Sweet Beagle Books

Simple Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
==> Free Media Mail shippin  to locations within the U.S. for orders of $50 or more.

==> 20% Discount for military veterans. Just use code MIL20 at checkout. Thank you for your service!

 
 
 

Latin America

History, World:Latin America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aitken, Thomas Poet in the Fortress: the Story of Luis Muñoz Marín
Dust jacket is rubbed with taped tear, another closed tear, light soil to back panel, price-clipped. Now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has a little spotting to fore-edge of pages; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Political biography of the first elected governor of Puerto Rico. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. Puerto Rico. Biography NY New American Library 1964 First Edition Second Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 27201 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anon. Movimiento De Sacerdotes Para El Tercer Mundo: Aclare Sus Dudas Levendo Diversas Opiniones
Stapled booklet. Flimsy paper covers are soiled and have been taped in several places. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fourteen pieces by as many authors. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 60 pages. I3 Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires Movimiento de Unidad Nacional (MUN) 1970 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 26113 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnove, Robert Education and Revolution in Nicaragua
Extremities of brown buckram boards are rubbed and a little worn, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Includes and extensive index and bibliography. : Studies in Comparative Education: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 172 pages Praeger 1986 0275921387 / 9780275921385 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 29756 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Auza, Nestor Tomas Periodismo y Feminismo en la Argentina, 1830-1930
Glossy paper covers are rubbed, a little age toned, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 316 pages. I3 Emece Editores 1988 9500407973 / 9789500407977 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26109 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bauer, Brian S. & Charles Stanish Ritual and Pilgrimage in the Ancient Andes: the Islands of the Sun and the Moon
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 336 pages. A2 University of Texas Press 2001 0292708904 / 9780292708907 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 28100 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ceresole, Norberto 1988 Crisis Militar Argentina
Glossy paper covers are heavily rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 285 pages. I3 Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires Instituto Latinamericano De Cooperacion Tecnologica Y Relaciones Internacionales 1988 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26111 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chaney, Elsa (Ed.) Muchachas No More: Household Workers in Latin America and the Caribbean
No defects; Book is As new, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Twenty-two papers treat aspects of the general topic. Includes a bibliography. ; Women In The Political Economy; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages Temple University Press 1989 0877228353 / 9780877228356 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29322 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coluccio, Felix Cultos y Canonizaciones Populares de Argentina
White card covers are slightly soiled, minor bumps. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. . Biblioteca de Cultura Popular Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages. Argentina. Cults Buenos Aires Del Sol 1986 9509413100 / 9789509413108 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26245 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Corallini, Diego & Daniel Rodriguez Lamas Encuentros Y Desencuentros Del Pueblo: La Iglesia Durante Los Gobiernos Justicialistas
Glossy paper covers are rubbed; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 123 pages. I3 Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires Guadalupe 1988 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 26107 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dixon, Marlene, Ed. Contemporary Marxism (No. 1, Spring 1980) : Strategies for the Class Struggle in Latin America
Journal issue bound into tan card covers; front cover has corner crease, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. No spine creasing. . This is the journal of the Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis. This is the first issue. It includes ten articles by as many writers as well as b/w illustrations and several ads. Articles on Nicaragua, El Salvador, Brazil, Peru, Chile, Mexico, Cuba, Guatemala, among others. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 99 pages. Latin America. Class Struggle. Contemporary Marxism Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis 1980 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 27606 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Duran, Gloria Malinche: Slave Princess of Cortez
Dust jacket very slight edge creasing, tiny tear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Historical fiction/biography. A beautiful copy. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 229 pages Linnet Books 1993 0208023437 / 9780208023438 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 29758 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ezcurra, Ana Maria Doctrina Social De La Iglesia: Un reformismo antisocialista
Top page ends are a little soiled, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . In Spanish. . Coleccion "Religion y politica" Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 263 pages. I1 Mexico. Mexico Ediciones Nuevomar 1986 9684690800 / 9789684690806 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 26036 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fernandes, Florestan The Negro in Brazilian Society
Dust jacket is price-clipped with light edgewear, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name stamped in two places, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in original orange cloth. . A solid copy of the first edition. Dust jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 489 pages. I2 Columbia University Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 29896 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Foxley, Alejandro Latin American Experiments in Neoconservative Economics
Light waterstain to bottom corner of first few pages and bottom fore-edge of pages; the pages themselves are not stained. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . About 40 papers describing these experiments, especially in Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and Chile. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 213 pages. Neoconservative Economics. Latin America University of California Press 1983 0520051343 / 9780520051348 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 26359 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Freyre, Gilberto; Onis, Harriet de Mansions and the Shanties: The Making of Modern Brazil
Book has small and innocuous owner stamp on first endpaper and top page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Campus: Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 516 pages University of California Press 1987 0520056817 / 9780520056817 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 29637 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Grases, Pedro Libros y Libertad
Paper covers are a bit wrinkled from the printing process. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Freedom documents from Venezuela's history: letters, books, documents, pamphlets and the like. Photographs of the cover pages of the most important documents are included. Index. Texts are in Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 263 pages. Venezuela. History. Historic Documents. Spanish Language Caracas Ediciones De La Presidencia De La Republica 1974 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 21680 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Grases, Pedro Libros y Libertad
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Freedom documents from Venezuela's history: letters, books, documents, flyers, pamphlets and the like. Photographs of the cover pages of the most important documents are included. Index. Texts are in Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 263 pages. Venezuela. History. Historic Documents Caracas Ediciones De La Presidencia De La Republica 1974 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 28708 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Heath, Shirley Brice Telling Tongues: Language Policy in Mexico: Colony to Nation
Card covers are rubbed at extremities and surfaces. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Language policies in developing nations, with Mexico as the case study examined in this book. "The issue of language as it reflected and effected social and political changes throughout Mexico's colonial and national history," from the Conquisadors to the present. Extensive bibliography and index. A nice copy. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 300 pages. Language Policy. Mexico. Historical Analysis. Political Aspects NY Teachers College Press 1972 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24512 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hedrick, Basil Calvin The North Mexican Frontier Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnography
Jacket has light edgewear, price-clipped, now in protective mylar cover. Small ownership stamp on ffep. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 13 readings, notes, bibl. Essays and studies on La Quemada, Zape, Chalchihuites, Navacoyan, La Quemada, and much more. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 255 pages. H5 Carbondale. Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1971 0809304899 / 9780809304899 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 22586 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Herrera-Sobek, Maria The Mexican Corrido: a Feminist Analysis
No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; A scholarly study of the Mexican corrido -- ballad -- with the broader goal of placing Mexican women in a more complete historical framework. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages Indiana University Press 1990 0253207959 / 9780253207951 Second Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 29308 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@SweetBeagle.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie