloth-covered boards. . Classic novel of modern Africa. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A relatively inexpensive signed copy of a classic work in spectacular condition. . Everyman's Library Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 181 pages. Africa. Nigeria. Fiction. Colonialism Everyman's Library / Knopf 1995 0679446230 Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 28780 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ackerman, James S. TEACHING THE OLD TESTAMENT IN ENGLISH CLASSES
Two pages have small corner piece torn off, corner crease to front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The Old Testament as literature. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 494 pages. English Literature. Old Testament Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1973 0253288509 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 16962 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ackerman, James S., et al TEACHING THE OLD TESTAMENT IN ENGLISH CLASSES
Small and faint corner crease to front cover, else no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The Old Testament as literature. Includes annotated bibliography, notes, index. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 494 pages. Old Testament. Literature. Teaching Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1973 0253288509 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 18494 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Acquavella Galleries Acquavella 1992
Glossy paper covers are slightly rubbed. . An exhibition sale catalogue, filled with superb full-page, full-color reproductions by such masters as Rodin, Delacroix, Chagall, Dali, Mogigliani and Picasso, among many others. A small Folio. . Trade PB. Folio - 13" to 23" tall. 80 pages. Painters. Painting. Exhibition Catalog NY Acquavella Galleries 1992 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 20747 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Acton, William A COMPLETE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON VENEREAL DISEASES And their immediate and remote consequences : including observations on certain affections of the uterus, attended with discharges
Full leather covers are worn at extremities, scraped and gouged, loose but still attached. Backstrip is lacking bottom two inches, smaller chip at top edge. Black spine label is a little chipped and worn but still quite readable. Inside, one quire is completely free of the binding, the remaining text pages are still fairly firmly attached. There is light foxing throughout, but all the pages are quite readable; many pages have little or no foxing. All seven plates and tissue guards are present but foxed. . This is the First American Edition of Victorian physician William Acton's comprehensive work on venereal diseases, with seven plates and numerous drawings. His work led to the Contagious Diseases Act of 1866, which required that all prostitutes be examined for venereal disease and treated at government expense. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 334 pages. Venereal Disease. Sexuality NY J. S. Redfield 1846 First American Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 22608 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adair, James R. THE OLD LIGHTHOUSE
No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The story of the Pacific Garden Mission in Chicago's Skid Row. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 157 pages. Chicago. Skid Row. Christian Missions Chicago Pacific Garden Mission 1970 Softcover Fine 14181 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adamic, Louis & Garth Sherwood Jeffers (Foreword) RJ: Robinson Jeffers, a Portrait
Fine press printing of a work first published in 1929. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Book includes the original glassine jacket, which has small edge tears, half-inch chip at head of spine, long tear along the crease of the front flap. Printed letterpress on Rives and Fabriano papers, with handcolored initials and chapter numerals. . Short biography of the poet. Also includes a Foreword by Garth Jeffers and a section of b/w photographs. SIGNED BY GARTH JEFFERS, this is Copy Number 35 of this limited edition of 265 copies. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Poetry. Biography Covelo, CA Carolyn and James Robertson & Yolla Bolly Press 1983 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 21321 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Agatha Boyd PAUL GREEN OF CHAPEL HILL
Slight rubbing to extremities of blue cloth covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Bound in blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. . Biography of Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Paul Green of North Carolina. . The University of North Carolina. Library extension publication Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 116 pages. Playwright. Biography. Chapel Hill, North Carolina University of North Carolina Library 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25520 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Alice A Southern Exposure
Mild creasing to extremities of spine, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction. Signed Copy Knopf 1995 0679444521 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 26818 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, David A HANDBOOK OF DICTION FOR SINGERS: Italian, German, French
No defects. . Laid in is a four-page neatly printed list of errata! This copy is also signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the title page. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 180 pages. Diction. Vocal Control. Singers NY Oxford U. Press 1999 0195120779 Third Printing. Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 22661 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Frederick Upham John Henry Smith: a Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life
This is a rough ex-library book, but most of the usual flaws associated with ex-library books have been removed. Spine has library call number, vertical crease and round spot; evidence of something removed from front pastedown. Boards are heavily worn at extremities, soiled. Book has mild spine slant. Binding is tight, pages are for the most part clean and unmarked; a few pages have smudges. . Classic American novel about golf and love, primarily the former. Probably the best and most famous golf novel, reprinted many times. Forty wonderful line drawings by A. B. Frost Illustrate the text. A solid copy of the first edition. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Golf. Humor NY Doubleday, Page & Co 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by A. B. Frost 26463 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Willi Paul & Lavern J. Rippley & Eberhard Reichmann The German-Americans: an Ethnic Experience
No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The story of the German-Americans. Illustrated. Errata slip is tipped in; nine errors are fixed. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 46 pages. German Immigrants. German-american Community. History. Problems And Issues Indianapolis Max Kade German-American Center, IUPUI 1993 1880788012 First American Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27827 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ade, George IN PASTURES NEW
Red cloth cover with gilt lettering, gilt and cloth slightly dulled on spine. Light rubbing to extremities of cover, pages slightly yellowed. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . George Ade travels the world. Very funny, wonderful illustrations. This is the first edition, published in 1906.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 309 pages. Humor. Indiana. Geography Travel NY Mcclure, Phillips & Company 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16445 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ade, George & Lazarus, Arnold Leslie The Best of George Ade
Dust jacket is a little creased and rubbed at extremities, no other defects, jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . One of the original Hoosier humorists, this book contains essays, plays, short stories. . Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 280 pages. Humor. Americana. Essays Bloomington Indiana Univ Pr 1985 0253106095 1st Midland Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon 27815 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adjarian, Maude Allegories Of Desire: Body, Nation, And Empire In Modern Caribbean Literature By Women
No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A beautiful copy. . Studies in Caribbean Literature Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 209 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism. Caribbean Literature. Women's Studies Praeger Publishers 2004 0325070865 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 26573 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adjei, Mike Death and Pain: Rawlings' Ghana - the Inside Story
Penciled notes to final endpaper, a little rubbing to glossy card covers, small price sticker to front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . True story of the atrocities occurring in Ghana during the rule of Jerry Rawlings. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 317 pages. Ghana Modern History. Jerry John Rawlings. Coup London Black Line Publishing Co. 1994 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 28649 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adler, Edward Notes from a Dark Street
Dust jacket has light edgewear, sunned spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is faded at extreme top edge of boards, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Author's first novel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. First Novel NY Knopf 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28354 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adler, Felix The Punishment of Children
Stapled booklet with beige paper covers. Staples are rusting, front cover has light staining and a few tiny wormholes. Pages are excellent. . Author was a Jewish intellectual, popular lecturer of his time, religious leader and social reformer. This booklet lays out a set of rules for when and how children should be punished, and how to correct their faults. Undated, but around 1915. . American Home Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 40 pages. Children. Punishment. Morality NY The Abingdon Press 1915 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 27355 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adlon, Felix O. / Slakey, Laura Eat Your Heart out [Original Screenplay]
Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, with three holes punched in the left margin, kept together with two brass fasteners (brads). Wear and soil to the first and last pages; back page is heavily creased, first page has a large two-color doodle added by previous owner. The first page (title page) gives the title of the movie, the authors, the date (1/23/96) , the name and address of the studio, the words Fifth Draft, and "Registered: WGA 581043." The interior pages are a bit dinged, with a few corner creases, clean. . The movie was released in 1999. It was directed by Felix O. Adlon and starred Christian Adler, Laura San Giacomo, and Pamela Segall. A talented young cook becomes famous on television. An original screenplay; all pages are white and there are no hole ghosts. The film was released in Germany in 2000 under the same American Shrimps. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 112 pages. Screenplay. Pamela Segall. Christian Oliver. Drama. Cooking Show Los Angeles CA Leora Films, Inc. 1996 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 22332 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adnan, Etel & Russell Chatham (Illus. ) The Indian Never Had a Horse & Other Poems
A little rubbing to edges of wrappers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author on first endpaper. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 103 pages. Poetry Sausalito Post-Apollo Press 1985 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28732 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adrienne ADRIENNE'S DICTIONARY: English-French
Jacket is somewhat rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . English-French dictionary that is also a grammar guide and thesaurus. It also treats British and American English equally, provides logical word associations, and explains what words do not mean. A different kind of language dictionary. English/French only. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 735 pages. English-french Dictionary NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 039302976x First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 24335 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aeschylus The Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation-Bearers, the Furies
Slipcase is sunned at extremities, solid VG+. Spine of book is ever so slightly faded. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Spectacular drawings by Michael Ayrton and Rex Warner illustrate the book. Book is stunning; 12 1/2 inches tall; illustrated boards and brown cloth spine. Includes a fine copy of the Heritage Press Sandglass. Classic Greek tragedy. This is a beautiful copy. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. Classic Literature. Ancient Greece. Classic Literature. Poetry New York Heritage Press 1961 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Ayrton 20669 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aeschylus; Grene, David & Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty, Trans. THE ORESTEIA
Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. . A new translation for the theater. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 249 pages. Ancient Greece. Gods & Goddesses. Theater Chicago University of Chicago Press 1996 0226007723 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25648 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Afanasiev, Alexander THE MAGIC RING; RUSSIAN FOLK TALES FROM ALEXANDER AFANASIEV'S COLLECTION
Glossy illustrated dust jacket has light edgewear, many faint indentations, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has inscription to former owner, no other defects. . Thirty folk tales collected by Alexander Afanasiev. This is a gorgeous book, in quilted red silk covers and spectacular illustrations by A. Kurkin. Text is in English. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 158 pages. Russian Folk Tales. Russian Art Raduga Publishers 1985 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by A. Kurkin 26075 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agard (Advisory Group For Aerospace Research & Development) THE AGARD HISTORY 1952-1987
Corners are mildly bumped with corner creasing to paper covers. Paper covers and pages are clean and bright. Errata sheet is laid in. . The history of AGARD to 1987. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 299 pages. Space Exploration. NATO. Aerospace. Europe AGARD (Advisory Group for Aerospace Research & Development) 1988 9283515625 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24036 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Agazarian, Yvonne & Richard Peters THE VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE GROUP: Two Perspectives on Group Psychotherapy and Group Process
Spine creasing, inked note to first endpaper, no other marks. Binding is tight, pages are clean. . Includes Glossary, Recommended Reading, Bibliography, Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 292 pages. Psychotherapy. Psychoanalysis. Group Theory Tavistock/Routledge 1989 0415037700 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 24259 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Agnew, Sir Fulque & Ged Martin, Ed. WITNESS TO THE PARTITION, INDIA AND PAKISTAN 1947-48: The Letters of Sir Fulque Agnew of Lochnaw Bt
Glossy paper covers are lightly creased. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The author of these letters had contact with leaders in both the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League. This book consists of his letters to his wife, with a first-hand account of both India and Pakistan at the time of independence. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 78 pages. India. Pakistan. Partition Centre for South Asian Studies, U. of Edinborough 2001 1900795183 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25467 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Agonito, Rosemary History of Ideas on Woman: a Source Book
Owner name penned to top margin of half-title page. No other defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Author explains and explicates the ideas on women of thirty of some of the great thinkers and writers of past centuries to the present, from the Bible, Plato and Aristotle to Betty Friedan and Herbert Marcuse. A must-have sourcebook for anyone interested in women's studies. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 416 pages. Women's Studies. Essays Paragon House 1979 039950379x Second Printing. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27762 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Agre, Philip E. & Marc Rotenberg Technology and Privacy: the New Landscape
Front flap of jacket is creased, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Ten papers addressing a wide range of issues affecting individual privacy. Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 325 pages. Privacy. Technology The MIT Press 1997 026201162x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 26371 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ahlstrom, Sydney / Mullin, Robert Bruce THE SCIENTIFIC THEIST: A Life of Francis Ellingwood Abbot
No defects in book or dust jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. Science. Religion. Biography Macon, GA Mercer University Press 1987 0865542368 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 19912 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ahlstrom, Sydney / Mullin, Robert Bruce THE SCIENTIFIC THEIST: A Life of Francis Ellingwood Abbot
No defects in book or dust jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. Science. Religion. Biography Macon, GA Mercer University Press 1987 0865542368 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 27318 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Ahmad De Qadian, Hadhrat Mirza Ghulam La Philosophie Des Enseignements De L'Islam
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The philosophy and teachings of Islam. Mainly in French, with passages in Arabic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 177 pages. Islam. Philosophy Of Religion. Teachings And Practices. French Language Islam International Publications, Ltd. 1996 1853725846 Second Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 24162 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ai (Pseudonym of Florence Anthony) CRUELTY
DJ has a small scrape on the front panel, light soil at extremities of white paper jacket, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . African-American poet's 1st book. The poems are ... cruel, vivid, vital. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 46 pages. Afro-American. Poetry. First Book Boston Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395177146 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 19267 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aiken, Conrad Blue Voyage
Spine is slightly faded with gilt lettering dulled, light rubbing to extremities, bumped corners. Inside, tight, pages clean and slightly yellowed. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Literature New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 13943 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aiken, Conrad The Coming Forth by Day of Osiris Jones
Owner name on first endpaper. Turquoise cloth covers are heavily sunned at margins and spine, as is usual for this title. . This is the first state, with THE MUSIC centered at top of p. 37. Pages are clean and bright, binding is tight. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 44 pages. Poetry NY Scribner 1931 First Edition 1st state. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 21498 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aiken, Henry David PREDICAMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY
Beautiful gray-brown cloth covers with bright gilt titles. Minor bump to fore-edge of front cover, small scribble to top corner of first endpaper. No other defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Seventeen essays grouped into five Parts, notes, index. A classic study of the university in a turbulent period in our history. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 404 pages. University. Problems And Issues. Higher Education. Essays Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1971 2531297022 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 24786 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aikin, W. A. The Voice; an Introduction to Practical Phonology
Olive buckram covers, a little spotting to page ends, foxing to endpapers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is a complete revision of author's book The Voice; Its Physiology and Cultivation. It is INSCRIBED AND DATED 1910 BY THE AUTHOR, AND ALSO INCLUDES A SIGNED HOLOGRAPH LETTER to Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt, winner of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1904) , explaining what he was trying to accomplish with the new book, which was based on physical principles. A unique item. This much-reprinted book is one of the first devoted to the subject. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 159 pages. Phonology. The Voice Longmans, Green and Co. 1910 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27356 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aikin, W. A. The Voice; an Introduction to Practical Phonology
Olive buckram covers, a little spotting to page ends, foxing to endpapers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is a complete revision of author's book The Voice; Its Physiology and Cultivation. It is INSCRIBED AND DATED 1910 BY THE AUTHOR, AND ALSO INCLUDES A SIGNED HOLOGRAPH LETTER to Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt, winner of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1904) , explaining what he was trying to accomplish with the new book, which was based on physical principles. A unique item. This much-reprinted book is one of the first devoted to the subject. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 159 pages. Phonology. The Voice Longmans, Green and Co. 1910 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 27374 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aitken, Stuart C. FAMILY FANTASIES AND COMMUNITY SPACE
No defects, book is As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author examines the forms of families in Western life. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. Family Forms. Communities Rutgers University Press 1998 0813524628 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26168 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aitken, Thomas Poet in the Fortress: the Story of Luis Muñoz Marín
Dust jacket is rubbed with taped tear, another closed tear, light soil to back panel, price-clipped. Now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has a little spotting to fore-edge of pages; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Political biography of the first elected governor of Puerto Rico. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. Puerto Rico. Biography NY New American Library 1964 First Edition Second Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 27201 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Akihito, Emperor of Japan & Empress Michiko; Philomene, Marie & Masako Saito TOMOSHIBI LIGHT Collected Poetry by Emperor Akihito and Empress Michiko
Slight soil to top page ends; jacket now protected by mylar sleeve. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 192 pages. Japanese Poetry. Japan NY Weatherhill 1991 0834802376 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 23914 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Al-Hachimi, Mohammed & Babiker Dayouma (Trans) La Personnalité du Musulman
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The ideal Muslim: characteristics of a good Muslim. Text is in French, translated from the original Arabic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 360 pages. Islam. Characteristics. What Is A Good Muslim?. French Language International Islamic Publishing House 2007 9960974812 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 29051 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Al-Khalesi, Yasin M. Modern Iraqi Arabic: a Textbook
