Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
==> Free Media Mail shippin  to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.

==> 20% Discount for military veterans. Just use code MIL20 at checkout. Thank you for your service!

 
 
 

Language and Linguistics

Language and Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, David A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French
No defects. . Laid in is a neatly printed four-page list of errata. This copy is also SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 180 pages. Signed by Author. I2 NY. NY Oxford U. Press 1998 0195120779 / 9780195120776 Third Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 22661 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adrienne ADRIENNE'S DICTIONARY: English-French
Jacket is somewhat rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . English-French dictionary that is also a grammar guide and thesaurus. It also treats British and American English equally, provides logical word associations, and explains what words do not mean. A different kind of language dictionary. English/French only. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 735 pages. English-french Dictionary NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 039302976x / 9780393029765 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 24335 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Al-Khalesi, Yasin M. Modern Iraqi Arabic: a Textbook
Card covers are a little rubbed and bumped at extremities, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes 6 audio CDs that accompany the book. In unopened plastic sleeves. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 253 pages. Modern Iraqi. Textbook. Language. Audio Cds Georgetown University Press 2001 087840788X / 9780878407880 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 28542 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albert Limbach Deutschland und Frankreich im Spiegel ihrer Schulbücher
Paper covers are sunned, two owner stamps to back cover, pages are browning. . Text is in German. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 226 pages. Education. Language Analysis. Germany. France. Schoolbooks Braunschweig Albert Limbach 1954 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 27375 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alshawi, Hiyan, Ed. The Core Language Engine
No defects in book or jacket, the latter protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Fourteen papers on aspects of natural language processing. A beautiful copy of the first edition. . ACL-MIT Series in Natural Language Processing Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 322 pages. Natural Language Processing. Linguistics The MIT Press 1992 0262011263 / 9780262011266 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 26453 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Association Of Teachers Of Arabic Al-`arabiyya : Journal of the American Association of Teachers of Arabic (Volume 18, Numbers 1 & 2, 1985)
No defects. . The bulk of this issue is devoted to the concept of proficiency in Arabic, in two long articles: (1) "Proficiency to do what? Developing oral proficiency in students of modern standard Arabic," by Dilworth B. Parkinson; and (2) "Arabic Proficiency Guidelines," by Roger Allen. Two parts to the journal, one with contents in English, the other with contents in Arabic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 164 pages. Arabic Language. Concepts Of Proficiency American Association of Teachers of Arabic 1985 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27955 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arlotto, Anthony INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS
Owner's name on title page and half-title page. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Classic work on historical linguistics. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 274 pages. Lingistics. Historical Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1972 0395126150 / 9780395126158 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 16066 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arps, Louisa Ward & Elinor Eppich Kingery High Country Names: Rocky Mountain National Park
Book has a couple of small faint stains to card covers, some age-toning to wrappers. Binding is tight, pages are clean. A solid copy. . Includes 32 pages of photos printed on coated paper. A beautiful, informative book. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 212 pages. Rocky Mountains. Place Names. History. Derivation Of Names Colorado Mountain Club 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 29045 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Asher, John A. A Short Descriptive Grammar of Middle High German, with Texts and Vocabulary
Price is written on title page and poorly erased. Light rubbing to card covers. This is the second edition, revised. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Middle High German. Descriptive Grammar Oxford University Press 1967 0196474108 / 9780196474106 2nd Edition, Revised Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 26225 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Axelrad, P Complete Roumanian-English Dictionary [Dictionar Complet Roman-Englez] [Romanian]
Ex-library book with stamps on bottom page ends, title page and endpapers. Spine label has been removed, label ghost is present. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic Romanian-English dictionary. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 532 pages. Romanian-english Dictionary. Language. Reference NY David McKay Company 1942 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 27503 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bantock, Gavin Dear Land of Islands: My Unforgettable Britain
Book wrappers are a bit soiled and rubbed. . This is a book for the Japanese student of English. Maps, nine sections, all in English, and 23 pages of notes in Japanese. . Trade PB. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 115 pages. Great Britain. Islands. Japanese Textbook Seibido 1992 Softcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 20278 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bardsley, Charles W. Curiosities of Puritan Nomenclature
The book is all about Puritan names, and is divided into four sections: The Pet-Name Epoch in England, the Hebrew Invasion, Puritan Eccentricities, and Double Christian Names. Laid in is an article about nicknames cut from the New York Evening Post of 1896, where it has yellowed the facing pages. The bright red cover has a little spotting and staining, and the paper label is sunned and rubbed and difficult to read. The spine has some darkening, with chipping and fraying to spine ends, lacking 1/16 - inch at head of spine. The book is lacking the copyright page. Tight and square, interior is bright and clean with just a little foxing to end pages. Top edge gilt. 252p. . Fascinating book, studying the evolution of the curious personal forenames and nicknames of the Puritans. This is the first edition, not a reprint. Scarce, a solid copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. I2 New York. New York R. Worthington 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 14366 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barlow, M. / Flickinger, D. P. / Sag, I. A. , Eds. Developments in Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar: Vol. 2
Scattered pencil marks in text. . 8.5 x 11" sheets with card covers in a binder, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. . Stanford Working Papers in Grammatical Theory Series. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 148 pages. Linguistic Theory. Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar. Grammatical Theory Bloomington, IN Indiana University Linguistics Club 1982 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 21410 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barron, John N. The Language of Painting: an Informal Dictionary
An alphabetically arranged dictionary of terms associated with the art of painting. Appears unopened. Green cloth cover w gilt lettering and decoration. Jacket is rubbed, edgewear, a small tear. Illus. , bibl. , 207p.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 207 pages. I4 Cleveland. Cleveland World Publications 1967 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 14508 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Battistella, Ed The Revised Directional Application Theory
Back cover is creased, closed tear. . 8.5 x 11" stapled sheets, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 26 pages. Linguistic Theory. Revised. Directional Application Theory Bloomington, IN Indiana University Linguistics Club 1978 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 21408 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berlitz SLOWNIK ANGIELSKO-POLSKI POLISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A Polish-English English-Polish language dictionary, with over 12,000 terms in each language. Pocket sized: 5.7 inches x 4 inches. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 342 pages. Polish-english English-polish Dictionary Berlitz Publishing Company 2002 8387544582 / 9788387544584 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 24485 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernhard, J. R. L. , Ed. The Pocket Macquarie Dictionary
Partially erased name of former owner written in pencil on ffep. . Aussie dictionary of the English language, just the thing to bring along on an extended visit down under. Book is in beautiful condition, and would just fit into a (large) pocket. . 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 1209 pages. Language. Reference. Australia Milton, Queensland, Australia Jacaranda Press 1994 0701625821 / 9780701625825 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 21276 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Birkett, G. A. A MODERN RUSSIAN COURSE
Owner's name is blacked out inside front cover, spine is ever so slightly sunned. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Appears unread. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Self-contained Russian language course, complete with exercises, translations, vocabulary, etc. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 330 pages. Russian Language. Coursework. Textbook NY Oxford U. Press 1956 Third Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 16822 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boardman, Philip Nuggets of Norse: a Skirmish with Sounds, Words and Language Feuds in Norway
Faded spine, a little scuffing to card covers, gift inscription to former owner on verso of front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Language debates in Norway. This is a solid introduction to Norse, with line drawings on almost every page adding some humor to the presentation. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 104 pages. Linguistics. Norse. Norway Aschehoug 1952 Third Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ulf Aas 27500 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bruns, Gerald L. Modern Poetry and the Idea of Language: A Critical and Historical Study
Dust jacket has light foxing to all surfaces, half-inch tear to bottom of back panel. No other defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has slight foxing to page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : A nice copy. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 300 pages Yale University Press 1974 0300016131 / 9780300016130 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 29547 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie