|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Black, Glenn A. ANGEL SITE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, AND ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY (2 VOLS.) No defects. Books are as new; they appear to be unread and unopened. Slipcase has very slight scuffing. . Angel Site is 435 acres on the Ohio River, just up river from Evansville, Indiana. These two beautiful quarto volumes in chocolate brown slipcase, report the results of the excavation and study of the site, over a period of many years. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. Indiana. Ancient Indians. Archaeology. Ethnology Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1967 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 19659
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Burkitt, M. C. The Old Stone Age: A Study of Palaeolithic Times Top page ends are spotted, else Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Classic introduction to the Palaeolithic Age. Illustrated with drawings, plates. This is the third edition, stated first US edition. A beautiful copy, lacking the dust jacket. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 258 pages NY New York University Press 1956 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 25315
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Burrows, Russell & Fred Rydholm The Mystery Cave of Many Faces First in a Series on the Saga of Burrows' Cave Dust jacket is faded at spine and top margin of front cover, no other defects. Top page ends are a little foxed, book has no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Describes a cave, located in southern Illinois, in which was found of thousands of ancient artifacts, not of Indian origin. The established archaeologists and historians have rejected this site out of hand as being legitimate. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on half-title page by Fred Rydholm. Errata sheet is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 252 pages. Ancient America. Artifacts. Rejection Of Conventional Wisdom Marquette MI Superior Heartland 1992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 27316
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Chin, Lucas, Ed. THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL (VOL. XXIII NOS. 44, NEW SERIES) January-December 1975 Blue card covers and pages, with backstrip mildly wrinkled and moderate corner bump. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. . Sarawak is the largest state in Malayasia, and is located on the island of Borneo. It is home to 28 ethnic groups, with no ethnic majority. The Sarawak Museum is the oldest museum in Borneo. The museum holds the natural history collection and specimens of Sarawak fauna, reptiles, mammals, and birds. The museum also displays exhibits of ethnographic artifacts such as models of longhouses of the various ethnic groups in Sarawak, musical instruments, various kinds of fish and animal traps, handicrafts, models of boats and others. The museum's journal includes scholarly articles on the archaeology, ethnography, history, and natural history of Sarawak. This volume includes 24 articles. Illustrated with maps, some of which are folding, drawings, tables, graphs, and 20 plates. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 312 pages. Sarawak. Indonesia. Anthropology. Ethnography. Natural History. Borneo Kuching, Sarawak The Sarawak Museum 1975 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 23962
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Edel, May & Abraham Anthropology and Ethics Former owner name neatly written on front pastedown, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. This is the first edition. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 250 pages Springfield, Ill. Charles C. Thomas 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 29423
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hatzopoulos, Miltiades B. , Ed. PHILIP OF MACEDON Jacket has edgewear, a few small tears, and scrapes, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has thick, crisp pages, As New. Covers are faux leather paper over boards with corners slightly bumped. . Wonderful book on the subject, filled with photographs of artifacts found in 1977 in an unplundered royal tomb, thought to be Philip's. This is the first edition, published by a Greek publisher. It is an extremely high quality production, with the accompanying text written by archaelogists and historians. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 254 pages. Archaeology. Philip Of Macedon. Greece History Athens Ekdotike Athenon 1980 0892413301 / 9780892413300 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 16612
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hawkes, Ernest William A PRE-LENAPE SITE IN NEW JERSEY Wrappers have beveled edges; these are ragged; label ghost to top corner. Pages are very good except for owner's name on first endpaper. . Detailed discussion, includes 24 plates. Site occupied by predecessors of the Lenape Indians. . University of Pennsylvania. The University museum Anthropological publications Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. ~55 pages. Archaelogical Evidence. New Jersey Philadelphia The University Museum 1916 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 25956
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Hedrick, Basil Calvin The North Mexican Frontier Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnography Jacket has light edgewear, price-clipped, now in protective mylar cover. Small ownership stamp on ffep. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 13 readings, notes, bibl. Essays and studies on La Quemada, Zape, Chalchihuites, Navacoyan, La Quemada, and much more. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 255 pages. H5 Carbondale. Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1971 0809304899 / 9780809304899 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 22586
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Hewett, Edgar L. Pajarito Plateau and its Ancient People Jacket is chipped at extremities of spine and corners, light soil and foxing, creasing, mildly sunned spine. Still bright and attractive, jacket is now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Owner's name on ffep. A little foxing to some pages, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Plates E through O are present in the attached pocket at back of book, as called for in the List of Illustrations. An attractive copy of this important archaeological study of the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest. Illustrated with plates, drawings, photos, fold-out charts and maps. This is the first edition. : Small 4to 9" - 11" tall: 191 pages Albuquerque U. of New Mexico Press 1938 First Edition: First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 22082
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Lascarides, A. C The Search For Troy, 1553-1874, An Exhibit No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog of works recording the search for the city of Troy. 169 items are listed, each with a careful description, some of which are illustrated. A beautiful copy. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 80 pages. Ancient Greece. Archaelogical Evidence. Search For Troy. Homer Lilly Library, Indiana University 1977 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 26629
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Matthiessen, Peter Under the Mountain Wall: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age Jacket is rubbed at extremities, price-clipped, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. : Endpapers are maps. This is the third state, not a book club edition, photos in corrected location. Material is from the 1969 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall NY Viking Press 1962 First Edition: First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 22075
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Montet, Pierre Everyday Life in Egypt in the Days of Ramesses the Great No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. : Classic work on ancient Egypt, illustrated with drawings and plates. Extensive notes, bibliography. A handsome copy of the first edition. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 365 pages St. Martin's Press 1958 First Edition: First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 15609
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Phillips, Patricia THE PREHISTORY OF EUROPE Jacket is a bit rubbed with tiny nick to spine, now in fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Describes aspects of man's occupation of European continent from approximately one million years ago to the time of Christ. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 314 pages. Archaeology. Europe. Prehistory Bloomington Indiana U. Press 1980 0253119561 / 9780253119568 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 16845
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Pottier, Edmond Douris Et Les Peintres De Vases Grecs No defects. Printed on coated paper, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Original orange cloth, illustrated with 25 b/w reproductions. In the French language, book is part of the series Les Grands Artistes, and is a study of paintings on ancient Greek vases. No date but approximately 1910.. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 126 pages. Ancient Greece. Painting. Vases Paris Librairie Renouard N.D. Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 20169
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|