Card covers are a little rubbed and bumped at extremities, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes 6 audio CDs that accompany the book. In unopened plastic sleeves. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 253 pages. Modern Iraqi. Textbook. Language. Audio Cds Georgetown University Press 2001 087840788X Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28542 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Al-Rikabi, Zeinul Abdeen La Grande Famille Prophetique Le Prophete Muhammad, Frere Du Messie
No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in French. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages. Prophet Muhammad. Koran. French Language Ghainaa Pub. 2007 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29077 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Al-Sheha, Abdul Rahman MISCONCEPTIONS ON HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISLAM
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Author discusses human rights as they are specified in Islam. Heavily footnoted with references to publications in which specific positions are documented. Translated to English by Dr. Mohammed Said Dabas. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 149 pages. Human Rights. Islam Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Safir Press 2001 9960390535 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 25599 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alba, Victor THE HORIZON CONCISE HISTORY OF MEXICO
Jacket has checkmarks on back flap, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Profusely illustrated introduction to Mexican history. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by polyester film cover. An attractive introduction to the history of Mexico. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 217 pages. Mexico. Mexican History. Illustrations NY American Heritage Publishing Company 1973 0070009309 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 19743 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Albee, Edward Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play
Age-toning to margins of ivory card covers. Faint glue-stains have bled through the covers adjacent to the spine. Contents are Fine; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Original cover price $1.95. . One of the best plays (and movies) ever created by humankind. This is the first edition of the script, stated. This, the softcover edition, was issued simultaneously with the hardbound edition (Ahearn). Includes complete script, including stage directions. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 242 pages. Drama Play. Screenplay. Movie Tie-in Atheneum 1962 0822212498 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 28306 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Albee, Parker Bishop & Keller Cushing Freeman Shadow Of Suribachi: Raising the Flags on Iwo Jima
No defects; new and unread. . Book separates myths from facts about an important event in the life of the U. S. Marines during World War Two. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 174 pages. WW2. Iwo Jima Praeger Publishers 1995 0275950638 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 26655 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Albers-Schönberg, Ernst, Ed. Margarethe Albers-Schonberg: Eine Brieffolge 1902-1919
Gray paper covers are a little dinged, no other defects. Concerning the wife of Heinrich Ernst Albers-Schonberg, inventor of the compression diaphram for X-ray photography, edited by her son. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the editor. Includes 4 pages of plates. Text is in German. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 99 pages. Biography Zurich Schulthess & Co. 1968 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26951 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Albert Limbach Deutschland und Frankreich im Spiegel ihrer Schulbücher
Paper covers are sunned, two owner stamps to back cover, pages are browning. . Text is in German. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 226 pages. Education. Language Analysis. Germany. France. Schoolbooks Braunschweig Albert Limbach 1954 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 27375 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Albinson, Jack A Hand for the Wheel: the Mel Kenyon Story
No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; new and unread. . Story of a great racing champion. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 132 pages. Midget Auto Racing. Indianapolis 500. Biography Witness Prod 1997 0962765384 First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 26334 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Albis, Robert V. POET AND AUDIENCE IN THE ARGONAUTICA OF APOLLONIUS
Minor rubbing and wear to extremities of paper covers, remainder dot to bottom page ends. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 153 pages. Ancient Greece. Poetry Lanham, MD Rowman and Littlefield 1996 0847683168 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24463 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alcock, Norman THE LOGIC OF LOVE
White dust jacket is lightly age-toned, rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Beige cloth covers are pristine. . Author presents a scientific basis for the existence of love. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 156 pages. Love. Scientific Basis For Oakville, ON Canadian Peace Research Institute (CPRI) 1976 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 21016 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alden, John R. PIONEER AMERICA
Blue-green cloth cover with bright gilt titles, spine has a little wrinkled at top margin, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . From the American Indians through the Civil War. Includes 8 pages of plates. . The History of Human Society Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 309 pages. American History. Pioneers NY Knopf 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 18840 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alderman, Bissell The History and Development of the Bombs and Fuzes Subsection of the Operational Analysis Section of HQ Eighth Air Force, World War II
