|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Albee, Edward Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play Age-toning to margins of ivory card covers. Faint glue-stains have bled through the covers adjacent to the spine, which is wrinkled (not reading creases) and rubbed at extremities. Contents are Fine; binding is very tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Original cover price $1.95. . One of the best plays (and movies) ever created by humankind. This is the first edition of the script, stated. This, the softcover edition, was issued simultaneously with the hardbound edition (Ahearn). With complete script, including stage directions. A solid copy of the first printing. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 242 pages. O2 Atheneum 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 28306
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Sherwood; b43 Plays: Winesburg and Others Some rippling due to exposure to moisture to bottom third of first several and last several pages and endpapers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, except for faint owner's name on front pastedown. . Includes Jasper Deeter, Winesburg, Triumph of the Egg, Mother, and They Married Later. This is the first edition, with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 242 pages. Theater Drama Theatre. Middle West Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 25513
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anouilh, Jean & Christopher Fry (Trans. ) The Lark Owner name elegantly penned to first endpaper, minor sunning to spine, small water stain at top margin of back cover. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. First U. S. Edition, lacking dust jacket. All defects are minor; a nice copy. : Play about Joan of Arc. Translated from the French by Christopher Fry. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall University Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 29624
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barrie, J. M When Wendy Grew Up, an Afterthought Two faint tape ghosts to first and last endpapers, slight rubbing to corners of blue cloth covers, no other defects. Bound in attractive turquoise cloth with bright gilt titles to spine; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : This is the first edition (stated). Barrie intended this to be a new, final act to his wonderful play Peter Pan. Includes a Foreward by Sydney Blow. NOT ex-library, lacking dust jacket. A handsome copy. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 32 pages Dutton 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 29511
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bentley, Eric THE LIFE OF THE DRAMA Jacket has light edgewear, slightly faded spine, price-clipped, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author examines dramatic writing from Aeschylus to Zola and answers such questions as: What makes good drama? What are the psycho-dynamics of the dramatic art? . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 371 pages. Drama. Dramatic Writing. Theatre NY Atheneum 1964 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 20285
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brockett, Oscar G. , Ed. Studies in Theatre and Drama: Essays in Honor of Hubert C. Heffner Rear panel of dust jacket is lightly foxed, light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is lightly spotted at top page ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Festshrift, with twelve papers, index. These essays are in honor of Hubert C. Heffner, author of a much reprinted text in theater practice, among other publications. He was a Distinguished Professor at Indiana University. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 217 pages. Festshrift. Theater Theatre Drama. Hubert C. Heffner. Indiana University The Hague Mouton 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28816
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brustein, Robert The Theatre of Revolt: An Approach to the Modern Drama Jacket is lightly rubbed, small tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . A nice copy of this classic, in which modern drama is interpreted as a form of revolt. Chapter 1 presents the model, and thereafter devotes a chapter to each of: Ibsen, Strindberg, Chekhov, Shaw, Brecht, Pirandello, O'Neill, Artaud and Genet. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 435 pages. Modern Drama. Theater Drama Medieval Theatre. Revolt Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 23315
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Casson, Lionel, Ed. & Trans. MASTERS OF ANCIENT COMEDY Selections from Aristophanes, Menander, Plautus, Terence Jacket is a little soiled, two corners are clipped but price is intact, light edgewear. Book has been read once or twice but no obvious defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Complete texts, translated by Casson, of The Acharnians (Aristophanes), The Grouch, The Woman of Samos, The Arbitration, She Who was Shorn (Menander), The Haunted House, The Rope (Plautus), Phormio, and The Brothers (Terence), with each section introduced at length by Casson. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 424 pages. Drama. Ancient Theatre. Greek Drama. Romans NY Macmillan 1960 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 20047
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Clemen, Wolfgang English Tragedy before Shakespeare Dust jacket is somewhat sunned, slight edgewear, price-clipped. Book was owned by Albert Wertheim, professor of English at Indiana University, and has his bookplate. A very few ink marks on the pages marking a passage. : Classic study of the subject. This is an early printing of the work, which is still in print. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 301 pages London Methuen & Company 1955 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 21933
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Cole, Nancy H. PUPPET THEATRE IN PERFORMANCE Jacket has light creasing, small tears at head of spine, bright, clean and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Everything you need to know about how to produce puppet plays, including costume design, make-up for puppets, staging performances, choosing scripts, writing scripts, stage design, lighting design, acting, shadow puppets, and more. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 272 pages. Puppet Theatre Theater NY William Morrow 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 16130
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cook, Albert Spaulding & Edwin Dolin, Eds. & Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides An Anthology of Greek Tragedy Dust jacket has tiny chips and tears and associated creasing, slightly sunned spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8 plays in all: Agamemnon, Prometheus Bound, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus, Philoctetes, Andromache, The Trojan Women, and The Bacchae. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 404 pages. Greek Tragedy. DRAMA Plays Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co 1972 0672514516 / 9780672514517 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 28729
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Cooper, Susan Staging Dance No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Problems and issues related to staging dance in the theatre and elsewhere. Index, appendix. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 136 pages. The Stage. Theater Drama Theatre. Staging Dance Theatre Arts Books/Routledge 1998 0878300813 / 9780878300815 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 27005
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Crowther, Andrew Contradiction Contradicted: the Plays of W. S. Gilbert No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author attempts to resolve the apparent contradiction between the satirist and mocker of prevailing values and the more recent attitude of analysts that Gilbert in fact "upheld the bourgeois values of his audience." . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 223 pages. Literary Analysis. Theater Drama Theatre Madison Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press 2000 0838638392 / 9780838638392 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 24128
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ebon, Martin (editor) FIVE CHINESE COMMUNIST PLAYS Full texts of five plays: The White-Haired Girl, The Red Detachment of Women, Taking the Bandits' Stronghold, The Red Lanturn, and Azalea Mountain. 328p. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. Jacket is rubbed, price-clipped, small tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. CHINESE DRAMA ASIAN Theatre Plays Drama. Communism. People's Plays Topanga, Ca, U. S. A. Boulevard Books 1975 0381982815 / 9780381982812 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 14979
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Eliot, T. S. Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950 Dust jacket is rubbed at corners, light creasing at extremities, short tear, protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has mild corner bump to front cover, no other defects. . Complete anthology of Eliot's poetry and plays. This is not a book club edition, price on jacket is $19.95. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 392 pages. Poetry. Drama Harcourt Brace 1980 015121185X / 9780151211852 Later Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 28622
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|