A few pages show faint partial crease, no other defects. Book is a photocopied report with several appendices, bound with a black comb binding. . According to the Preface, the report dates from 1945 and the appendices were added in 1985. An important piece of World War Two history. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 102 pages. Operational Analysis. Operations Research. 8th Air Force. WW2. Bombs. Fuzes Fuses High Wycombe, England Bissell Alderman 1945 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28034 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Aldington, Richard THE ROMANCE OF CASANOVA
Rubbing at extremities of green cloth cover, spine lightly sunned. . Fictionalized story of the most famous lover in history. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. This is the first printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 344 pages. Casanova. Love NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1946 First Printing. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16998 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Aldington, Richard, Trans. [Folgore] A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO
Paper jacket has a couple of tiny tears, now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Owner name neatly written on ffep, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translation by Aldington of the poet Folgore, who wrote of the town San Gemignano in the 13th century. Wonderful illustrations by Netta Aldington. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 30 pages. Poetry. Folgore NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1945 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Netta Aldington 20454 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Monsignor Capel & Anatole France Three Legends of the Middle Ages
Light corner bumps, brown paper-covered boards with the paper beginning to crack along the spine and corners. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Three medieval tales retold by three contemporary writers. They are, respectively, Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book, The Martyrs of Sandomir, and Our Lady's Juggler. Small press book. This copy was printed for Mr. And Mrs. Elton Huff as a Christmas present and is thus unique. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages. Middle Ages. Legends. Small Press Yellow Springs, OH Antioch Press (Walter Kahoe) 1935 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 26506 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aldrin, Edwin E. "Buzz" & Wayne Warga Return to Earth
Dust jacket has several small chips and tears and related edge creasing, is rubbed, still attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Extremities of blue boards and spine are faded. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Return to Earth has at least two meanings: Buzz Aldrin's return from his historic moon walk and his return from clinical depression and other mental and emotional problems. This is his story. NOT a book club edition; price on jacket is $7.95. Stated first edition with number line ending in 2, as Random House designates its first editions. A solid copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 338 pages. Buzz Aldrin. Astronaut Training. Astronauts. Clinical Depression. Autobiography NY Random House 1973 0394488326 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 27231 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aleksandrov, Nikolai TWO LEAPS ACROSS A CHASM: A RUSSIAN MYSTERY
Jacket is very handsome, no defects, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author is former criminal investigator in the Moscow militia (AKA the police) . A beautiful copy, gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 322 pages. Russia. USSR. Secret Police. Spies. Russian. Mystery. Literature New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 0684194155 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 11800 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aleshkovsky, Yuz KANGAROO
A bit of rubbing to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . NY Times quote on jacket compares book to Candide, Good Soldier Schweik, and 1984. Translation by Tamara Glenny. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 278 pages. Political Satire. Humor. Soviet Russia NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 0374180687 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 22402 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alexander, Caroline & American Museum of Natural History; Hurley, Frank The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Illustrated card covers. . Authoritative text and profusely illustrated with b/w photos, including previously unpublished photos by Frank Hurley. . Trade PB. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 212 pages. Antarctica. Shackleton's Expedition Alfred A. Knopf 1999 096577693X First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27237 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alexander, Charles C. HOLDING THE LINE: THE EISENHOWER ERA, 1952-1961
Owner's name inside front cover. Index, 326p. Wrappers are a bit rubbed and age-toned. An oversized, high quality softcover, no spine creases. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. American History 1950s Bloomington Indiana University Press 1984 0253201934 Fifth Printing. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 13760 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alexander, Constance Grosvenor. With a foreword by George Herbert Palmer FRANCESCA ALEXANDER, A HIDDEN SERVANT... MEMORIES GARNERED BY ONE WHO LOVED HER DEARLY
A little fading to margins, minor bumping and wear to corners of brown cloth covers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fanny Alexander was an American artist and illustrator of the late 19th and early 20th century and friend of John Ruskin. Twenty plates, one of 750 copies printed. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 233 pages. Biography. American Illustrator. Artist Harvard University Press 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25949 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alexander, Joseph H. & Merrill L. Bartlett SEA SOLDIERS IN THE COLD WAR Amphibious Warfare, 1945-1991
Jacket is a bit stressed at top edge. Book has no defects. . History of post-World War 2 amphibious warfare. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 220 pages. Cold War. Amphibious Battles. Warfare Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1994 155750055x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 22836 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alexander, Rosemary / Pasley, Anthony Du Gard THE ENGLISH GARDENING SCHOOL The Complete Master Course on Garden Planning and Landscape Design for the American Gardener
Jacket is somewhat rubbed, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has two lightly bumped corners. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Based on courses held at The English Gardening School in the Chelsea Physic Garden, London. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 223 pages. Gardening. English Garden. Landscape Design Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987 1555840310 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 17624 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Algra, N. E. & H. R. W. Gokkel Fockema Andreae's Rechtsgeleerd Handwoordenboek
Card covers are lightly rubbed and scuffed, creased at corners, owner name on half-title page. Binding is tight, pages are clean. . This is a law dictionary, in the Dutch language. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 713 pages. Reference. Dutch. Law Dictionary Lawyer Legal H. D. Tjeenk Willink 1981 9060927001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 28753 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alldritt, Keith W. B. YEATS: THE MAN AND THE MILIEU
No defects in book or jacket. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by polyester film cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 388 pages. Biography. Yeats. Poetry NY Clarkson N. Potter 1997 0517799898 First American Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 19527 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Allen, Edward STONE SHELTERS
3" scratch at bottom of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Classic study of how architectural forms came into being as a result of geographic, social, political, and economic conditions. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To Bill McDonald, who understands limestone ... " The late Bill McDonald was former Executive Director of the Indiana Limestone Institute of America. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 210 pages. Architecture. Southern Italy. Stone Structures. Limestone Cambridge MIT Press 1981 0262510103 Fifth Printing. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 16594 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allen, Everett S. MARTHA'S VINEYARD: AN ELEGY
Jacket is price-clipped with a tiny hold to back panel and very light soil. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The Martha's Vineyard that was. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 308 pages. New England. History. Martha's Vineyard Boston Little, Brown 1982 0316032573 First Edition Second Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 22116 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allen, Richard & Absalom Jones A Narrative of The Proceedings of the Black People During the Late Awful Calamity in Philadelphia in the Year 1793
This is a side-stapled booklet with illustrated card covers, 42 p. A little rubbing to card covers, no other defects. . Describes the great yellow fever epidemic in Philadelphia in 1793. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 42 pages. Yellow Fever. Health And Medicine. Black Americans Independence National Historical Park 1993 0915992582 Reprint Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27683 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, Steve THE GIRLS ON THE 10TH FLOOR
Jacket is chipped, a few tears, edgewear at head and foot of spine and corners, all corners are clipped but price of $3.00 is intact. Still bright and attractive, with a photo of author on back panel, now protected by mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Fifteen short stories by the once-king of late night television. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 188 pages. Short Stories NY Henry Holt 1958 Second Printing. Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 19789 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allende, Isabel OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
Pages crisp and tight, book appears unread. . This noted Chilean author's second book, with publisher's postcard (a reproduction of the spectacular cover illustration) laid in. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Fiction NY Knopf 1987 0394549627 First American Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 19101 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aller, Doris WOOD CARVING BOOK
Extremities of cover are rubbed. . Self instruction for the novice wook carver. Includes 25 projects with pictures and diagrams. Oversized softcover with stiff wrappers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 95 pages. Wood Carving. Hobby Craft Woodworking Tool Build Menlo Park, CA Lane Books 1969 First Edition Fifteenth Printing. Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 15742 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alley, Hartley and Jean Southern Indiana
Gift inscription on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . First edition of an illustrated introduction to the southern third of the Hoosier state, as it was in the mid-sixties. Wonderful b/w photos of the land and the people throughout, the best collection I have seen. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages. Southern Indiana. Photographs. 1960s Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1965 First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21950 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Allison, Harold Southern Indiana's Natural Landmarks
Stapled card covers, a little curling to bottom corner, no other defects. . A nice introduction to the natural wonders of southern Indiana. Author is a columnist with the Bloomington Herald Times. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages. Southern Indiana. Natural Landmarks. Nature French Lick Indiana Division, Isaac Walton League 1978 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27340 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com